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MODULE
RADIO
FREQUENCY
HUB
6 16 7 17 10 20 C2
15 14 14 15 E F
15 14 14 15 E F
1 2 1 2 1 2
SWITCH- SWITCH- SWITCH-
LEFT LEFT RIGHT RIGHT EXTERIOR EXTERIOR
FRONT FRONT DOOR FRONT FRONT DOOR LIFTGATE LIFTGATE POWER
PASSIVE PASSIVE HANDLE PASSIVE PASSIVE HANDLE HANDLE HANDLE LIFTGATE
ENTRY ENTRY EXTERIOR ENTRY ENTRY EXTERIOR SWITCH SWITCH HANDLE
HANDLE HANDLE LEFT HANDLE HANDLE RIGHT SIGNAL RETURN
SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH FRONT
SENSE RETURN FRONT SENSE RETURN
2856018622
Cuando se monitorea:
Cada vez que el concentrador de radiofrecuencia (RF Hub) detecte un circuito abierto, un corto a tierra o un corto a
la batería en el circuito de detección del interruptor de manija pasiva durante aproximadamente (2) minutos, se
establecerá este código.
Posibles Causas
CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO EN CORTO A
TENSIÓN
CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO EN CORTO A
MASA
CIRCUITO DE SENSOR DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO ABIERTO
Prueba de diagnóstico
1. Encienda el encendido.
2. Usando la herramienta de escaneo, registre y borre los DTC.
3. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione: "RFH" y "Pruebas del sistema".
4. Realice la prueba de verificación de la manija de la puerta. Esto activará el módulo para volver a probar los DTC.
5. Con la herramienta de exploración, lea los DTC activos y espere un (1) minuto.
Sí
NOTA: Verifique que el imán esté presente en la tapa de la manija de la puerta. Si el imán está presente, continúe con
el procedimiento de diagnóstico. Si el imán NO está presente, reemplace primero la tapa de la manija de la
puerta.
Ir a 2
No
Prueba completa, la condición o condiciones que originalmente establecieron este DTC no están presentes en este
momento. Utilizando los diagramas de cableado como guía, verifique todos los empalmes y conectores
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relacionados en busca de signos de intrusión de agua, corrosión, terminales desplazados o doblados y la tensión
correcta de los pines.
Realice la PRUEBA DE VERIFICACIÓN DEL CUERPO. (Consulte 28 - Diagnóstico basado en DTC/MÓDULO,
control de la carrocería (BCM) - Procedimiento estándar) .
1. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione "RFH", "Datos" y desplácese hasta "Encendido de la manija de la puerta
delantera derecha".
2. Observe el campo Valor.
APAGADO
Ir a 3
EN
Ir a 8
3. (P400) CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO ABIERTO
O EN CORTO
1. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione "Procedimientos de diagnóstico", "Restablecer ECU" y "RFH" y realice la
rutina.
2. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione "RFH", "Datos" y desplácese hasta "Encendido de la manija de la puerta
delantera derecha".
3. Haga doble clic en el campo Valor para iniciar el gráfico.
4. Observe el gráfico de una línea pulsante.
Sí
Ir a 4
No
Ir a 7
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1. Remove the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector. (Refer to 23 -
Body/Door - Front/HANDLE - Removal) .
2. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
3. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Power".
4. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
5. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 23 -
Body/Door - Front/HANDLE - Installation) .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
5. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 6
6. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P401) RIGHT FRONT
PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
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1. Measure the resistance between the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the ) RIGHT FRONT
Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short between the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the RIGHT FRONT Passive
Handle Switch Return circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Standard Procedure).
1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power".
2. Observe the Value field.
OFF
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Standard Procedure).
ON
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring
diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or
bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
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8. RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power".
2. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
3. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 9
NOTE: In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two
second delay after each Lock action.
5. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out".
6. Press the Lock button and observe "Passive lock at right front door".
7. Grab the door handle and observe "Passive entry at right front door".
8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times.
Yes
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring
diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or
bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 10
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1. Disconnect the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. (Refer to 23 - Body/Door -
Front/HANDLE - Removal) .
2. Measure the voltage between the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Return and the RIGHT FRONT Passive
Handle Sense circuits in the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle Switch connector.
Yes
Replace the RIGHT FRONT External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 23 -
Body/Door - Front/HANDLE - Installation) .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No
Go To 11
11. (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Yes
Go To 14
No
Go To 12
12. (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1.
3. Measure the resistance of the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF Hub Module C2
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harness connector and the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.
Yes
Go To 13
No
Repair the open in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Return wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step
1.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the RF-Hub Ground circuit in the C1 connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Standard Procedure).
No
14. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
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Yes
Go To 15
No
Repair the open in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Sense wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
15. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit in the C2
connector.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Realice la PRUEBA DE VERIFICACION DEL HUB DE RADIOFRECUENCIA. (Consulte 28 - Diagnósticos basados
en DTC/MÓDULO, Radiofrecuencia (Concentrador de RF) - Procedimiento estándar) .
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