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28 - Diagnóstico basado en DTC / MÓDULO, Radiofrecuencia (RF Hub) / Diagnóstico y prueba

B25AA-01-SENTIDO DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DEL PASAJERO


DELANTERO-FALLA ELÉCTRICA GENERAL

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MODULE
RADIO
FREQUENCY
HUB

LEFT LEFT RIGHT RIGHT


FRONT FRONT FRONT FRONT
PASSIVE PASSIVE PASSIVE PASSIVE EXTERIOR EXTERIOR
ENTRY ENTRY ENTRY ENTRY LIFTGATE LIFTGATE
HANDLE HANDLE HANDLE HANDLE HANDLE HANDLE
SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH
SENSE RETURN SENSE RETURN SIGNAL RETURN

6 16 7 17 10 20 C2

P125 P124 P400 P401 P30 P39


0.35 0.35 22 22 20 20
LG/YL LG/WT LG/YL LG/BK TN/DG TN/LB

15 14 14 15 E F
15 14 14 15 E F

1 2 1 2 1 2
SWITCH- SWITCH- SWITCH-
LEFT LEFT RIGHT RIGHT EXTERIOR EXTERIOR
FRONT FRONT DOOR FRONT FRONT DOOR LIFTGATE LIFTGATE POWER
PASSIVE PASSIVE HANDLE PASSIVE PASSIVE HANDLE HANDLE HANDLE LIFTGATE
ENTRY ENTRY EXTERIOR ENTRY ENTRY EXTERIOR SWITCH SWITCH HANDLE
HANDLE HANDLE LEFT HANDLE HANDLE RIGHT SIGNAL RETURN
SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH SWITCH FRONT
SENSE RETURN FRONT SENSE RETURN

2856018622

Cuando se monitorea:

Durante el evento Passive o Keyless Go.


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Establecer condición:

Cada vez que el concentrador de radiofrecuencia (RF Hub) detecte un circuito abierto, un corto a tierra o un corto a
la batería en el circuito de detección del interruptor de manija pasiva durante aproximadamente (2) minutos, se
establecerá este código.

Posibles Causas

CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO EN CORTO A
TENSIÓN

CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO EN CORTO A
MASA

CIRCUITO DE RETORNO DEL INTERRUPTOR DE LA MANETA PASIVA DELANTERA DERECHA ABIERTO

CIRCUITO DE SENSOR DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO ABIERTO

CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DE LA MANIJA PASIVA DELANTERA DERECHA EN CORTO AL


CIRCUITO DE RETORNO DEL INTERRUPTOR DE LA MANIJA PASIVA DELANTERA DERECHA

MANILLA EXTERIOR DE LA PUERTA DELANTERA DERECHA (ENTRADA PASIVA)

HUB DE RADIOFRECUENCIA (HUB RF)

TAPA DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DELANTERA DERECHA

Prueba de diagnóstico

1. PRUEBA DE CONDICIÓN INTERMITENTE

1. Encienda el encendido.
2. Usando la herramienta de escaneo, registre y borre los DTC.
3. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione: "RFH" y "Pruebas del sistema".
4. Realice la prueba de verificación de la manija de la puerta. Esto activará el módulo para volver a probar los DTC.
5. Con la herramienta de exploración, lea los DTC activos y espere un (1) minuto.

¿La herramienta de escaneo muestra: B259B-01-DETECTOR DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DELANTERA


DELANTERA DERECHA - FALLA ELÉCTRICA GENERAL como activo?

NOTA: Verifique que el imán esté presente en la tapa de la manija de la puerta. Si el imán está presente, continúe con
el procedimiento de diagnóstico. Si el imán NO está presente, reemplace primero la tapa de la manija de la
puerta.

Ir a 2

 
No

Prueba completa, la condición o condiciones que originalmente establecieron este DTC no están presentes en este
momento. Utilizando los diagramas de cableado como guía, verifique todos los empalmes y conectores
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relacionados en busca de signos de intrusión de agua, corrosión, terminales desplazados o doblados y la tensión
correcta de los pines.
Realice la PRUEBA DE VERIFICACIÓN DEL CUERPO. (Consulte 28 - Diagnóstico basado en DTC/MÓDULO,
control de la carrocería (BCM) - Procedimiento estándar) .

2. (P400) CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DE LA MANILLA PASIVA DELANTERA DERECHA

1. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione "RFH", "Datos" y desplácese hasta "Encendido de la manija de la puerta
delantera derecha".
2. Observe el campo Valor.

¿Qué muestra el campo de valor?

APAGADO

Ir a 3

 
EN

Ir a 8

3. (P400) CIRCUITO DE DETECCIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR DEL MANGO PASIVO DELANTERO DERECHO ABIERTO
O EN CORTO

1. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione "Procedimientos de diagnóstico", "Restablecer ECU" y "RFH" y realice la
rutina.
2. Con la herramienta de escaneo, seleccione "RFH", "Datos" y desplácese hasta "Encendido de la manija de la puerta
delantera derecha".
3. Haga doble clic en el campo Valor para iniciar el gráfico.
4. Observe el gráfico de una línea pulsante.

¿El gráfico pulsa alto y bajo en la pantalla?

Ir a 4

 
No

Ir a 7

4. MANILLA EXTERIOR DE LA PUERTA DELANTERA DERECHA (ENTRADA PASIVA)

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1. Remove the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector. (Refer to 23 -
Body/Door - Front/HANDLE - Removal) .
2. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
3. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Power".
4. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
5. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

Yes

Go To 5

 
No

Replace the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 23 -
Body/Door - Front/HANDLE - Installation) .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

5. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector.
3. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense wire in the Handle
Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short to ground in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

 
No

Go To 6

6. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P401) RIGHT FRONT
PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT

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1. Measure the resistance between the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the ) RIGHT FRONT
Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the RIGHT FRONT Passive
Handle Switch Return circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

 
No

Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Standard Procedure).

7. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT

1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power".
2. Observe the Value field.

What does the value field display?

OFF

Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Standard Procedure).

 
ON

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring
diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or
bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

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8. RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power".
2. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
3. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

Yes

Go To 4

 
No

Go To 9

9. TEST HANDLE FUNCTIONS

1. Stop the graph.


2. Lower the RIGHT FRONT door window.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the RIGHT FRONT door handle.

NOTE: In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two
second delay after each Lock action.
5. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out".
6. Press the Lock button and observe "Passive lock at right front door".
7. Grab the door handle and observe "Passive entry at right front door".
8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times.

Is the module receiving the inputs on the screen as you do them?

Yes

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring
diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or
bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

 
No

Go To 10

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10. HANDLE OR CIRCUIT PROBLEM

1. Disconnect the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. (Refer to 23 - Body/Door -
Front/HANDLE - Removal) .
2. Measure the voltage between the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Return and the RIGHT FRONT Passive
Handle Sense circuits in the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle Switch connector.

Is the voltage above 11.8 volts?

Yes

Replace the RIGHT FRONT External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 23 -
Body/Door - Front/HANDLE - Installation) .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

 
No

Go To 11

11. (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Remove the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector. (Refer to 23 -
Body/Door - Front/HANDLE - Removal) .
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 12.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 14

 
No

Go To 12

12. (P401) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN

1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1.
3. Measure the resistance of the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF Hub Module C2

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harness connector and the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 13

 
No

Repair the open in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Return wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

13. GROUND WIRE OPEN

1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step
1.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the RF-Hub Ground circuit in the C1 connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Standard Procedure).

 
No

Repair the open in the RF-Hub Ground circuit.


With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

14. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
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1. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.


2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1.
3. Measure the resistance of the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense wire between the RF Hub C2 harness
connector and the RIGHT FRONT Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 15

 
No

Repair the open in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Sense wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

15. (P400) RIGHT FRONT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1. Measure the voltage between ground and the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit in the C2
connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the short to voltage in the RIGHT FRONT Passive Handle Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) -
Standard Procedure).

 
No

Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is
equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service
Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be
programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E -
Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Radio Frequency (RF Hub) - Removal).
Replace the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 -
Electrical/8Q - Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal) .
Realice la PRUEBA DE VERIFICACION DEL HUB DE RADIOFRECUENCIA. (Consulte 28 - Diagnósticos basados ​
en DTC/MÓDULO, Radiofrecuencia (Concentrador de RF) - Procedimiento estándar) .

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