Está en la página 1de 44

ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA AUTOMOTRIZ

CARRERA:
TCNICO EN MECNICA AUTOMOTRIZ
CICLO II 2016
MDULO:
CORRECCIN DE FALLAS DE LOS SISTEMAS DE CONTROL DE EMISIONES
DE GASES DEL AUTOMVIL.

TEMA DE INVESTIGACION:
SENSOR DE OXIGENO TIPO AIR FUEL A/F.
DOCENTE:
TC. REN FUNES.

N
1
2
3
4
5

CARNET
305715
328715
085015
152415
078615

ESTUDIANTE
HERNANDEZ PEREIRA, CRISTIAN VLADIMIR
MARTINEZ AMAYA, ADILIO ANTONIO
PONCE GONZLES , JULIO EDUARDO
RODRGUEZ MENDOZA, ELIS ANTONIO
TOVAR MENDEZ, DIEGO ANTONIO
GRUPO:
AUTO 23
FECHA DE ENTREGA:
MIERCOLES 21 DE SEPTIEMBRE DE 2016

Indice
INTRODUCCION .............................................................................................................................................. 3
OBJETIVO ........................................................................................................................................................ 3
RESULTADOS DE APRENDIZAJE ...................................................................................................................... 3
CONTENIDO Y DESARROLLO ..................................................................................... .................................... 4
OPERACION DEL SENSOR A/F. .................................................................................................................... 6
UBICACIN DEL SENSOR A/F EN MAZDA 3 i sport 2010 ............................................................................ 8
CDIGO DE FALLAS DEL SENSOR A/F MAZDA ................................................................................................ 9
BIBLIOGRAFIA Y SITIOS WEB ........................................................................................................................ 41
GLOSARIO TECNICO

.........................................................................................................................42

CONCLUSIN ................................................................................................................................................ 43
RECOMENDACIONES .................................................................................................................................... 44

INTRODUCCION
En el siguiente trabajo queremos dar a conocer la informacin de lo que son los sensores de
oxigeno A/F con el fin de saber su funcin, funcionamiento, y algunas recomendaciones para
estos sensores, para ello se nos ha asignado una marca en especial que es MAZDA, como
grupo hemos decidido sacar la informacin de un MAZDA 3 I Sport ao 2010 lo cual veremos
cuantos sensores lleva, tambin los cdigos de falla que este sistema puede presentar,
adems podremos observar el ejemplo del diagrama elctrico para que analicemos como es
que hace posible el funcionamiento de este componente.

OBJETIVO
El documento est elaborado con el propsito de que nosotros como estudiantes conozcamos
e identifiquemos todos los sensores tipo tipo A/F como tambin sepamos las pruebas a
realizar a dichos componentes, el lugar de ubicacin, como es su funcionamiento y los
beneficios que trae al automvil.

RESULTADOS DE APRENDIZAJE

Conocer la importancia de los sensores de oxigeno A/F

Conocer las caractersticas de los sensores de oxigeno A/F

Comprender el funcionamiento de los sensores de oxigeno


A/F

Analizar los diagramas del sensor de oxigeno A/F

Analizar la funcin del sensor de oxigeno A/F

Conocer los cdigos de fallas del sensor de oxigeno A/F

Pag 3

CONTENIDO Y DESARROLLO
SENSOR DE RATIO AIRE/COMBUSTIBLE (SENSOR A/F)
El sensor A/F es similar al sensor de oxgeno de rango angosto. Aunque se parece mucho al
sensor de oxgeno tradicional, est construido de una forma diferente y por consiguiente,
tiene caractersticas diferentes de operacin.
El sensor A/F se distingue principalmente por ser de rango amplio debido a su capacidad de
detectar "ratios" o proporciones de aire/combustible en un rango ms amplio de voltajes.
La ventaja de emplear sensor A/F es que la PCM puede medir de una forma mucho ms
exacta la cantidad de combustible que ha de inyectarse, con lo cual se reduce muchsimo el
consumo de combustible. Para lograr esto el sensor A/F:

Opera a una temperatura de 650 Grados Centgrados, mucho ms caliente que un


sensor de oxgeno tradicional que opera ms o menos a 400 Grados Centgrados.

Modifica su amperaje de salida a la PCM en relacin a la cantidad de oxgeno presente


en la corriente de humos de escape.

Las caractersticas de salida del sensor de relacin de aire-combustible permiten realizar


correcciones tan pronto como hay un cambio en la relacin de aire combustible, lo que
permite que la correccin de informacin de la relacin de aire-combustible sea ms rpida y
precisa.

Pag 4

Al igual que con algunos sensores de oxgeno, el sensor de la relacin de aire-combustible


tambin cuenta con un calentador para mantener el rendimiento de deteccin cuando la
temperatura de escape es baja. Sin embargo, el calentador del sensor de la relacin de airecombustible requiere mucha ms corriente que los de los sensores de oxgeno.

Pag 5

OPERACION DEL SENSOR A/F.


Un circuito de deteccin dentro de la PCM detecta el cambio y la fuerza del flujo de corriente
elctrica y emite una seal de voltaje relativamente proporcional al contenido de oxgeno de
la mezcla de gases de escape.
La salida de tensin del sensor A/F es lo contrario de lo que sucede en el sensor de oxgeno
de rango estrecho. La tensin de salida a travs del circuito de deteccin aumenta a medida
que la mezcla se ms pobre.
Adems, la seal de tensin es proporcional al cambio en la mezcla aire/combustible. Esto
permite que la ECM tenga mayor precisin de la relacin aire/combustible en una amplia
variedad de condiciones y ajustar rpidamente la cantidad de combustible hasta el punto
estequiomtrico. Este tipo de correccin rpida no es posible con el sensor de oxgeno de
rango estrecho. Con un sensor A/F, el ECM no sigue un ciclo rica - pobre.
El sensor A/F est diseado de tal manera que en la "zona de estequiometria", no hay flujo
de corriente elctrica y el voltaje de salida en el circuito de deteccin es de 3.3 V.
Una mezcla rica, la cual como ya dijimos deja muy poco oxgeno en la corriente de gases de
escape, produce un flujo negativo de corriente elctrica. Entonces, el circuito de deteccin en
la PCM producir un voltaje por debajo de 3.3 Volts.
Por otro lado, una mezcla pobre, la cual tiene ms oxgeno en la corriente de gases de
escape, produce un flujo de corriente positivo. En este caso el circuito de deteccin en la PCM
ahora producir una seal de voltaje por encima de 3.3 Volts.

Piensa en el sensor A/F como un generador capaz de cambiar su polaridad. Cuando la mezcla
de aire/combustible est rica (poco contenido de oxgeno en los gases de escape), el sensor
A/F genera una corriente en el sentido negativo (-). A medida que la mezcla se va haciendo
cada vez ms pobre (ms oxgeno contenido en los gases de escape), el sensor A/F genera
una corriente en el sentido positivo (+). En el punto de estequiometria no se genera
corriente.

Pag 6

El circuito de deteccin siempre est midiendo la direccin y cuanto flujo de corriente est
siendo producido por el sensor. El resultado es que la PCM sabe exactamente qu tan rica o
que tan pobre es la mezcla y con esa informacin, puede ajustar la mezcla de combustible
mucho ms rpido que con un sistema de control basado en el sensor de oxgeno tradicional.
Por lo tanto, no hay un ciclo tal como lo es para un sistema basado en la estrategia del
sensor de oxgeno de rango angosto. En lugar de eso, la seal de salida del sensor A/F es
ms repartida y por lo regular est alrededor de 3.3 Volts con menos oscilaciones.

Pag 7

UBICACIN DEL SENSOR A/F EN MAZDA 3 i sport 2010

CODIGOS DE FALLA DEL SENSOR A/F DE MAZDA 3 2010

DTC No.

Condicin

P0031:00

A/F sensor heater control circuit


low input

P0032:00

A/F sensor heater control circuit


high input

P0053:00

A/F sensor heater resistance

P0130:00

A/F sensor circuit problem

P0131:00

A/F sensor circuit low input

P0132:00

A/F sensor circuit high input

P0133:00

A/F sensor circuit slow response

P0134:00

A/F sensor circuit no activity


detected

Pag 8

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DTC P0031:00 [LF, L5]


DTC P0031:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0031:00 A/F sensor heater control circuit low input
The PCM monitors the A/F sensor heater output voltage. If the PCM turns the A/F
sensor heater off but the A/F sensor heater circuit remains low voltage, the PCM
determines that the A/F sensor heater circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
CONDITION

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).


The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition
during the first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
Short to ground or open circuit in A/F sensor power supply circuit
Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and A/F
sensor terminal A
ENG BAR 15 A fuse malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and A/F sensor
terminal A
A/F sensor heater malfunction
Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal
2A
PCM connector or terminals malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2A
PCM malfunction

19:17:19
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:31

Page 1

Pag 9

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0031:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
Yes Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


Have the snapshot data and
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair
No
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
order, then go to the next step.
RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S
heater related) been recorded?
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
available repair information.
Yes
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
on-line repair information availability.
next step.
Is any related repair information
No Go to the next step.
available?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONDITION
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,
Yes
then go to Step 9.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 10

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

Is there any malfunction?

No Go to the next step.


Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.

INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER


POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN
CIRCUIT

If the fuse is melt:


Repair or replace the wiring harness
for a possible short to ground.
Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
Repair or replace the wiring harness
for a possible open circuit.

A/F sensor connector is disconnected.


Switch the ignition to ON (engine
No
off).
Measure the voltage between A/F
sensor terminal A (wiring harnessside) and body ground.
Is the voltage B+ ?

Go to Step 9.
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
Switch the ignition to off.
Inspect the A/F sensor heater.

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 9. (See


Yes AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)
Is there any malfunction?

No Go to the next step.

If the short to ground circuit could be detected:


Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to ground.

INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER


CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

If the short to ground circuit could not be


detected:

A/F sensor connector is disconnected. Yes


Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM
Inspect for continuity between A/F
internal circuit).
sensor terminal E (wiring harnessside) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[LF, L5] .)
Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR


CONDITION
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 9.

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 11

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

Disconnect the PCM connector.


Inspect for poor connection (such as No Go to the next step.
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUIT
A/F sensor and PCM connectors are
disconnected.
Inspect for continuity between A/F
sensor terminal E (wiring harnessside) and PCM terminal 2A (wiring
harness-side).
Is there continuity?
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible open circuit, then go to the next step.

Make sure to reconnect all


disconnected connectors.
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
Yes (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
using the M-MDS.
[LF, L5] .)
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[LF, L5].)
No Go to the next step.
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

10

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
Are any DTCs present?

DTC P0032:00 [LF, L5]


martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 12

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DTC P0032:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE


DTC P0032:00 A/F sensor heater control circuit high input
The PCM monitors the A/F sensor heater output voltage. If the PCM turns the A/F
sensor heater on but the A/F sensor heater circuit remains high voltage, the PCM
determines that the A/F sensor heater circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
CONDITION

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).


The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition
during the first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
A/F sensor heater malfunction
PCM connector or terminals malfunction
Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM
terminal 2A
PCM malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 13

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DTC P0032:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
Yes Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


Have the snapshot data and
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair
No
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
order, then go to the next step.
RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S
heater related) been recorded?
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
available repair information.
Yes
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
on-line repair information availability.
next step.
Is any related repair information
Go to the next step.
No
available?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONDITION
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,
Yes
then go to Step 7.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). No
Go to the next step.
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
Inspect the A/F sensor heater.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
CONDITION

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 7. (See


Yes AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

No

Go to the next step.

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 7.

Disconnect the PCM connector.


Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
No
Is there any malfunction?

Go to the next step.

INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER


CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
Yes
POWER SUPPLY
A/F sensor and PCM connectors are

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible short to power supply, then go to the

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 14

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

disconnected.
next step.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine
off).
Measure the voltage between PCM
terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and
No
body ground.
Is there any voltage?
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

Go to the next step.

Make sure to reconnect all


disconnected connectors.
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
Yes (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
using the M-MDS.
[LF, L5] .)
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[LF, L5].)

Go to the next step.

No
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any DTCs present?

DTC P0053:00 [LF, L5]


DTC P0053:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0053:00 A/F sensor heater resistance
The PCM monitors the A/F sensor heater resistance when under the A/F sensor
heater control. If the resistance is more than 30 ohms, the PCM determines that there
is a A/F sensor circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 15

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DETECTION
CONDITION

This is a intermittent monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).


The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition
during the first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction


A/F sensor heater malfunction
Short to ground or open circuit in A/F sensor heater power supply circuit
Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and A/F
sensor terminal A
ENG BAR 15 A fuse malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and A/F sensor
terminal A
Short to ground between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2A
PCM connector or terminals malfunction
Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2A
PCM malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 16

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DTC P0053:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE


STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST Yes Go to the next step.
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Have the snapshot data and


DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING
TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor
heater, HO2S heater related) been
recorded?
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


No MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order,
then go to the next step.

Verify related Service Bulletins


and/or on-line repair information
availability.
Is any related repair information
available?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
CONNECTOR CONDITION

Yes

Switch the ignition to off.


Disconnect the A/F sensor
connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such
as damaged/pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
Inspect the A/F sensor heater.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF,
L5] .)
Is there any malfunction?

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the


available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next
step.
Go to the next step.

No

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 9. (See


Yes AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

No

Go to the next step.

Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.

INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER


CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR
SHORT TO GROUND

If the fuse is melt:


Repair or replace the wiring harness
for a possible short to ground.
Replace the fuse.

A/F sensor connector is


disconnected.
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 17

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

Switch the ignition to ON (engine


off).
Measure the voltage between A/F
sensor terminal A (wiring harnessNo
side) and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?

If the fuse is deterioration:


Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
Repair or replace the wiring harness
for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a
possible short to ground.

INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER


CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND

A/F sensor connector is


Yes
disconnected.
Switch the ignition to off.
Inspect for continuity between A/F
sensor terminal E (wiring harnessside) and body ground.
Is there continuity?

If the short to ground circuit could not be


detected:
Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM
internal circuit).
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[LF, L5] .)
Go to Step 9.

Go to the next step.

No

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR


CONDITION

Disconnect the PCM connector.


Inspect for poor connection (such
as damaged/pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

Yes Go to the next step.

A/F sensor and PCM connectors


are disconnected.
Switch the ignition to off.
Inspect for continuity between A/F
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible
sensor terminal E (wiring harness- No
open circuit, then go to the next step.
side) and PCM terminal 2A (wiring
harness-side).
Is there continuity?

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 18

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING


COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine
off).
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
9

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.


Yes (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF,
L5] .)

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[LF, L5].)
No

Go to the next step.

Is the PENDING CODE for this


DTC present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

10

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any DTCs present?

DTC P0130:00 [LF, L5]


DTC P0130:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0130:00 A/F sensor circuit problem
The PCM monitors the voltage between PCM terminal 2AD and 2AC while
the A/F sensor active. If the voltage deviate from specified range, the PCM
determines that there is a A/F sensor circuit problem.
DETECTION
CONDITION

Diagnostic support note


This is a intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in
two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 19

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction


condition during the first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE

A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction


PCM connector or terminals malfunction
A/F sensor malfunction
PCM malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0130:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
Yes Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


Have the snapshot data and
MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair
No
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
order, then go to the next step.
RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related)
been recorded?
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
available repair information.
Yes
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
on-line repair information availability.
next step.
Is any related repair information
Go to the next step.
No
available?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONDITION
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,
Yes
then go to Step 6.
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
CONDITION

Disconnect the PCM connector.


Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?

No

Go to the next step.

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:21

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 20

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

INSPECT A/F SENSOR

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next


step.
Yes
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

Reconnect the A/F sensor and PCM


connectors.
Inspect the A/F sensor.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)
SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)

Go to the next step.

No

Is there any malfunction?


VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all disconnected


connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.


Yes (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[LF, L5] .)

6
Perform the Drive Mode 03 (EGR
System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S
heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC
Repair Verification Drive Mode).
(See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [LF,
L5].)

Go to the next step.

No

Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC


present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

7
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any DTCs present?

DTC P0131:00 [LF, L5]


DTC P0131:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0131:00 A/F sensor circuit low input

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 21

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

The PCM monitors the input voltage from the A/F sensor while the engine is
running. If the following PCM terminal voltage is below specified, the PCM
determines that the A/F sensor circuit voltage is low.
PCM terminal 2Z: 2 V
PCM terminal 2AC: 1.2 V
PCM terminal 2AD: 1.2 V
DETECTION
CONDITION

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Diagnostic support note


This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition
during the first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2AD
A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 2AC
A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 2Z
PCM connector or terminals malfunction
A/F sensor malfunction
PCM malfunction

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 22

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0131:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
Yes Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Have the snapshot data and


DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST No
RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S
related) been recorded?

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair
order, then go to the next step.

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the


Yes available repair information.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR


INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next


2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 23

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

on-line repair information availability.


Is any related repair information
No
available?
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE
AND STORED DTC

step.
Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition to off, then to ON


Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Yes
(engine off).
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure
and Pending Trouble Code Access
Procedure.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [LF, L5].)
Are any other DTCs present?
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR
FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)

Go to the next step.

No

Yes Go to the next step.

Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data


Access Procedure.

4
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [LF, L5].)

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC


on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 9.

Is the DTC P0131:00 on FREEZE


FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONDITION

Switch the ignition to off.


Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). No
Is there any malfunction?

Go to the next step.


If the short to ground circuit could be detected:

INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR


SHORT TO GROUND
6

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible short to ground.

A/F sensor connector is disconnected. Yes


Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harnessside) and body ground:
A/F sensor terminal B

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

If the short to ground circuit could not be


detected:
Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM
internal circuit).
2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 24

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

A/F sensor terminal D


A/F sensor terminal F
Is there continuity?

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[LF, L5] .)
Go to Step 9.
Go to the next step.
No

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR


CONDITION
Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector.


Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
No
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
Reconnect the A/F sensor and PCM
connectors.
Inspect the A/F sensor.

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 9.

Go to the next step.

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.


Yes (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)

Go to the next step.

No
Is there any malfunction?
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all


disconnected connectors.
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Yes
using the M-MDS.
[LF, L5] .)
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[LF, L5].)

Go to the next step.

No
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 25

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any DTCs present?

DTC P0132:00 [LF, L5]


DTC P0132:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0132:00 A/F sensor circuit high input
The PCM monitors the input voltage from the A/F sensor when the engine is
running. If the following PCM terminal voltage is above specified, the PCM
determines that the A/F sensor circuit voltage is high.
PCM terminal 2Z: battery voltage -1.2 V
PCM terminal 2AC: 6.2 V
PCM terminal 2AD: battery voltage -1.2 V
DETECTION
CONDITION

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Diagnostic support note


This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition
during the first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
PCM connector or terminals malfunction
Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2AD
A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 2AC
A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 2Z
A/F sensor malfunction
PCM malfunction

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 26

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0132:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
Yes Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Have the snapshot data and


DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST No
RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S
related) been recorded?

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair
order, then go to the next step.

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the


Yes available repair information.

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR


INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next


2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 27

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

on-line repair information availability.


Is any related repair information
No
available?
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE
AND STORED DTC

step.
Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition to off, then to ON


Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Yes
(engine off).
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure
and Pending Trouble Code Access
Procedure.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [LF, L5].)
Are any other DTCs present?
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR
FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)

Go to the next step.

No

Yes Go to the next step.

Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data


Access Procedure.

4
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [LF, L5].)

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC


on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 9.

Is the DTC P0132:00 on FREEZE


FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONDITION

Switch the ignition to off.


Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). No
Go to the next step.
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
CONDITION
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,
Yes
then go to Step 9.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Go to the next step.
No
Is there any malfunction?

INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR


SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 28

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

A/F sensor and PCM connectors are


disconnected.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine
off).
Measure the voltage between the
following terminals (wiring harnessside) and body ground:
A/F sensor terminal B
A/F sensor terminal D
A/F sensor terminal F
Is there any voltage?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
Reconnect the A/F sensor and PCM
connectors.
Inspect the A/F sensor.

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.


Yes (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)

Go to the next step.

No
Is there any malfunction?
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
COMPLETED

Make sure to reconnect all


disconnected connectors.
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
Yes (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
using the M-MDS.
[LF, L5] .)
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[LF, L5].)

Go to the next step.

No
Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC
present?

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 29

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any DTCs present?

DTC P0133:00 [LF, L5]


DTC P0133:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0133:00 A/F sensor circuit slow response
The PCM monitors the A/F sensor terminal D current slow response and delayed
response while the A/F fluctuation being provided when following monitoring
conditions are met. If the average value of slow response and/or delayed
response is more than specified value, the PCM determine that the A/F sensor
has a deterioration.
MONITORING CONDITIONS

DETECTION
CONDITION

Drive Mode 03 (EGR System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F
sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode)
Following conditions are met:
A/F sensor heater monitor is completed.
Fuel system loop status is closed loop fuel control.
ECT sensor and A/F sensor heater are normal
Engine speed: 1,200-3,500 rpm
Charging efficiency: 16-63%
Intake airflow amount: 5-40 g/s {0.7-5.2 lb/min}
Engine coolant temperature: above 60 C {140 F}
Diagnostic support note
This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction
condition during first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
A/F sensor malfunction
Connector or terminals malfunction
Leakage exhaust system
Fuel supply system malfunction or improper fuel line pressure

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 30

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

Fuel leakage in fuel line from fuel distribution pipe to fuel pump
Clogged or restricted fuel filter
Pressure regulator malfunction
Fuel pump unit malfunction
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
Engine malfunction
Leakage engine coolant
Insufficient engine compression
A/F sensor malfunction
A/F sensor deterioration
Related wiring harness malfunction
PCM malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0133:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
Yes Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


Have the snapshot data and
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST No MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair
order, then go to' the next step.
RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related)
been recorded?
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
available repair information.
Yes
Verify related Service Bulletins and/or
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the
on-line repair information availability.
next step.
Is any related repair information
Go to the next step.
No
available?
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE
AND STORED DTC

Switch the ignition to off, then to ON


(engine off).
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure
and Pending Trouble Code Access
Procedure.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [LF, L5].)

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC P0443:00 [LF, L5].)

No

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

Go to the next step.


2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 31

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

Is the DTC P0443:00 also present?


IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR
FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)

Yes Go to the next step.

Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data


Access Procedure.

4
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [LF, L5].)

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC


on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

Is the DTC P0133:00 on FREEZE


FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONDITION

Switch the ignition to off.


Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM
EXHAUST SYSTEM

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part


Yes according to the inspection result, then go to
Step 14.

Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.


Visually inspect if there is any gas
leakage between the exhaust manifold
and A/F sensor.
No
Is there gas leakage?
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE

Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition to off.


Yes Go to the next step.

NOTE:

If engine will not start, inspect


fuel line pressure with ignition
is switched to ON.

Inspect fuel line pressure while engine


running.
(See FUEL LINE PRESSURE
INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)

No

Go to Step 10.

Is there any malfunction?


martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 32

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

INSPECT FUEL LINE LEAKAGE


8

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part


Yes according to the inspection result, then go to
Step 14.

Visually inspect the leakage from fuel


line between fuel distribution pipe to
fuel pump.
Is there any leakage?

No

Go to the next step.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part


Yes according to the inspection result, then go to
Step 14.
Visually inspect the foreign materials
9
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 14.
or stain inside fuel filter.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT
No
Is there any foreign materials or stain?
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to
Inspect the purge solenoid valve.
Step 14.
Yes
(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
10
(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)
INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)
INSPECT FUEL FILTER

No

Is there any malfunction?


INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE
COOLANT PASSAGE

Go to the next step.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part


Yes according to the inspection result, then go to
Step 14.

Perform the "ENGINE COOLANT


LEAKAGE INSPECTION".

11
(See ENGINE COOLANT
LEAKAGE INSPECTION [LF,
L5] .)

No

Go to the next step.

Is there any malfunction?


INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect the engine compression.

12

(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION


[LF, L5] .)
Is there any malfunction?

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts


Yes according to the inspection results, then go to
Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next


step.
Yes
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)
Inspect the related wiring harness.

INSPECT A/F SENSOR


Inspect the A/F sensor.

If there is a malfunction:

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 33

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

than specified value, the PCM determines that the A/F sensor is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Drive Mode 03 (EGR System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor,
HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode)
Following conditions are met:
A/F sensor heater is turned on for 35 s or more
Battery voltage: 11-18 V
DETECTION
CONDITION

Diagnostic support note


This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same
malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition
during first drive cycle.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE
CAUSE

A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction


A/F sensor heater malfunction
Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
A/F sensor terminal E-PCM terminal 2A
A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2AD
A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 2AC
A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 2Z
PCM connector or terminals malfunction
Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
A/F sensor terminal E-PCM terminal 2A
A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2AD
A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 2AC
A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 2Z
Leakage exhaust system
Engine malfunction
Leakage engine coolant
Insufficient engine compression
A/F sensor malfunction
PCM malfunction

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 35

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
DTC P0134:00 (LF, L5) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
VERIFY SNAPSHOT DATA AND
Yes Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST
RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
1

Have the snapshot data and


DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING
TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor,
HO2S related) been recorded?
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

Verify related Service Bulletins


and/or on-line repair information
availability.
Is any related repair information
available?

Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC


No MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order,
then go to the next step.

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the


available repair information.
Yes

If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next


step.
No

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:23

Go to the next step.


2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 36

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE


AND STORED DTC
NOTE:
If fuel monitor DTC, DTC P0132:00
is retrieved, ignore it until
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
P0134:00 is fixed.
Yes (See DTC P2237:00 [LF, L5].)

(See DTC P2251:00 [LF, L5].)

Switch the ignition to off, then to


ON (engine off).
Perform the DTC Reading
Procedure and Pending Trouble
Code Access Procedure.
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
TEST [LF, L5].)
Go to the next step.

No
Is the DTC P2237:00 or P2251:00
also present?
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR
FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)

Yes Go to the next step.

Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data


Access Procedure.

4
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
No
TEST [LF, L5].)

Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on


FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

Is the DTC P0134:00 on FREEZE


FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONDITION

Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,


Yes
Switch the ignition to off.
then go to Step 14.
Disconnect the A/F sensor
connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). No
Go to the next step.
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER

Inspect the A/F sensor heater.

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.


Yes (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF,
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:23

Page

Pag 37

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

L5] .)
No

Go to the next step.

Is there any malfunction?

If the short to ground circuit could be detected:


INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a


possible short to ground.

A/F sensor connector is


disconnected.
If the short to ground circuit could not be
detected:
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harness- Yes
Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM
side) and body ground:
internal circuit).
A/F sensor terminal E
A/F sensor terminal B
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
A/F sensor terminal D
[LF, L5] .)
A/F sensor terminal F
Go to Step 14.
Is there continuity?
Go to the next step.
No
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
CONDITION
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector,
Yes
then go to Step 14.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection (such as
damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
Go to the next step.
No
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
A/F sensor and PCM connectors are Yes Go to the next step.
disconnected.
Inspect for continuity between the
following terminals (wiring harnessside):
A/F sensor terminal E-PCM
terminal 2A
A/F sensor terminal B-PCM
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible
terminal 2AD
No
open circuit, then go to Step 14.
A/F sensor terminal D-PCM
terminal 2AC
A/F sensor terminal F-PCM
terminal 2Z
Is there continuity?

INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM


martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:23

Page

Pag 38

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

EXHAUST SYSTEM
Yes
Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
10
Visually inspect if there is any gas
leakage between the exhaust
No
manifold and A/F sensor.
Is there gas leakage?
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE
COOLANT PASSAGE

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part


according to inspection results, then go to Step 14.

Go to the next step.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part


Perform the "ENGINE COOLANT Yes
according to inspection results, then go to Step 14.
LEAKAGE INSPECTION".
11
(See ENGINE COOLANT
LEAKAGE INSPECTION [LF,
L5] .)

No

Go to the next step.

Is there any malfunction?


INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

Inspect the engine compression.

12

(See COMPRESSION
INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)
Is there any malfunction?
INSPECT A/F SENSOR

Inspect the A/F sensor.

13

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF,
L5] .)
Is there any malfunction?

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts


Yes according to the inspection results, then go to Step
14.

No

Go to the next step.

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.


Yes (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] .)

No

Go to the next step.

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING


COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.


Yes (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF,
L5] .)

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:23

Page

Pag 39

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

14

Start the engine and warm it up


completely.
Perform the Drive Mode 03 (EGR
System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S
heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC
Repair Verification Drive Mode).
No

Go to the next step.

(See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [LF,


L5].)
Is the PENDING CODE for this
DTC present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE

15

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any DTCs present?

martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:23

Page

Pag 40

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

2010 Mazda 3 i Sport


2010 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic [LF, L5] - Mazda 3 & Mazda Speed 3

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F)


SENSOR INSPECTION [LF, L5] .)
13

Repair or replace the malfunctioning


wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No

Is there any malfunction?

If there is no malfunction:
Go to the next step.

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING


COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
Clear the DTC from the PCM memory
using the M-MDS.

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.


Yes (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[LF, L5] .)

(See AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)

14

Drive the vehicle under the monitoring


conditions.
Perform the Drive Mode 03 (EGR
System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S
heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC
Repair Verification Drive Mode).
(See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [LF,
L5].)

Go to the next step.

No

Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC


present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Perform the "AFTER REPAIR


PROCEDURE".

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.


(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)

15
(See AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [LF, L5].)
No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Are any DTCs present?

DTC P0134:00 [LF, L5]


DTC P0134:00 (LF, L5) DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0134:00 A/F sensor circuit no activity detected
The PCM monitors the element impedance A/F sensor when the following conditions
are met. Under the following monitoring conditions, the element impedance more
martes, 20 de septiembre de 2016 19:17:22

2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Pag 34

BIBLIOGRAFIA Y SITIOS WEB


Nombre del libro: tecnologas avanzadas del automvil
casa editorial: Thomson
Autor: Jos Manuel Alonso
Ao: 2,000
Ejemplares: 7

Nombre del libro: Manual para ajuste de motores


casa editorial: Prentice hall
Autor: allinger
Ao: 1,992
Ejemplares: 6

http://www.clubmazdavenezuela.com/forum/index.php?topic=62.0

http://carros.mercadolibre.com.ve/repuestos/sensores-para-mazda-3

http://www.mecanicabasicacr.com/auto/funcion-del-sensor-deoxigeno.html

http://densoautoparts.com/products/oxygen-af-sensors

Pag 41

GLOSARIO TECNICO
A/F: relacin aire combustible. Proporcin de aire combustible suministrada al
cilindro para la combustin.
CTS: (coolant temperature sensor) sensor de temperatura del refrigerante del
motor
DLC: puerto de interfaz entre la computadora a bordo y un equipo diagnostico
HO2S: sensor de ixigeno con calefactor
CODIGOS PENDIENTES (pending codes): tambin conocidos como cdigos de
memoria continua. Estos cdigos se activan cuando ocurren fallas intermitentes
durante la conduccin.
SENSOR: cualquier dispositivo que reporta informacin al ECM.
SENSOR 1: trmino estndar usado para identificar la ubicacin de los sensores de
oxgeno.
SENSOR 2: trmino estndar usado para identificar la ubicacin de los sensores de
oxgeno.
MEZCLA RICA: poco oxgeno en la mezcla aire combustible.
MEZCLA POBRE: ms oxgeno en la mezcla aire combustible.
ECM: engine control module
PCM: power control module
TPS: Throttle Position Sensor
MAP: Manifuld Absolute Pressure
HC: hidrocarburos.
CO: monoxido de carbono.
CO2: dioxido de carbono

Pag 42

Conclusin
Al concluir nuestra investigacin se logra tener nuevos conocimientos del sensor A/F de
Mazda ya que es un componente muy importante para el correcto funcionamiento del motor
ya que es uno de los sensores que sirve la hacer la correccin de mezcla en el motor por eso
es necesario saber su correcto funcionamiento.
Tambin resulta necesario conocer las fallas que puede ocasionar este sensor ya que
ocasionara un problema en el motor y ya conociendo las fallas y el funcionamiento se nos va
a resultar fcil hacer un diagnstico y darle una solucin a la falla presentada por ese sensor.

Pag 43

Recomendaciones

Para diagnosticar un sensor de oxigeno utilizar el equipo adecuado siguiendo


las indicaciones del fabricante

Comparar los valores reales con la especificacin del fabricante para


determinar la condicin del sensor.

Para reemplazar el sensor de oxigeno seguir las indicaciones del fabricante.

Utilizar la herramienta especial para el desmontaje del sensor.

Reemplazar el sensor cuando presente fallas, no es recomendable solo


limpiarlo.

Pag 44

También podría gustarte