Está en la página 1de 118

REVIEW ACTIVITY

PART 1. MULTIPLE CHOICE


(35 ITEMS) 1 POINT

PART 2. ILLUSTRATION
(15 ITEMS) 3 POINTS

TOTAL POINTS: 80 POINTS


Goodluck!
PART I. MULTIPLE
CHOICE

1 POINT EACH ITEMS


1. This state of matter has a definite volume and
shape and cannot be compressed.

A. Gas
B. Liquid
C. Solid
D. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER

C. SOLID
2. It can be compressed to occupy smaller volume.

A. Gas
B. Liquid
C. Solid
D. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER

A. GAS
3. Molecules are closely but still moving rapidly.

A. Gas
B. Liquid
C. Solid
D. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER

B. LIQUID
4. Which of the following is NOT a physical change?

A. Ice melting
B. Milk souring
C. Water evaporating
D. Sugar dissolving in water
CORRECT ANSWER

B. MILK
SOURING
5. Which of the following is a chemical change?

A. Iron rusts
B. A pellet of sodium is sliced into two
C. Sodium chloride dissolves in water.
D. Water is heated and changed to steam.
CORRECT ANSWER

A. IRON RUSTS
6. Matter is classified by means of its composition,
namely: ________ and ________

A. Elements and Mixtures


B. Pure Substance and Mixtures
C. Compounds and Pure Substances
D. Elements and Pure Substances
CORRECT ANSWER

B. PURE
SUBSTANCES AND
MIXTURES
7. Compounds are ___________.

A. Combination of two or more substances.


B. Composed of one kind of atom
C. Composed of two or more different atoms
chemically joined together.
D. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER

C. COMPOSED OF TWO OR
MORE DIFFERENT ATOMS
CHEMICALLY JOINED
TOGETHER.
8. Table salt is an example of ________.

A. Alloy
B. Compound
C. Element
D. Mixture
CORRECT ANSWER

B. COMPOUND
9. Which of the following is a mixture?

A. Air
B. Chromium
C. Pure Water
D. Sulfur
CORRECT ANSWER

A. AIR
10. Which of the following is NOT a compound?

A. Acetic acid
B. Alcohol
C. Magnesium
D. Zinc oxide
CORRECT ANSWER

C. Magnesium
11. Who adduced that “Fire is the primal matter”?

A. Anaxamines
B. Democritus
C. Aristotle
D. Heraclitus
CORRECT ANSWER

D. HERACLITUS
12. What did Empedocles assert regarding with
matter?

A. “all forms of matters finitely divisible”


B. “water is the primal matter”
C. “matter are composed four elements”
D. “Eureka!”
CORRECT ANSWER

C. MATTER ARE
COMPOSED OF FOUR
ELEMENTS
13. Molecule is the smallest fundamental particle
of an element.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
CORRECT ANSWER

B. FALSE
14. Which of the following is CORRECT?

A. Ernest Rutherford: Planetary Model of Atom

B. Joseph John Thomson: Plum-pudding Model

C. John Dalton: Nuclear Model

D. Neils Bohr: Billiard Ball Model


CORRECT ANSWER

B. JOSEPH JOHN
THOMSON: PLUM-
PUDDING MODEL
15. They demonstrated the electrical nature of
matter.

A. Michael Faraday and Humphry Davy


B. Antoine Lavosier and Mikhael Lomonosov
C. Sir William Crookes and Joseph John Thomson
D. None of them
CORRECT ANSWER

A. MICHAEL FARADAY
AND HUMPHRY DAVY
16. They used molten solution of ____________ and
__________ to demonstrate the electrical nature of matter

A. potassium carbonate and sodium carbonate


B. sodium hydroxide and hydrochloric acid
C. potassium iodide and sodium chloride
D. Either A or C
CORRECT ANSWER

A. POTASSIUM
CARBONATE AND
SODIUM CARBONATE
17. Electrons that are CLOSER to the nucleus have
less energy than those that are farther away from
the nucleus.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
CORRECT ANSWER

A. TRUE
18. An ion is an atom or group of atoms that has a
positive or negative charges.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
CORRECT ANSWER

A. TRUE
19. If a neutral atom gain one or more electrons it
becomes a cation.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
CORRECT ANSWER

B. FALSE
20. Anion is an ion with a net negative charge.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
CORRECT ANSWER

A. TRUE
21. Who among the following scientists discovered
the mass of the electrons?

A. Eugene Goldstein
B. Robert Millikan
C. Joseph John Thomson
D. Sir William Crookes
CORRECT ANSWER

B. ROBERT MILLIKAN
22. Which of the following did James Chadwick
discovered?

A. Electrons
B. Protons
C. Neutrons
D. Mass of Electrons
CORRECT ANSWER

C. NEUTRONS
•23.
  In the symbol what does the number ‘17’
stands for?

A. Mass number
B. Number of Protons
C. Number of Electrons
D. Both B and C
CORRECT ANSWER

D. BOTH B AND C
24. If an element has an atomic number of 40 and a
mass number of 91. What was it number of neutrons?

A. 40 Neutrons
B. 51 Neutrons
C. 91 Neutrons
D. 131 Neutrons
CORRECT ANSWER

B. 51 NEUTRONS
25. If an element has an atomic number of 52 and 72
neutrons . What was its number of electrons?

A. 72
B. 124
C. 20
D. 52
CORRECT ANSWER

D. 52
26. Isotopes differ in the number of _______.

A. Electrons
B. Protons
C. Neutrons
D. Charged Particles
CORRECT ANSWER

C. NEUTRONS
27. He classified some elements into groups of three
known as triads.

A. Glenn T. Seaborg
B. Dmitri Ivanovich Mendeleev
C. Julius Lothar Meyer
D. Johann Dobreiner
CORRECT ANSWER

D. JOHANN
DOBREINER
28. John Newlands suggested that ___________.

A. Elements maybe arranged in octaves.


B. Elements are organized by its atomic mass
C. Elements are arranged by increasing atomic
number
D. None of the above
CORRECT ANSWER

A. ELEMENTS MAY BE
ARRANGED IN
OCTAVES
29. He was the first person to use the atomic weights and
draw the elements as a continuous spiral around a cylinder.

A. Henry Moseley
B. A.E Beguyer de Chancourtois
C. J.P Cooke
D. Hennig Brand
CORRECT ANSWER

B. A.E BEGUYER DE
CHANCOURTOIS
30. ______________ the way the electrons are arranged
in the subshells of an atom.

A. Electron Affinity
B. Electron Configuration
C. Electronegativity
D. Ionization Energy
CORRECT ANSWER

B. ELECTRON
CONFIGURATION
31. The maximum number of electrons in the fourth
energy level is _____.

A. 8 e-
B. 18 e-
C. 32 e-
D. 64 e-
CORRECT ANSWER

C. 32 e -
32. How many is the number of orbitals for the d
sublevel?

A. 7 orbitals
B. 5 orbitals
C. 1 orbital
D. 3 orbitals
CORRECT ANSWER

B. 5 ORBITALS
33. Single electrons with the same spin must
occupy each equal-energy orbital before additional
electrons with opposite spins can occupy the same
orbitals. This was stated by what principle?

A. Pauli Exclusion Principle


B. Hund’s Rule
C. Aufbau Principle
D. Electron Shell Diagram
CORRECT ANSWER

B. HUND’S RULE
34. Which of the following DON’T states the Pauli Exclusion
Principle?

A. Electrons must fill first the orbitals with lowest energy


level
B. No more than two electrons must fill one orbital
C. The spin of the electrons must be in opposite direction.
D. None of these.
CORRECT ANSWER

A. ELECTRONS MUST FILL


FIRST THE ORBITALS WITH
LOWEST ENERGY LEVEL.
35. The short-hand method of electron
configuration uses what specific family as
reference?

A. Nitrogen Family
B. Halogens
C. Alkali Metal
D. Noble Gases
CORRECT ANSWER

D. NOBLE GASES
PART II. ILLUSTRATION

3 POINTS EACH ITEMS


ILLUSTRATE THE
FOLLOWING ELECTRON
CONFIGURATIONS
USING THE
AUFBAU PRINCIPLE
9 F
CORRECT ANSWER

1s 2s 2p
2 2 5
16 S
CORRECT ANSWER

1s 2s 2p 3s
2 2 6 2

3p 4
33 As
CORRECT ANSWER

1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 4s2 3d10


4p3
ILLUSTRATE THE
FOLLOWING ELECTRON
CONFIGURATIONS
USING
ORBITAL DIAGRAM
6 C
CORRECT ANSWER

1s 2s 2p
12 Mg
CORRECT ANSWER

1s 2s 2p
3s
ILLUSTRATE THE
FOLLOWING ELECTRON
CONFIGURATIONS
USING THE
SHORT-HAND METHOD
37Rb
CORRECT ANSWER

[36Kr] 5s 1
53 I
CORRECT ANSWER

[36Kr] 5s 4d 5p
2 10 5
DETERMINE THE
NUMBER OF VALENCE
ELECTRONS
12 Mg
CORRECT ANSWER

[10Ne] 3s2
V.E = 2
16 S
CORRECT ANSWER

[10Ne] 3s2 3p4


V.E = 6
37Rb
CORRECT ANSWER

[36Kr] 5s1
V.E= 1
DETERMINE THE FAMILY
OF EACH ELEMENTS
AND ITS PERIODS
14 Si
CORRECT ANSWER

[10Ne] 3s2 3p2

FAMILY: IV A
PERIOD: 3
24 Cr
CORRECT ANSWER

[18Ar] 4s2 3d4

FAMILY: 6B
PERIOD: 4
46 Pd
CORRECT ANSWER

[36Kr] 5s2 4d8

FAMILY: 8B
PERIOD: 5
72 Hf
CORRECT ANSWER

[54Xe] 6s2 4f14 5d2

FAMILY: Lanthanide Series


PERIOD: 6
106 Sg
CORRECT ANSWER

[86Rn] 7s2 5f14 6d4

FAMILY: Actinide Series


PERIOD: 7
DETERMINE THE
LOCATION OF EACH
ELEMENTS IN THE
PERIODIC TABLE
1s 2s 2p
2 2 5
CORRECT ANSWER

COLUMN NUMBER: 7
PERIOD: 2
4s 3d
2 4
COLUMN NUMBER: 6
PERIOD: 4