Está en la página 1de 30
[…] ~~

99-102. The Court of Appeals has recognized that "8-1.4 grants supervisory power

over charities and other entities and allows the Attorney-General to institute proceedings to secure proper administration of such entities." Lefkowitz, 51 N.Y.2d at 447. "The powers and duties of the attorney general provided in this section are in addition to all other powers and duties he or she may have," EPTL 8-1.4(m), including his powers under the N-PCL. 27 The statute also instructs that Section 8-1.4 "shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its general purpose of protecting the public interest in charitable uses, purposes and dispositions." Id. 8 1.4(n).

26

As a "non-profit corporation organized under the laws of this state for charitable purposes," EPTL 8-1.4(a), TRF is a corporation to which Section 8-1.4 applies. Compl. ~ 25.

27

See, e.g., Koppel v. L.l. Soc y for the Prevo ofCruelty to Children, 163 Misc. 2d 654, 659 (Sup. Ct.