Está en la página 1de 18

Piano Improvisation (Piano Concerto)

Performance by Keith Emerson of ELP


from
'ELP - King Biscuit Hour' Album 1997
V1.1

5
1

h = 112

5
1

q = 130

13

17 q = 112

22

25

q = 120

5 1 5

29

3 1

3 2

34

40

43

2
1

47

4
2
1

50

56

1' 00"

60
h = 60

62

65

70

h = 55
3

1 5

3 1

1
5

75

4 5

80



q = 124

83

86

q = 140
6

91

6
6

3
3
3
3
3

3
3
3

3
3
3

92

q = 95

95


3
3
3

98

3
1

3



3

q. = 60

3
3
3



5
2

5
2

4
1


5
2

3
1

100

q = 95

102


3
3

3
3
1
3
4

3
3

104

5
3

5
1

3
1

106



2' 00"

108

3
3

5
2

5
2

110

3
1

3
1

5
1

3
1

4
(1)

3
(1)

3
2

5
2

3
3 3

112 q. = 60




3
3
3
3

3
4
(1)




3
3






3
3

3
3
3
3

114

116


5
2

4
1

118

5
1

4
1

5
1

5
1



5
2

3
3
3

3
3
3

122

120

125

128

q = 93


133

4
2

10

138

2' 46"

q = 120
3

141

143



146

149


152

11

154

156

h = 60

159

rit.

h = 80

163

12

swing

h = 96

3 3 3
3


170



3 3 3
3



167

5
2

173

4
2

3
3


180

straight
176
h = 85

13



3
3

187

183


191


195

q = 75

14



h. = 110

198

Ped sim
2
5

201

204

207

210

15

213

216

219

222

16

224

227

230

232

rit.

17


234


h = 88

q = 80


238

rit.



241


rit.

q = 160

18

Emerson Concerto Transcription Notes:


(In certain instances it seems the published score is in error - or was revised prior to publication.)
Bar 154 (published score) (bar 95 this xcription) last LH G-B flat should be in the middle of the triplet - and it
should be G-B natural - according to both the Works I and this performance, and the handwritten score.
But note the handwritten version of the concerto does have the G-B natural on the last beat of the triplet.
Bar 161 addition of C in the 1st LH chord (this performance only; he squeaked it in via a grace note
anticipation). But it is in the handwritten score so likely the published score is in error.
Bar 164 last top note RH missing in both performances (but the similar bar 183 has it in both so
maybe I'm wrong). The handwritten score does indeed include the notes here.
Bar 167 pedal insert hence the last note effectively becomes an eighth. (Works I has no pedal.)
Bar 168 LH single notes become octaves (Works I too). The handwritten score has the octaves so
likely an error in the published version.
Bar 169 pedal insert hence the last note effectively becomes an eighth. (Works I has no pedal).
Bars 171-4 LH gains B and A octaves (both Works I and this performance).
Bars 176, 178 RH E flat should be E natural.
Bars 179-180 pedal insert affecting note durations in LH (differs from Works I).
Bar 181 the published score is wrong; the bass sign should be at the start of the bar.
Bar 221 (bars 143 and 153 here) the move to E flat 7 in LH (Works I also). The handwritten version
has the D flat so its an error in the published version.
Bar 223 (bars 145 and 155 here) addition of B flat in RH (probably Works I too - hard to tell for sure
due to orchestra interference).
Bar 255 (bar 172 here) RH grace notes (second is in Works I also).
Bar 261 grace note RH (this performance only).
Bar 273 LH 3rd chord C flat becomes C natural (this performance only).
Bar 300 (bar 217 here) grace note RH (this performance only).
Bars 313 etc 4th chord no E flat only a C (both performances).
Bar 325 (last bar) addition of B flat octave LH (both versions).