Está en la página 1de 49
[…] Gregory v. Helvering, 293 U.S. 465, 469, 55 S.Ct. 266, 267, 79 L.Ed. 596 (1935); Hassett v.
Welch, 303 U.S. 303, 314 (1938); U.S. v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114, 123 (1978); Security Bank of
Minnesota v. C.I.R., 994 F.2d 432, 436 (CA8 1993)).

35
See Sewell v. Georgia, 435 U.S. 982, 985 (1978).
This standard adheres only to fairness, and ensures that the average taxpayer isn’t
unreasonably burdened or unduly assessed, and is even embodied prominently in the
Constitutions of some states.

Washington Constitution, Article VII, § 5. “No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of
law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which
only it shall be applied.”

South Carolina State Constitution, Art. X, § 3. Taxes shall be levied in pursuance of law.
“No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of a law which shall distinctly state the
object of the same, to which object the tax shall be applied .”