Está en la página 1de 20
[…] The statute pursuant to which the State's purported "recognition" of the Village's

municipal status took place is the New York State Village Law, set forth in 63 McKinney's Consolidated Laws of N.Y. The "incorporation" of a village is governed by Article 2 of the Village Law. That article sets forth in detail the procedure whereby a "territory containing a population of at least five hundred persons who are regular inhabitants thereof, as hereinafter defined, may be incorporated as a village. . . ." See Village Law 2-200(1). For example, section 2-202 of the Village Law provides that a "proceeding for the incorporation of such territory as a village shall commence with a petition" and sets forth the

Case 1:11-cv-03982-JSR Document 28

Filed 08/01/11 Page 7 of 20