Está en la página 1de 11

Exam Title

: Novell 050-565 : Networking Technologies

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. Which IPv4 address classes are reserved for specific uses and may not be assigned to hosts? (Choose two.) A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E Answer: DE 2. Which two components of the TCP/IP protocol suite map to the Host-to-Host layer of the DOD model? (Choose two.) A. IP B. TCP C. FTP D. NFS E. UDP F. ARP Answer: BE 3. Select the link state routing protocols. A. RIP B. LAT C. SNA D. NLSP E. RTMP F. OSPF Answer: DF 4. What protocol is normally considered to be both a LAN and WAN protocol? A. PPP B. ATM C. X.25 D. SLIP E. ISDN F. Frame Relay Answer: B 5. Identify the network devices associated with the Data Link layer of the OSI model. A. NICs (Choose two.) (Choose two.)

www.Prepking.com

B. routers C. switches D. gateways E. repeaters F. active hubs Answer: AC 6. What are two disadvantages to RIP? A. static routing B. count-to-infinity C. resource intensive D. slow convergence time E. lack of industry support Answer: BD 7. A network uses a subnet mask of 255.255.248.0. It reserves host addresses containing all "1's". many host addresses are available for each subnet? A. 255 B. 512 C. 1023 D. 2047 Answer: D 8. How many characters may be in a single domain name label? A. 16 B. 63 C. 120 D. 255 Answer: B 9. Which IPX network addresses are reserved for special purposes? (Choose three.) A. 00000000 B. 11111111 C. FFFFFFFF D. FFFFFFFE E. AAAAAAAA F. AAAA0000 Answer: ACD 10. What information is exchanged in an initial "hello" packet between OSPF routers? (Choose three.) How (Choose two.)

www.Prepking.com

A. hello interval B. router priority number C. full link state database D. IP address and subnet mask E. summary of the link state database F. summary of the link state advertising database Answer: ABD 11. A network administrator has been assigned a Class B network address of 150.225.0.0. The administrator then subnetted the network with a subnet mask of 255.255.240.0. If the administrator is

reserving node addresses of all "0's" and all "1's," what is the range of available node addresses for the subnet 150.225.32.0? A. 150.225.32.1 to 150.225.44.254 B. 150.225.32.1 to 150.225.47.254 C. 150.225.32.1 to 150.225.48.254 D. 150.225.32.1 to 150.225.50.254 E. 150.225.32.1 to 150.225.52.254 F. 150.225.33.1 to 150.225.44.254 G. 150.225.33.1 to 150.225.46.254 H. 150.225.33.1 to 150.225.48.254 I. 150.225.33.1 to 150.225.52.254 J. 150.225.33.1 to 150.225.54.254 Answer: A 12. How many IP addresses must be combined to create the IP supernet address 215.100.16.0/21? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 F. 7 G. 8 H. 9 I. 10 Answer: G 13. Select the link state routing protocols. A. RIP (Choose two.)

www.Prepking.com

B. LAT C. SNA D. NLSP E. RTMP F. OSPF Answer: DF 14. What protocol is normally considered to be both a LAN and WAN protocol? A. PPP B. ATM C. X.25 D. SLIP E. ISDN F. Frame Relay Answer: B 15. What physical network topology allows communication in one direction only? A. bus B. ring C. mesh D. star E. cellular Answer: B 16. What are three ways an NLSP router might respond to a CSNP? A. do nothing B. send a "hello" packet C. send a PSNP to the Designated Router D. flood an LSP to all routers on the network E. flood its link state database to all routers on the network Answer: ACD 17. What protocol is normally considered to be both a LAN and WAN protocol? A. PPP B. ATM C. X.25 D. SLIP E. ISDN F. Frame Relay (Choose three.)

www.Prepking.com

Answer: B 18. Which IP address is reserved for local host loopback? A. 0.0.0.1 B. 1.0.0.1 C. 127.0.0.1 D. 255.0.0.1 Answer: C 19. What information is exchanged in an initial "hello" packet between OSPF routers? (Choose three.) A. hello interval B. router priority number C. full link state database D. IP address and subnet mask E. summary of the link state database F. summary of the link state advertising database Answer: ABD 20. What type of IP masking reduces the number of default bits dedicated to the network portion of an IP address? A. hosting B. subnetting C. multicasting D. supernetting Answer: D 21. What network components are responsible for maintaining local area routing information in a source-routing network? A. the routers B. the sending devices C. the network bridges D. the receiving devices Answer: B 22. What physical topology provides the greatest degree of fault tolerance? A. bus B. star C. ring D. mesh E. cellular

www.Prepking.com

Answer: D 23. What are two routing protocols used by IP for routing between autonomous systems? A. IGP B. BGP C. RIP D. EGP E. OSPF Answer: BD 24. What are the primary features of the X.500 Directory Services? A. scalability B. replication C. segmentation D. accessibility E. authentication F. synchronization Answer: ABF 25. What network components are responsible for maintaining local area routing information in a source-routing network? A. the routers B. the sending devices C. the network bridges D. the receiving devices Answer: B 26. Which two components of the TCP/IP protocol suite map to the Host-to-Host layer of the DOD model? (Choose two.) A. IP B. TCP C. FTP D. NFS E. UDP F. ARP Answer: BE 27. How many IP addresses must be combined to create the IP supernet address 215.100.16.0/21? A. 2 B. 3 (Choose three.) (Choose two.)

www.Prepking.com

C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 F. 7 G. 8 H. 9 I. 10 Answer: G 28. What IEEE protocol defines the Physical and Data Link layer standards for allowing one IEEE 802 LAN station to communicate with another station on a different LAN or WAN? A. IEEE 802.1 B. IEEE 802.2 C. IEEE 802.3 D. IEEE 802.4 E. IEEE 802.5 F. IEEE 802.6 Answer: A 29. What network connectivity device is best suited for segmenting workgroups within a single LAN and providing each workgroup a separate collision domain? A. bridge B. switch C. router D. gateway E. repeater F. active hub G. network interface board Answer: B 30. How many characters may be in a single domain name label? A. 16 B. 63 C. 120 D. 255 Answer: B 31. What are three ways an NLSP router might respond to a CSNP? A. do nothing (Choose three.)

www.Prepking.com

B. send a "hello" packet C. send a PSNP to the Designated Router D. flood an LSP to all routers on the network E. flood its link state database to all routers on the network Answer: ACD 32. Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for routing? A. Network B. Session C. Physical D. Transport E. Data Link F. Application Answer: A 33. Which IPv4 address classes are reserved for specific uses and may not be assigned to hosts? (Choose two.) A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E Answer: B 34. Which two protocols in the TCP/IP protocol stack correspond to the Transport layer of the OSI model? (Choose two.) A. IP B. UDP C. FTP D. TCP E. HTTP F. ICMP Answer: BD 35. What are three valid reasons for creating subnets? A. reduce CPU use B. use multiple media C. isolate network problems D. eliminate the need for any registered IP address (Choose three.)

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/050-565.htm