Está en la página 1de 11

Exam Title

: IBM 000-773 : IBM Tivoli Data Warehouse V1.2 Implementation Exam

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully


Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com

1. Which two are correct ways to stop an IBM HTTP Server on Windows? (Choose two.) A. net stop all "IBM HTTP" B. db2stop "IBM HTTP Server", db2stop "IBM HTTP Adminstration" C. net stop "IBM HTTP Server", net stop "IBM HTTP Adminstration" D. net stop "IBM HTTP Adminstration", net stop "IBM HTTP Server" E. db2stop "IBM HTTP Adminstration", db2stop "IBM HTTP Server" Answer: CD 2. A customer has IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) generic ETL1 and IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) for OS installed. Which data source is needed to feed data to the Central Data Warehouse (CDW)? A. flat files B. Cloudscape endpoint database C. Tivoli Enterprise Console database D. IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) RIM Database Answer: D 3. Which DB2 command is used to determine the location of a DB2 database server? A. db2 list db cfg B. db2 list db directory C. db2get db information D. db2 list node directory Answer: D 4. Which document contains information pertaining to the configuration of an IBM HTTP Server and Crystal Enterprise for Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW)? A. IBM HTTP Server Release Notes B. IBM HTTP Server Installation Document C. Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) V1.2 Release Notes D. Installing and Configuring Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) Document Answer: D 5. Which DB2 file gives database server and instance status information? A. Db2diag.log B. execsql2.log C. Db2stats.log D. IWH.environment Answer: A 6. Which command is used from the command line on a Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) remote agent system to test database connectivity?

www.Prepking.com

A. execsql B. SQLScript C. RunMultiSQL D. rollupMulti Answer: A 7. Which command verifies if a server has a fully qualified hostname prior to installing Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) components? A. db2 B. wping C. nslookup D. <host> lookup Answer: C 8. A user asks for assistance with running reports on the Crystal Enterprise Server. The user logs in via the browser and finds he does not have the authority to run the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager reports. Which tool is used to rectify this problem? A. Crystal ePortfolio B. Crystal Launchpad C. Crystal Schedule Manager D. Crystal Management Console Answer: D 9. Assuming the hostname of the Web server used with Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) is "Bemidji," which URL is used to access the Crystal ePortfolio? A. http://bemidji.dev.com/tdw/reports/ B. http://bemidji.dev.com/tivoli/eportfolio/ C. http://bemidji.dev.com/crystal/eportfolio/ D. http://bemidji.dev.com/crystal/enterprise9/ Answer: D 10. In a Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) quick start or single machine installation, the ODBC connection to the application data source (ETL1 source) must be created on which machine(s)? A. TDW Control Server B. TDW remote agent site C. all Tivoli Management Framework (TMF) endpoints D. Tivoli Management Framework (TMF) managed node Answer: A 11. There is an environment with Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) installed on two systems. The first system,

www.Prepking.com

named ParkCity, has the TDW Control Server and Crystal Enterprise installed on it. The second system, named DeerValley, is installed with the TDW Central Data Warehouse (CDW) and TDW Data Mart components. The application XYZ data source is located in an Oracle database on a third system, SnowBasin. The XYZ ETL1 is designed to pull data from the XYZ application data source and insert that data into the TDW Central Data Warehouse (CDW). What must be installed to successfully run the XYZ ETL1 on a remote agent site on DeerValley?

A. Oracle Client software on ParkCity B. DB2 Client software on SnowBasin C. Oracle Client software on DeerValley D. DB2 Warehouse Agent on SnowBasin Answer: C 12. There is an environment with Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) installed on two systems. The first system, named Solitude, has the TDW Control Server and Crystal Enterprise installed on it. The second system, named Brighton, is installed with the TDW Central Data Warehouse (CDW) and TDW Data Mart components. The application data source is also located on Brighton. What must be installed to create a remote agent site on Brighton?

A. on Brighton, the DB2 Connect Client from the DB2 Enterprise Edition Media B. on Brighton, the DB2 Warehouse Agent from the DB2 Warehouse Manager Media C. on Solitude, the DB2 Administrative Client from the DB2 Enterprise Edition Media D. on Solitude, the DB2 Administrative Client from the DB2 Warehouse Manager Media Answer: B 13. Assuming the username Dale, password of Junior, and DB2 database instance LittleE, which command

www.Prepking.com

performs the backup of the Tivoli Data Warehouse Central Data Warehouse database? A. db2 backup twh_cdw user Dale using Junior B. db2 backup database twh_cdw user Dale using Junior C. db2 backup instance LittleE user Dale using Junior D. db2 backup database twh_cdw user Dale using Junior on LittleE Answer: B 14. When configuring Oracle Client software, which file contains connection information for the remote databases? A. oraconfig.ini B. services.net C. tnsnames.ora D. net_assistant.ini Answer: C 15. Which two administrative groups/authorities are required to install DB2 on UNIX and Windows platforms? (Choose two.) A. root or equivalent on UNIX platforms B. member of dba group on UNIX platforms C. member of Tivoli_Admin_Privileges on Windows platforms D. member of local Administrators group on Windows platforms E. member of Domain Administrators group on Windows platforms Answer: AD 16. On which two servers should a Warehouse Enablement Pack's (WEP's) ETL files exist? (Choose two.) A. Crystal Enterprise Server B. Tivoli Management Region (TMR) Server C. Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) Control Server D. IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) RIM Database Server E. Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) remote agent site Answer: CE 17. Which command is used to update user ID and password information for sources and targets in the DB2 Data Warehouse Center? A. tdw_user_passwd B. tdw_user_properties C. twh_user_properties D. twh_update_user_info Answer: D

www.Prepking.com

18. A customer has Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) installed on a single Windows system, Wasatch. They want to create an ODBC data source defining a connection to the DB2 application source database on the host Uinta. The connection port for the database on Uinta is 50002. When defining the node configuration for the ODBC data source on Wasatch, either with the CLP or through the ODBC Add Database Wizard, what is the value for the service name? A. DB2 B. Uinta C. 50002 D. Wasatch Answer: C 19. For the Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) Central Data Warehouse (CDW) server, which DB2 product must be installed? A. DB2 Connect B. DB2 OLAP Starter Kit C. DB2 Enterprise Edition D. DB2 Administrative Client Answer: C 20. When adding the Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS) Windows Component, which subcomponent is required for use with Crystal Enterprise? A. SMTP Service B. World Wide Web server C. FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions D. File Transfer Protocol (FTP) Server Answer: B 21. Which two tools and/or commands are used to restore a TWH_CDW database backup? (Choose two.) A. Control Center B. Data Warehouse Center C. db2 recreate db twh_cdw D. db2 create twh_cdw from backup E. db2 restore database twh_cdw from <dir_name> Answer: AE 22. Where are log messages relating to the pruning process written? A. $TWH_TOPDIR/cdw/logs/prune/ B. $TIVOLI_COMMON_DIR/twh/logs/etl/ C. $TIVOLI_COMMON_DIR/cdw/logs/etl/

www.Prepking.com

D. $TIVOLI_COMMON_DIR/twh/logs/prune/ Answer: C 23. What is a correct installation sequence for a single server Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) V1.2 environment? A. Crystal Enterprise, TDW V1.2, Web server, DB2 Universal Database (UDB) Enterprise Edition B. Web server, Crystal Enterprise, DB2 Universal Database (UDB) Enterprise Edition, TDW V1.2 C. Web server, TDW V1.2, DB2 Universal Database (UDB) Enterprise Edition, Crystal Enterprise D. DB2 Universal Database (UDB) Enterprise Edition, TDW V1.2, Web server, Crystal Enterprise Answer: B 24. When running the XYZ_ETL1_Extract ETL step from a V1.1 Warehouse Enablement Pack (WEP), an error window appears. Where is the log information for this step found? A. <TWH_TOPDIR>/twh.log B. <DB2 Directory>/logging/XYZ_ETL1_Extract.log C. <Windows Temporary Directory>/db2_runlog.db2 D. <Tivoli common logging directory>/XYZ/XYZ_ETL1_Extract.log Answer: B 25. Which menu selection is used to view the log of all steps that are currently scheduled to run, are running, or have completed successfully? A. Logging from the Edit menu B. Details from the Logging menu C. Show All from the Logging menu D. Show Log from the Work in Progress menu Answer: D 26. Before installing a Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) Warehouse Enablement Pack (WEP) which three databases should be backed up? (Choose three.) A. ODBC B. ITM_DB C. TWH_MD D. TWH_MART E. TWH_CDW F. DWCTRLDB Answer: CDE 27. Which two commands start DB2 warehouse services on a Windows platform? (Choose two.) A. db2start vwlogger B. db2start vwserver

www.Prepking.com

C. net start vwkernel D. net start vwlogger E. net start tdwserver Answer: CD 28. On which operating system(s) can the Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) Control Server component be installed? A. AIX only B. Windows only C. AIX, Solaris or Linux D. Windows, AIX, or Solaris Answer: B 29. Which file is modified to specify the maximum trace file size for the ODBCcfg program? A. ODBC.ini B. ODBCcfg.cfg C. ODBCcfg.logging D. ODBCcfg.properties Answer: D 30. Which command or set of commands is used to verify that Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) patches have been successfully applied to all TDW components? A. twh_get_all B. twh_list_all C. twh_list_cdws D. twh_list_cs, twh_list_cdws, twh_list_marts, twh_list_agentsites Answer: D 31. What must be disabled for a successful Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) installation? A. LDAP B. OLTP C. SMTP D. Federated Database System Support Answer: A 32. Which two commands stop DB2 warehouse services on a Windows platform? (Choose two.) A. db2stop vwserver B. db2stop vwlogger C. net stop vwkernel D. net stop vwlogger

www.Prepking.com

E. net stop tdwserver Answer: CD 33. In an environment, Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) and all Warehouse Enablement Packs (WEPs) have been uninstalled. The TWH directory has been removed. When attempting to reinstall, the install program insists that TDW is already installed on the system. What is the problem? A. The system has not been rebooted. B. DB2 Enterprise Edition has not been removed. C. Data source definitions have not been removed. D. The vpd.properties file in the Windows base directory has not been removed. Answer: D 34. When configuring a single server Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) installation to connect to an Oracle 8 application data source, which ODBC driver is the Tivoli supported driver? A. Oracle in OraHome8 B. IBM DB2 ODBC Driver C. Microsoft ODBC for Oracle D. DataWHSE 3.60 32-bit Oracle8 Answer: D 35. Which process is used to schedule pruning for the Central Data Warehouse (CDW)? A. TWH_c05_Shutdown_and_Prune B. CDW_c05_Shutdown_and_Prune C. TWH_c05_Prune_and_Mark_Active D. CDW_c05_Prune_and_Mark_Active Answer: D 36. All Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) components are to be installed on a single Windows Server called Alta. IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) is already configured to store logged data into a Sybase database on server Snowbird. Which database product must be installed to complete this configuration and allow TDW to extract the IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) Data from Snowbird?

A. DB2 ODBC on Alta B. Sybase Client on Alta

www.Prepking.com

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-773.htm