Está en la página 1de 5
[…] To raise issues on appeal that require evidence or facts not in the trial record, Long must do so through a personal restraint petition. But for issues on direct appeal, we are limited to reviewing matters contained in the record. Affirmed. A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered. Armstrong, J. We concur: Morgan, A.C.J. Hunt, J. 1 Deputy Lynn has run a horse breeding business for over 20 years. 2 RCW 16.52.207(2)(a) provides: An owner of an animal is guilty of animal cruelty in the second degree if, under circumstances not amounting to first degree animal cruelty, the owner knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence: (a) Fails to provide the animal with necessary food, water, shelter, rest, sanitation, ventilation, space, or medical attention and the animal suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain as a result of the failure. 3 In addition to his examination of the remaining horses on the property, Dr. Olson analyzed photos taken from the videos Deputy Lynn ordered, using a generally accepted scale to score the horses' body fat content.