Está en la página 1de 24
[…] power. Instead of the bright line of Quill, there is
virtually no line at all, as the concept of “economic
nexus” is invoked as a shibboleth to sidestep the
restrictions of the Commerce Clause. And, regret-
tably, Iowa is not alone. For example, California law
defines nexus as existing when a taxpayer “actively
engages in any transaction for the purpose of
financial or pecuniary gain or profit in California.”
Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 23101(a). Other States have
similarly vague (and, therefore, broad) statutory
definitions of nexus. See e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 48-7-
31(a) (nexus exists when a corporation “engages
within this state in any activities or transactions for
the purpose of financial profit or gain”); 35 Ill. Comp
Stat. § 5/201(a) (“a tax measured by income on . . .
[every] corporation for the privilege of earning or
receiving income in . . . [the] state”); and N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 77-A:1(XII) (nexus results from the “pur-
poseful direction of business toward the state”).
State departments of revenue have interpreted
these amorphous legislative standards expansively,
12
concluding that only the most inconsequential