Está en la página 1de 165
[…] congregation.

Franklin Prescriptions, Inc. v. New York Times Co., 424 F.3d 336 (3d Cir. 2005).

The court reaffirmed that for a defendant to be liable for “defamation per se,” the plaintiff
need only prove “general damages” (harm to reputation). The plaintiff need not prove “special
damages” (financial harm).

Jarrett v.Goldman, 2005 Va. Cir. LEXIS 49 (Va. Portsmouth Cir. Ct. 2005).

Judge Davis delivered the opinion of the court. Mr. Jarrett claimed to have been called
names by his supervisors in violation of Virginia’s insulting words statute, Va. Code § 8.01-45 –
“All words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are
construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace” – but the court denied his
claim on the grounds that the words spoken were relative and depended largely on the speaker’s
viewpoint. The statutory elements for a claim vary slightly from the common law defamation
claim: no proof of publication is needed and the words must be provocative. Mr.