Documentos de Académico
[…] 17
they control whether they show up. All I want them
to do is show up.
THE COURT: I’m not going to order that, I’m
sorry.
(1RT 8:2-12.)
of nine highly disputed declarations, three of which are by persons who did
not witness the altercation and whom appellant had never met in person.
Coria and Valerie Martinez (aka Valerie Guerra), also gave statements to
175.)
PUSD did not submit into evidence the witness statements set forth
B. Standard of Review
other relevant oral testimony violated appellant’s due process rights under
18
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 subdivision (f), is a question of law.
C. The Error
filing of the petition, a hearing shall be held on the petition for the
12
“Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a
credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be
construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace,
may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the
employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees
at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of
the employer.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 527.8 (a).)
19
injunction shall issue prohibiting further unlawful
violence or threats of violence.