Está en la página 1de 71
[…] 2CT 232:21-233:6.)

B. Standard of Review

The issue here as to whether the trial court correctly applied the

anti-harassment statute in granting injunctive relief is a question of law.

Review is therefore de novo. (North Pacifica LLC v. California Coastal

42
Com.) 166 Cal. App. 4th 1416 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 2008).

C. The Error

PUSD brought its civil harassment action under sections 527 and/or

527.6. (1CT 55:24-56:2.) Notwithstanding that the trial court granted PUSD

injunctive relief, neither statute applied in this case. Code of Civil

Procedure section 527 starting with subdivision. (a) provides: “A

preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a

verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or

the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist

therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the

opposing party.”

The trial court could not properly grant relief under this statute

because there was no complaint upon which a preliminary injunction could

have issued. PUSD used the case number from a pending complaint,

GC042707, however appellant is not a party to that case; he is the attorney