Está en la página 1de 71
[…] B. Standard of Review

Whether the trial court’s failure to allow cross-examination and

other relevant oral testimony violated appellant’s due process rights under

18
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 subdivision (f), is a question of law.

Review is therefore de novo. (United States v. Marbella, 73 F.3d 1508,

1513 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 116 S.Ct. 2555 (1996).

C. The Error

Civil Procedure section 527.8 subdivision (a)12 is the controlling

statute here because respondent PUSD is a public entity, having sought

injunctive relief on behalf of a person.

Section 527.8 subdivision (f) requires that “[w]ithin 15 days of the

filing of the petition, a hearing shall be held on the petition for the

injunction. The defendant may file a response that explains, excuses,

justifies, or denies the alleged unlawful violence or credible threats of

violence or may file a cross-complaint under this section.”

Further due process requirements under this section are as follows:

At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony


that is relevant and may make an independent
inquiry....If the judge finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the defendant engaged in unlawful