Documentos de Académico
[…] to subject himself to that fear and the resulting distress when he decided to
press criminal charges which ultimately went nowhere. In any case, the
alleged distress was based on the fear of the vague possibility of a future act
PUSD and Setoguchi never alleged, let alone showed by clear and
56
convincing proof as required by section 527.6, subd. (d). 31
distress derived not from anything appellant said or did, but rather from
the record lacks any substantial evidence to support this perception ‘would
As noted in Schild v. Rubin 232 Cal. App. 3d 755 (Cal. App. 2d Dist.
1991), sections 527.6 and 527.8 do not define the phrase ‘substantial
La Chusa (1989) 48 Cal.3d 644, 648 [257 Cal.Rptr. 865, 771 P.2d 814]),
which entails such intense, enduring and nontrivial emotional distress that
31
“If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harass-
ment exists, an injunction shall issue prohibiting the harassment.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 527.6 (d).)
57
it.’ ” (Ibid.) ( citing Fletcher v. Western National Life Ins. Co. (1970) 10
Cal.App.3d 376, 397 [89 Cal.Rptr. 78, 47 A.L.R.3d 286]; see BAJI No.
Cal.App.3d at p. 397.)
58
resulting from the fear that appellant’s alleged vindictive and deceitful
....
....
....