Está en la página 1de 53

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

C
C

REV
Dcnc_assy01
B
B

A
A

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

SIZE MODEL NAME: REV

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: SHEET 1 OF 6
8 7 6 5 4 3 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

C
C

REV
Dcnc_assy01
B
B

A
A
43.500
TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

A SIZE MODEL NAME: REV

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: SHEET 2 OF 6
8 7 6 5 4 3 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

C
C

REV
Dcnc_assy01
B
B

A
A

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

SIZE MODEL NAME: REV

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: SHEET 3 OF 6
8 7 6 5 4 3 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

C
C

REV
Dcnc_assy01
B
B

A
A

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

SIZE MODEL NAME: REV

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: SHEET 4 OF 6
8 7 6 5 4 3 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

C
C

REV
Dcnc_assy01
B
B

A
A

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

SIZE MODEL NAME: REV

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: SHEET 5 OF 6
8 7 6 5 4 3 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

C
C

REV
Dcnc_assy01
B
B

A
A

TITLE:

SECTION A-A CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

SIZE MODEL NAME: REV

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: SHEET 6 OF 6
8 7 6 5 4 3 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

-
42.000

F
F

5.250

E E

A A

13

D D
6

5.250
4.250

C C
1 8 14 11

7
10
C
5 11 9

B 4 2 B

SECTION A-A
11
7
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1 1 cnc_dtl01 SUPPORT - MOTOR SIDE 13 1 cnc_assy04 BED ASSEMBLY DETAIL C
2 1 cnc_dtl02 SUPPORT - BEARING SIDE 14 1 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4 SCALE 1 : 2
3 2 cnc_dtl03 Y GUIDE PIPE
4 1 cnc_dtl05 BASE SUPPORT STRUCTURE
5 1 cnc_dtl08 STEPPER MOTOR
6 4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2
A
7 2 cnc_dtl11 FLANGED BEARING
A
8 1 cnc_dtl09 COUPLER
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
9 1 cnc_dtl10 LEAD SCREW - Y AXIS
10 2 LOCK WASHER 1/4 LOCK WASHER 1/4
DATE 2-8-04 BASE ASSEMBLY
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
11 3 HEX NUT 1/4-20 HEX NUT 1/4
12 4 cnc_assy03 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE STOCK SIZE C cnc_assy02 -
SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 5 1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


1 1 cnc_dtl07 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE
2 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
3 4 HEX NUT 1/4-20 HEX NUT 1/4
4 4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
1

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2/8/2004 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_assy03 -
SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: SHEET
1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

A F
F

E 1.000 E

D D

A
SECTION A-A 2

C
1.500 1.000 1.500 C

B B

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


1 1 cnc_dtl04 CUTTING BED
2 1 cnc_dtl06 BED SUPPORT
3 4 cnc_dtl12 HOLD DOWN CHANNEL
4 1 wood_screw WOOD SCREW

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2-8-04 BED ASSEMBLY
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
1.000
STOCK SIZE C cnc_assy04 -
SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 5 1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


1 1 cnc_dtl13 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - SMALL
2 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
3 4 HEX NUT 1/4-20 HEX NUT 1/4
4 4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2/11/2004 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK ASSY
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_assy05 -
SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 8 SHEET
1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


1 1 cnc_dtl15 NUT TENSIONER
3 2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
4 1 cnc_dtl14 ANTI-BACKLASH NUT

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2/11/2004 ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_assy06 -
SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 3 SHEET
1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED


ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
-
1 1 cnc_dtl18 GANTRY - BOTTOM
13 10 20 11
2 1 cnc_dtl16 GANTRY - LEFT SIDE
3 1 cnc_dtl17 GANTRY - RIGHT SIDE
4 1 cnc_dtl20 GANTRY - FRONT
5 2 cnc_dtl28 X GUIDE PIPE
F 6 1 cnc_dtl08 STEPPER MOTOR 8
F

7 4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 3/4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1


8 2 cnc_dtl11 FLANGED BEARING 20 8
9 1 cnc_dtl22 X AXIS LEAD SCREW
10 27 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4 10
11 11 HEX NUT 1/4-20 HEX NUT 1/4 11
11
12 1 cnc_assy06 ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY
13 1 cnc_dtl09 COUPLER
14 1 cnc_dtl19 GANTRY - REAR BRACE 9
15 4 cnc_assy05 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK ASSY
16 2 cnc_dtl21 GANTRY - CORNER BLOCK 23
17 12 dowel_pin .250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
18 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3
19 13 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
20 2 LOCK WASHER 1/4 LOCK WASHER 1/4
E E
21 2 cnc_dtl30 Y BEARING BLOCK
22 2 cnc_assy08 Y LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
23 4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
24 1 cnc_dtl24 ANTI-WHIP BLOCK SPACER
25 1 cnc_dtl23 ANTI-WHIP BLOCK

DETAIL B
24.500 SCALE 1 : 1
8.000
A
15

19 15
14

D D

7
6

9.000
B

4.500
15
15
C
C

19.500

REV
-
2

cnc_assy07
10.000

21 12

D
B 11
B

10
22 4
10 19

16

25

19 24

A A SECTION A-A
17 10 18 1
A

13.625
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
27.250 DATE 2/13/2004 GANTRY ASSEMBLY
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE D cnc_assy07 -
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 5 4 3 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

6
C C

.520

5
B .433 B

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


1 1 cnc_dtl25 Y LINEAR BEARING
2 4 cnc_dtl27 SKATE BEARING
A 3 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2 A
4 2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2 DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
5 2 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4 DATE 2-14-04 Y LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
6 4 cnc_dtl26 Y LINEAR GUIDE SPACER MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
7 4 HEX NUT 5/16-18 HEX NUT 5/16 STOCK SIZE C cnc_assy08 -
SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 5 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

1 1 cnc_dtl31 X AXIS PLATFORM -


2 2 cnc_assy10 X AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY 4
3 1 cnc_dtl08 STEPPER MOTOR
4 4 cnc_assy05 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK ASSY
F
F 5 2 cnc_dtl35 Z AXIS GUIDE PIPE
6 4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 3/4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
7 1 cnc_dtl11 FLANGED BEARING
10
8 1 cnc_dtl36 Z AXIS LEAD SCREW
9 19 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4
10 7 HEX NUT 1/4-20 HEX NUT 1/4 21
11 1 cnc_assy06 ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY 6
12 1 cnc_dtl09 COUPLER 5.500 20
13 1 cnc_dtl32 X AXIS TOP PLATE
14 1 cnc_dtl33 X AXIS BOTTOM PLATE
15 2 cnc_dtl34 X AXIS BEARING MOUNT 4
E
16 1 cnc_dtl37 X AXIS NUT SUPPORT E
17 8 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
18 6 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
19 4 dowel_pin .250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
20 1 cnc_dtl29 SPACER - SMALL
21 2 LOCK WASHER 1/4 LOCK WASHER 1/4 7
22 1 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
23 3 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
9
DETAIL A
3 SCALE 1 : 1
10
8
18
D D

13

5
21
19 2 3.750
10
C C
8

15 17

11 4.500 22 13.750

16
B B
9.000

14

15

A
A
2 A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
3.500
DATE 2/13/2004 X AXIS ASSEMBLY
6.500 MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE C cnc_assy09 -
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 5 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

E E

D D

5 3

1
C C
4

2
.27

B B

.47

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


1 1 cnc_dtl38 X LINEAR BEARING
A
2 4 cnc_dtl27 SKATE BEARING A

3 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2 DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:

4 8 HEX NUT 5/16-18 HEX NUT 5/16 DATE 2/13/2004 X AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
5 2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2 MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
6 2 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4 STOCK SIZE C cnc_assy10 -
SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 5 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


F
1 1 cnc_dtl39 Z AXIS PLATFORM 5 3 5 2
F
2 2 cnc_assy12 Z AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
3 1 cnc_assy06 ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY
4 2 cnc_dtl41 ROUTER CLAMP BASE
5 2 cnc_dtl40 Z AXIS BEARING SUPPORT
6 12 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4
7 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
8 4 dowel_pin .250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
9 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
10 2 cnc_dtl42 ROUTER CLAMP
11 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2

E E
4.500

10

D 2.750 D

5.500

11

C
7 C

1
8

8.875

B B

6 9

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/13/2004 Z AXIS ASSEMBLY
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE C cnc_assy11 -
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 5 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

C
6 4 C
1

3 1
.266

3
B B

.465

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION


1 1 cnc_dtl43 Z AXIS LINEAR BEARING
A A
2 4 cnc_dtl27 SKATE BEARING DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
3 8 HEX NUT 5/16-18 HEX NUT 5/16
DATE 2-13-04 Z AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
4 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
5 2 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4
6 2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2 STOCK SIZE B cnc_assy12 -
SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

MAKE FROM 2 PIECES OF 3/4 INCH


MDF GLUED TOGETHER

E E
1.500

.750

D D

8.250

(2X) 1.500 1.500

5.928

5.000 5.000 5.000

C C
4.072

(4X) .150 THRU ALL


8X .150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B 1.500
10-24 UNC - 2B .380

B B
0

1.500

15.322

16.250

17.178

31.000

32.500
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/5/2004 SUPPORT - MOTOR SIDE
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE C cnc_dtl01 -
1.5 x 8.25 x 16.25 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: SHEET 1 OF 1
8 7 6 5 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F

MAKE FROM 2 PIECES OF 3/4 INCH


MDF GLUED TOGETHER

E 1.500 E

.750

D D

8.250

.689 .250 THRU ALL


(2X) 1.500

#10-24 Tapped Hole (2X)6.000

C (2X)5.000 5.000 5.000 C

(2X)4.000

8X .150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B .380

0
B B
0

1.500

(2X)15.250

16.250

(2X)17.250

31.000

32.500
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/5/2004 SUPPORT - BEARING SIDE
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE C cnc_dtl02 -
1.50 x 8.25 x 16.25 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 5 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

1.315

C C

1.097
45.000

B B

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/6/2004 Y GUIDE PIPE
MATERIAL 1" GAS PIPE SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl03 -
1.315 x 45.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

.750
22.000
20.750
20.000

.530

C C

14.500
13.750

8.250
7.500

B B

2.000
1.250
0
0

4.500

42.500
43.500
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/6/2004 CUTTING BED
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl04 -
.75 x 22.00 x 43.50 SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D 39.500 3.000 D

7.500 7.500 7.500 7.500 2.500


.500

5.375
TYP.

C C

.500 TYP.

B B

8.000 7.500 7.500 7.500


A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
40.500 DATE 2/5/2004 BASE SUPPORT STRUCTURE
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
PIECES TO BE GLUED AND
NAILED TOGETHER
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl05 -
SEE DRAWING SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D
40.500
1.250
2.750
7.500 7.500 7.500 7.500 7.500 .500
TYP.

C C

20.000
.500
TYP.

B B

1.750
7.000 7.500 7.500 7.500 8.000

39.500 A
A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/5/2004 BED SUPPORT
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl06 -
SEE DRAWING SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.201 THRU
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .507
4 PLACES .750
13/64" THRU ALL
1.500
.375

2.500
2.250

1.250

.250

.250

1.250 DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2/6/2004 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE
2.250 MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
MATERIAL

2.500 STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl07 -


2.50 x 2.50 x .75 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: SHEET
1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.201 THRU
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .510
4 PLACES .750
13/64" THRU ALL
1.000 .375

2.000
1.750

1.000

.250

.250

1.000
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:

1.750 DATE 2/11/2004 ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - SMALL


MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
2.000
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl13 -
.75 x 2.00 x 2.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 8 SHEET
1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.150 THRU ALL


.201 THRU ALL 10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
.500

1.500
1.250
.750

.250 .250
.625
1.000 4X .219 THRU ALL
1.375

1.750
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
2.000 DATE 2-11-04 ANTI-BACKLASH NUT
MATERIAL DELRIN SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl14 -
.50 x 1.50 x 2.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 3 SHEET
1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.203 THRU ALL


.201 THRU ALL
2 HOLES
1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
.500

1.000
.500

.188

.563

.938

1.125
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2-11-04 NUT TENSIONER
MATERIAL DELRIN SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl15 -
.50 x 1.00 x 1.13 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 3 SHEET
1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED


.150 THRU ALL
-
10-24 UNC - 2B .750

12.000

16.250

20.500
D D
.281 THRU ALL
.150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
8.000 .150 THRU ALL
7.625 10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
7.000 1.000
.250 THRU ALL 6.250 6.428 6.250
6.000 1.500
5.500 5.500

C .281 THRU ALL 4.750 4.750 C


4.572

10.750

11.500

12.250
1.000

15.072

16.000

16.928

19.750

20.500

21.250
2.000
1.750 R1.000
1.000
1.000

0
B B
0

1.438 1.500

11.000

21.500
2.500
.375
0

.750

.375 .201 1.000


A A
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .750
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
.250 .750 DATE 2/12/2004 GANTRY - LEFT SIDE
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl16 -
.75 x 8.00 x 21.50 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

12.000

16.250

20.500
D
.281 1.250
.150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
8.000 .150 THRU ALL
7.625 10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

7.000
1.000
.689
6.250 6.250
6.000 .250 THRU ALL
5.500 5.500
C .281 THRU ALL 4.750 4.750 C

10.750

11.500

12.250

16.000

19.750

20.500

21.250
1.000

2.000
1.750

1.000 1.000

B
0 R1.000
B
0

1.500

11.000

21.500
.201 1.000
1.438

2.500

1/4-20 UNC - 2B .750


.375

.750
0

A A
.375 DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
.250 .750
DATE 2/12/2004 GANTRY - RIGHT SIDE
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl17 -
.75 x 8.00 x 21.50 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

-
4X .201 THRU ALL
1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
.281 THRU ALL

10.875

12.125
D FOR JACK SCREWS D

8.000
7.500
7.000 7.000
6.500

.250 THRU ALL 2X .201 THRU ALL


1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

C C

1.500
1.000
.500
0
0
.375

2.500

3.500

11.500

19.500

20.500

22.625
23.000
B B

.250 .750 .201 1.000


1/4-20 UNC - 2B .750

.750
.375
0

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/14/2004 GANTRY - BOTTOM
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl18 -
.75 x 8.00 x 23.00 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D
.201 1.000 .750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .750 .375
10.500

9.500

R1.000
8.250

C C

5.250

2.250
B B

1.000

0
0

5.500

17.500

23.000
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/12/2004 GANTRY - REAR BRACE
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl19 -
.75 x 10.50 x 23.00 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

.750

C .281 THRU ALL .500 THRU C

2.875
2.375
2.000
1.375 1.500
1.000
.375
0

B 4X .150 THRU ALL B


.250 THRU ALL 10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
0
.375

4.250

11.500

12.250

13.000

20.250

24.125
24.500
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/14/2004 GANTRY - FRONT
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl20 -
.75 x 2.88 x 24.50 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D
.281 THRU ALL
.250 THRU ALL

.750

.375
C
0

.500

1.500

6.500

7.500
C

.281 THRU ALL .250 THRU ALL

B B
1.500
.750
0

1.000

2.000

6.000

7.000

8.000
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/14/2004 GANTRY - CORNER BLOCK
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl21 -
.75 x 1.50 x 8.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.25 THRU ALL

2X .28 THRU ALL

1.00
.50

.50
.63 .63

1.00

2.00

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2-25-04 ANTI-WHIP BLOCK
MATERIAL DELRIN SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl23 -
.50 x 1.00 x 2.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: SHEET
1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

2X .28 THRU ALL


.25

1.00
.50

.38

1.63

2.00

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2-25-04 ANTI-WHIP BLOCK SPACER
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl24 -
.25 x 1.00 x 2.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: SHEET
1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

.847

.125

C C
.281
1.250

.433 .125

B .433 B

1.250
0

.375

1.125

1.625

2.000

2.375

5.625

6.000

6.375

6.875

7.625

8.000
.344

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/13/2004 Y LINEAR BEARING
MATERIAL ALUMINUM ANGLE SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl25 -
1.25 x 1.25 x 8.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.500 .520

.313

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2-14-04 Y LINEAR GUIDE SPACER
MATERIAL ALUMINUM SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl26 -
.50 x .52 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 4 SHEET
1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.84

.62
26.00

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2/13/2004 X GUIDE PIPE
MATERIAL 1/2" GAS PIPE SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl28 -
.84 x 26.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.750
.405

.250

MAKE FROM 1/8 PIPE


DRILL OUT CENTER TO DIMESION SHOWN

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2-13-04 SPACER - SMALL
MATERIAL 1/8 PIPE SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl29 -
.41 x .75 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

2X .250 THRU ALL

2X .281 THRU ALL

3.000

2.380
2.130
C C

1.500

.870
.620

0 0

B B
0

1.000

2.000

6.000

7.000

8.000

0
.152
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/13/2004 Y BEARING BLOCK
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl30 -
.75 x 3.00 x 8.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

1.500

2.250

7.000

7.750
.281 THRU ALL

7.500
.250 THRU ALL
6.750
6.125 6.250

C C

3.875 4.125
3.750 3.750
3.625 3.375
2.625

6.625

1.375 1.250
.750

B
0
B
0
.375

1.750
1.875
2.000

7.250
7.375
7.500

13.375
13.750
.250

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
.750
DATE 2/13/2004 X AXIS PLATFORM
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl31 -
.75 x 7.5 x 13.75 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.150 THRU
10-24 UNC - 2B .750 D
D

1.000
1.500 1.000
2.750
2.428
2.250

1.500
C C

.750
.572

0
0
.250

1.000

1.750

2.822

3.750

4.678

5.750

6.500

7.250
7.500
B B

.201 .875
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .750 .250 .875

.750

.375

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
0

.750

1.375

3.750

6.125

6.750

DATE 2/13/2004 X AXIS TOP PLATE


MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl32 -
.75 x 2.75 x 7.50 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

1.000 1.000

2.750

.689
2.250

1.500

C C
.750

0 .150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
0
.250

1.000

1.750

3.750

5.750

6.500

7.250
7.500
B B
1.375

3.750

6.125

6.750
.750
0

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
.201 .875 .250 1.000 DATE 2/13/2004 X AXIS BOTTOM PLATE
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .750
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl33 -
.75 x 2.75 x 7.50 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

3.625
3.875
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

.750

3.375
3.750
4.125
C C

.250

.750
.375
0

.201 .750
B
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .500 B

.281 THRU ALL .146

3.250

2.255

1.500 .250
.745

0
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
0

2.000

3.750

5.500

7.500

DATE 2/13/2004 X AXIS BEARING MOUNT


MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl34 -
.75 x 3.00 x 7.50 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.840

.622
15.250

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2/13/2004 Z AXIS GUIDE PIPE
MATERIAL 1/2 GAS PIPE SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl35 -
.84 x 15.25 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: SHEET
1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D
.201 .750 4X .150 THRU ALL
.201 .750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .500 10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .500

3.250

2.500
1.000
C C
1.750

1.000

0
0

2.125

2.625

3.125

5.250
B B

.375

0
0

.375

.750

.201 .750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .500

.750

.375

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
0

.625

4.625

DATE 2/13/2004 X AXIS NUT SUPPORT


MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl37 -
.75 x 3.25 x 5.25 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

.847

.125

C C

.281
1.250

.465

B B
.465

1.250
.344
0

.375

1.000

1.625

2.000

2.375

5.125

5.500

5.875

6.500

7.125

7.500
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2-13-04 X LINEAR BEARING
MATERIAL ALUMINUM ANGLE SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl38 -
1.25 x 1.25 x 7.50 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

.250

.281 THRU ALL

8.875

8.125
7.625
C C

.250 THRU ALL


.750

4.125
3.625

4X .201 THRU ALL


B 1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL 2.375 B

R.250
1.125

4.000

2.000
.375
0

.750

6.000
5.500

4.375

3.625

2.375

1.625

.500
0
A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2-13-04 Z AXIS PLATFORM
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl39 -
.75 x 6.00 x 8.88 SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

.201 .750 ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

1/4-20 UNC - 2B .500 -

D 6.000 6.000 D

.250 .750
5.250 .201 THRU
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .750
4.750

4.000

C C
3.250

2.750

.390
2.000

1.250
B B
.750

0 0

.146

1.245

2.000

2.755

3.125
0

.375

.750

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
.250
DATE 2/13/2004 Z AXIS BEARING SUPPORT
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl40 -
.75 x 2.875 x 6.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

.750
D 1.938 D

.375 .750

3.000
C 2.500 R.250 C

1.624

R1.340
6.000

2X .201 .650
1/4-20 UNC - 2B .500
1.624 R2.090

B 2.500 B

2X .281 THRU ALL

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2/13/2004 ROUTER CLAMP BASE
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl41 -
.75 x 2.00 x 6.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
REVISIONS
ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

1.500
.750
R.125
.375

R.250

R1.340 2.089
1.624

4.177

R1.965 1.624

2X .281 THRU ALL

DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:


DATE 2/13/2004 ROUTER CLAMP
MATERIAL MDF SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE A cnc_dtl42 -
.75 x 1.97 x 4.18 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

D D

.847

.125

C C

.281
1.250

.465
.125

B .465 B

1.250
.344
0

.375

1.125

1.625

2.000

2.375

3.625

4.000

4.375

4.875

5.625

6.000

A A
DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
DATE 2-13-04 Z AXIS LINEAR BEARING
SIZE MODEL NAME:
ALUMINUM ANGLE
MATERIAL REV
STOCK SIZE B cnc_dtl43 -
1.25 x 1.25 x 6.00 SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2 SHEET
8 7 6 2 1
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

REVISIONS

ZONE REV. DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVED

F
F
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO. VENDOR NO WEIGHT STOCK SIZE MATERIAL DESCRIPTION
1 1 cnc_dtl01 1.5 x 8.25 x 16.25 MDF SUPPORT - MOTOR SIDE
2 1 cnc_dtl02 1.50 x 8.25 x 16.25 MDF SUPPORT - BEARING SIDE
3 2 cnc_dtl03 1.315 x 45.00 1" GAS PIPE Y GUIDE PIPE
4 1 cnc_dtl04 .75 x 22.00 x 43.50 MDF CUTTING BED
5 1 cnc_dtl05 SEE DRAWING MDF BASE SUPPORT STRUCTURE
6 1 cnc_dtl06 SEE DRAWING MDF BED SUPPORT
7 4 cnc_dtl07 2.50 x 2.50 x .75 MDF ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE
8 3 cnc_dtl08 www.xylotex.com STEPPER MOTOR
9 3 cnc_dtl09 www.meci.com COUPLER
10 1 cnc_dtl10 1/4-20 x 43.50 1/4-20 ROD LEAD SCREW - Y AXIS
E E
11 5 cnc_dtl11 www.mcmaster.com FLANGED BEARING
12 4 cnc_dtl12 www.rockler.com .50 x .75 x 36.00 ALUMINUM HOLD DOWN CHANNEL
13 8 cnc_dtl13 .75 x 2.00 x 2.00 MDF ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - SMALL
14 3 cnc_dtl14 www.mcmaster.com .50 x 1.50 x 2.00 DELRIN ANTI-BACKLASH NUT
15 3 cnc_dtl15 www.mcmaster.com .50 x 1.00 x 1.13 DELRIN NUT TENSIONER
16 1 cnc_dtl16 .75 x 8.00 x 21.50 MDF GANTRY - LEFT SIDE
17 1 cnc_dtl17 .75 x 8.00 x 21.50 MDF GANTRY - RIGHT SIDE
18 1 cnc_dtl18 .75 x 8.00 x 23.00 MDF GANTRY - BOTTOM
19 1 cnc_dtl19 .75 x 10.50 x 23.00 MDF GANTRY - REAR BRACE
20 1 cnc_dtl20 .75 x 2.88 x 24.50 MDF GANTRY - FRONT
21 2 cnc_dtl21 .75 x 1.50 x 8.00 MDF GANTRY - CORNER BLOCK
D 22 1 cnc_dtl22 .25 x 24.50 1/4-20 THREADED ROD X AXIS LEAD SCREW D
23 1 cnc_dtl23 www.mcmaster.com .50 x 1.00 x 2.00 DELRIN ANTI-WHIP BLOCK
24 1 cnc_dtl24 .25 x 1.00 x 2.00 MDF ANTI-WHIP BLOCK SPACER
25 2 cnc_dtl25 1.25 x 1.25 x 8.00 ALUMINUM ANGLE Y LINEAR BEARING
26 8 cnc_dtl26 .50 x .52 ALUMINUM Y LINEAR GUIDE SPACER
27 24 cnc_dtl27 8 x 22 SKATE BEARING
28 2 cnc_dtl28 .84 x 26.00 1/2" GAS PIPE X GUIDE PIPE
29 1 cnc_dtl29 .41 x .75 1/8 PIPE SPACER - SMALL
30 2 cnc_dtl30 .75 x 3.00 x 8.00 MDF Y BEARING BLOCK
31 1 cnc_dtl31 .75 x 7.5 x 13.75 MDF X AXIS PLATFORM
32 1 cnc_dtl32 .75 x 2.75 x 7.50 MDF X AXIS TOP PLATE
33 1 cnc_dtl33 .75 x 2.75 x 7.50 MDF X AXIS BOTTOM PLATE
C 34 2 cnc_dtl34 .75 x 3.00 x 7.50 MDF X AXIS BEARING MOUNT C
35 2 cnc_dtl35 .84 x 15.25 1/2 GAS PIPE Z AXIS GUIDE PIPE
36 1 cnc_dtl36 .25 x 13.50 1/4-20 THEADED ROD Z AXIS LEAD SCREW
37 1 cnc_dtl37 .75 x 3.25 x 5.25 MDF X AXIS NUT SUPPORT
38 2 cnc_dtl38 1.25 x 1.25 x 7.50 ALUMINUM ANGLE X LINEAR BEARING
39 1 cnc_dtl39 .75 x 6.00 x 8.88 MDF Z AXIS PLATFORM
40 2 cnc_dtl40 .75 x 2.875 x 6.00 MDF Z AXIS BEARING SUPPORT
41 2 cnc_dtl41 .75 x 2.00 x 6.00 MDF ROUTER CLAMP BASE
42 2 cnc_dtl42 .75 x 1.97 x 4.18 MDF ROUTER CLAMP
44 2 cnc_dtl43 1.25 x 1.25 x 6.00 ALUMINUM ANGLE Z AXIS LINEAR BEARING
45 20 dowel_pin .250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
46 71 FLAT WASHER 1/4 FLAT WASHER 1/4
B 47 60 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 B
48 27 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
49 8 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2
50 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3
51 4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2
52 24 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2
53 69 HEX NUT 1/4-20 HEX NUT 1/4
54 40 HEX NUT 5/16-18 HEX NUT 5/16
55 6 LOCK WASHER 1/4 LOCK WASHER 1/4
56 7 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
57 54 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
58 1 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
A 59 4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2 A
60 8 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 3/4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 DRAWN BY jgro DESCRIPTION:
61 1 wood_screw WOOD SCREW DATE 2-13-04 CNC ROUTER - STOCK LIST
MATERIAL SIZE MODEL NAME: REV
STOCK SIZE C cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: SHEET
8 7 6 5 1