Documentos de Académico
[…] corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits. Because section 304 recharacterizes certain stock
acquisition transactions as redemptions of stock, transactions to which section 304 applies implicate the
6
While sections 301 and 302 clearly set forth the character of property received in a redemption
(whether actual or deemed) of stock, they do not prescribe the tax treatment of the unutilized basis of
the redeemed stock or the stock treated as redeemed. In 1955, the IRS and Treasury promulgated
regulations under section 302 that provide guidance in this regard in the case of an actual redemption of
stock. Section 1.302-2(c) of the Income Tax Regulations states that “[i]n any case in which an amount
received in redemption of stock is treated as a distribution of a dividend, proper adjustment of the basis
of the remaining stock will be made with respect to the stock redeemed.” The regulation contains
examples illustrating what constitutes a proper adjustment. In Example 1 and Example 3, the redeemed
shareholder actually owns stock of the redeeming corporation immediately after a redemption that is
treated as a distribution of a dividend.