Está en la página 1de 82
[…] power line to cross a river for river crossing area, but not enough connection to
require EIS for the other 65 miles of power line.
 40 CFR §1508.18(b)(2) lists some Federal Actions:
o 1. Adoption of policy, rules, regulations, interpretations.
o 2. Adoption of formal plans prepared or approved by federal agencies, which
guide use of federal resources.
o 3. Adoption of programs
o 4. Approval of Scientific projects
 When do Proposals become actions? – Ambiguous
o How specific must it be before requiring EIS, and when in the agency’s
decisionmaking process did the proposal occur?
o 40 CFR § 1508.23: a proposal == “that stage in the development of an action
when an agency subject to [NEPA] has a goal and is actively preparing to make a
decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that goal and the
effects can be meaningfully evaluated.”

6 of 82
Outline: Environmental Law and Policy I Professor Harley
Fall 2010 Kyle Carlson
 Dept. of Transportation v. Pub. Citizen (2004): Ministerial, Nondiscretionary Actions
do not require NEPA application.

2) Significant Environmental Effects?