Está en la página 1de 82
[…] growing/harvesting crops or raising animal waste, mining overburdened returned
to the mine site, and exploration or production of crude oil/natural gas/geothermal
wastes. See also RCRA §§ 3001(b)(2)-(3).
• 5 Ways Solid Waste May Qualify as HW:
o 1) SW = HW if specifically listed as such by EPA. 40 CFR § 261.3(a)(2)(ii)
 EPA publishes the list for industry to check. 40 CFR § 262.11(b)
 States may use more expansive definitions than RCRA – 42 USC § 6929
o 2) SW = HW if meets any of the 4 HW characteristics: ignitibility, corrosivity,
reactivity, or toxicity. §§ 262.11(b), 261.3(a)(2)(i), 261.20
 Generators of SW must determine if their SW = HW, even if EPA doesn’t
list it by testing the characteristics of their SW using EPA-approved
methods or “applying knowledge of the waste in light of the materials or
the processes used.” Id., § 262.11(c)(2).
 Ignitability: Low flash point for burning; friction may cause fires
 Corrosivity: Low pH; especially if corrosive of steel – container issues
 Reactivity: Reacts violently with water or water vapor
 Toxicity: TCLP – leaching into groundwater concerns.