Está en la página 1de 34
[…] 6
determinations and (2) claimed maintenance payments for children whom the county agency had
determined to be ineligible.

Income Requirements

Section 472(a) of the Act states that children for whom States claim Title IV-E funding must
meet the eligibility requirements for Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) as
established in section 406(a) or 407 (as in effect on July 16, 1996). 9 Section 472(a)(4)(A) of the
Act defines a needy child, in part, as one who “would have received aid under the State plan
approved under section 402 (as in effect on July 16, 1996) in or for the month in which … court
proceedings leading to the removal of such child from the home were initiated ….” 10

Federal regulations (45 CFR § 233.20(a)(3)(xiv)) state: “For AFDC, in States that do not have
laws of general applicability holding the stepparent legally responsible to the same extent as the
natural or adoptive parent, the State agency shall count as income to the assistance unit the
income of the stepparent … of an AFDC child who is living in the household with the child ….”
California does not have laws of general applicability holding the stepparent legally responsible
to the same extent as the natural or adoptive parent.

The State agency claimed six monthly maintenance payments on behalf of children who did not
meet income requirements.