Está en la página 1de 34
[…] not be evaluated, the number of unallowable payments, the associated unallowable
administrative costs, and the amount of the recommended refund.

For the sample item that remained unallowable, the court transcript provided by the State agency
pertained to the December 29 dispositional hearing, not the December 27 adjudication hearing in
which the child was ordered detained in juvenile hall. The December 27 court order did not
contain the required judicial determination that it was contrary to the child’s welfare to remain in
the home. Federal regulations (45 CFR § 1356.21(c)) state: “The contrary to the welfare
determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the
removal of a child from home.”

13
APPENDIXES
APPENDIX A: SAMPLING METHODOLOGY FOR
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS

POPULATION

The population consisted of monthly Title IV-E foster care maintenance payments made on
behalf of Los Angeles County delinquent children that the California Department of Social