Está en la página 1de 34
[…] income of the parents and/or stepparents when computing household income. For the three
remaining payments, the county agency had determined that financial need was not established;
however, the payments were erroneously charged to the Title IV-E program.

Judicial Determination That Remaining in the Home


Would Be Contrary to the Welfare of the Child

Section 472(a)(1) of the Act requires that “the removal from the home … was the result of a
judicial determination to the effect that continuation therein would be contrary to the welfare of
such child ….” Federal regulations (45 CFR § 1356.21(c)) state: “If the determination regarding
contrary to the welfare is not made in the first court ruling pertaining to removal from the home,
the child is not eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for the duration of that
stay in foster care.” Pursuant to 45 CFR § 1356.21(d): “The judicial determinations regarding
contrary to the welfare … must be explicitly documented and must be made on a case-by-case
basis and so stated in the court order.”

9
The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 replaced AFDC with the
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families block grant. However, Title IV-E foster care requirements use the 1996
AFDC criteria for eligibility.
10