Está en la página 1de 27
[…] proposed transfer serves the public interest.

The spectrum at issue in this transaction does not nearly suffice, alone, to support a

robust unlicensed ecosystem. Additional spectrum availability would still be needed to unlock

the full potential social and economic benefits of unlicensed devices. However, even this small

portion - particularly in conjunction with TV White Spaces spectrum - could stimulate

significant investment and economic growth.

Consequently, the Commission should deny this application for a failure to meet the

public interest standard of section 310(d).48 The Commission should then take steps to clear and

44
47 U.S.C. § 310(d).
45
47 U.S.C. § 312.
46
47 U.S.C. § 316 (“Any station license or construction permit may be modified by the
Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of
the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity....”).
47
Furthermore, even if the language is interpreted more broadly than its text supports, the
Commission need not consider alternative uses of this spectrum to deny the application, as the
Applicants failed to address AT&T‟s ability to leverage power over backhaul, services, devices,