Está en la página 1de 153
[…] agreement with Justice Callejo’s conclusion that the
Sandiganbayan’s denial of PCGG’s motion to disqualify
Atty. Mendoza is an interlocutory
11
order. In Firestone Tire
& Rubber Company v. Risjord, the American Court ruled
that an order denying motions to disqualify the opposing
party’s counsel in a civil case are not appealable prior to
final judgment in underlying litigation since such an order
does not fall within the collateral order exception
12
of Cohen
v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corporation, which is cited
by Justice Sandoval-Gutierrez.

Under § 1291, the courts of appeals are vested with “jurisdiction


of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts . . . except
where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court.” We
have consistently interpreted this language as indicating that a

www.central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/0000016fc97b88c0d4f21c18003600fb002c009e/t/?o=False 105/153
1/22/2020 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 455

party may not take an appeal under this section until there has