Está en la página 1de 18
[…] reasonable interpretation, may the court turn to extrinsic aids to assist in interpretation.”
(Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1103 (Murphy).)
The parties do not contend the language of Labor Code section 1194 is ambiguous.
And, on its face, the plain language of section 1194 is unequivocal: it permits only a

6
prevailing employee-plaintiff to recover attorney fees in an action for unpaid minimum
wages or overtime compensation. Here, the dispute over entitlement to fees arises from
the language of section 218.5, which provides for reciprocal recovery of attorney fees to
the prevailing party in an action to recover unpaid wages or benefits, with the following
exception: “This section does not apply to any action for which attorney‟s fees are
recoverable under Section 1194.” (§ 218.5, italics added.)3
The phrase “any action” can plausibly be given two different meanings. It can
reasonably be interpreted to mean a successful employer-defendant cannot recover Labor
Code section 218.5 fees in any civil action in which an overtime or minimum wage cause