Está en la página 1de 79
[…] The letter not only
disclosed confidential case information but also offered an opinion endorsing a parent’s
competence. Identifying the mother as the CPS referrer, as well as generating reports from
other mandated reporters, could jeopardize the mother’s personal safety, particularly when
there are concerns for domestic violence and mental health.

Page | 49
DCYF Response and Request for Modification:
The Department requested modification of this finding asserting that releasing case information was
not a violation of RCW 13.50.100. The Department accurately noted this statute also states in
relevant part: "A juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile's attorney, and the juvenile's parent's
attorney, shall, upon request, be given access to all records and information collected or retained by a
juvenile justice or care agency."
OFCO modified the finding to reflect the disclosure of confidential case information as clearly
unreasonable in the circumstances rather than a violation of law or policy.

CHILD SAFETY PARENTS’ RIGHTS