Está en la página 1de 79
[…] about the husband and maternal grandmother’s ability to protect the two dependent children. This
was the first time the CASA was informed of the CPS intakes and related investigations.

Violation:
 RCW 26.44.030 (21) states, “upon receiving a report of alleged abuse or neglect involving a
child under the court’s jurisdiction under chapter 13.34 RCW, the department shall
promptly notify the child’s guardian ad litem of the report’s contents. The department shall
also notify the guardian ad litem of the disposition of the report.” Additionally, RCW
13.34.105(3) states, “the guardian ad litem shall have access to all information available to
the state or agency on the case.”

DCYF did not promptly notify the CASA of the screened in CPS intakes from July 2019 and
August 2019, and did not inform the CASA of the outcome of the CPS investigations.

DCYF Response:
DCYF responded that the caseworker was new and not aware of the obligation to notify the CASA as