Está en la página 1de 11
[…] between SHOPO and Defendant County, is not designed to promote a significant and

legitimate public purpose, and is not a reasonable and narrowly-drawn means of promoting

the significant and legitimate public purpose.

39. Act 47 is unconstitutional because it is clearly arbitrary and unreasonable and

has no substantial relation to the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare.

40. Act 47 is unconstitutional because it does not treat persons similarly

circumstanced alike.

41. Even if constitutional, Act 47 amended HRS § 92F-14 by removing from the

list of examples of significant privacy interests the following information related to county

7
police officers’ suspension records: “(i) The name of the employee; (ii) The nature of the

employment related misconduct; (iii) The agency’s summary of the allegations of misconduct;

(iv) Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and (v) The disciplinary action taken by the

agency[.]” This list pertains to information and not records per se.

42. Defendant County is not permitted to disclose an arbitrator’s decision and

related disciplinary records other than information that specifically addresses the list of