Está en la página 1de 113
[…] practices, Plaintiff can only speculate that records responsive to that request are affected by the

policy alleged in this action. This Court thus would be ruling on a matter involving, at best, a

hypothetical controversy between the parties. Article III precludes the Court from doing so. This

action accordingly should be dismissed.

-2-
Case 1:07-cv-00963-RMU Document 4 Filed 07/23/2007 Page 3 of 17

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The Federal Records Act sets forth agency requirements for records creation,

management, and disposal. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2901, et seq., 3101, et seq., 3301, et seq.

Specifically, the Act requires agencies to establish standards and procedures intended to promote

“[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal

Government,” “[c]ontrol of the quantity and quality of records produced by the Federal

Government,” “[s]implification of the activities, systems, and processes of records creation and

of records maintenance and use,” and “[j]udicious preservation and disposal of records.” 44