Documentos de Académico
[…] Task Force. and Safe Streets Task Force. Portland is involved in the following task forces: FBI Metro Gang
20 Safe Streets; IRS Oregon Financial Crimes Task Force; and Columbia River Investigative Multi-Agency
Enforcement Task Force Against Gangs (Crime Tag). And lastly, examples of task forces that Seattle is
21 partnered in are: ATF Gun Crime Task Force; FBI Safe Streets Task Force; work with DEA on high intensity
drug trafficking areas; Secret Service Electronic Crimes Task Force; and Internet Crimes Against Children
22 Task Force.
36
See, e.g., N.Y.S. County Law § 700(1) (“it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all
23 prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have
been elected or appointed”).
2 in a small section of the City—CHOP—which was resolved in a matter of weeks. These proffered
3 justifications ignore the fact that Seattle Police Department had only vacated the area in response to
4 legitimate safety concerns, including an imminent arson attempt.