Está en la página 1de 16
[…] It prohibits assistance to individuals with human rights abuse records. See 22 U.S.C. § 2378d (“No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter or the Arms Export $2751 et $eq,] to any unit ofthe security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights”) 10 provided under the Foreign Assistance Act, they are not necessarily subject to and may not receive Leahy Vetting. This is a gap in oversight that should be addressed.