Está en la página 1de 22
[…] Jd. at 1232. “This standard achieves the Anti-SLAPP Act’s goal of weeding out meritless litigation by ensuring early judicial review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence, consistent with First Amendment principles, while preserving the claimant's constitutional right to a jury trial.” Jd, at 1232-33 Under D.C. Code § 16-5502(c)(1), the filing of a motion to dismiss generally results in an automatic stay of discovery “until the motion has been disposed of.” Section 16-5502(c)(2) provides for an exception: “When it appears likely that targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and that the discovery will not be unduly burdensome, the court may order that specified discovery be conducted.” TL. DISCUSSION The Court grants PBS’s special motion to dismiss because (a) PBS has made a prima facie showing that the tort counts arise from “an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” within the meaning of § 16-5501(1), (b) Plaintiff's have not provided