Está en la página 1de 62

REASONING

/MENTAL
ABILITY
121. How many meaningful three letter English words can be
formed with the letters AER, using each
letter only once in each word?
(l)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) Four
122. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the
next letter of the English alphabetical
series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding
it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement?
(l)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) None of these
123. In a certain code 'na pa ka so' means birds fly very high', ri
so la pa' means 'birds are very beautiful' and 'ti me ka bo' means
'the parrots could fly'. Which of the following is the code for
'high' in that language?
(l)na (2)ka (3) bo (4) so (5) None of these
124. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in
ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits
which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the
new arrangement?
(1) One (2) Two (3) Three (4) Four (5) None
125. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the
Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word
COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last
letter of that word? If no such word can be made, give X' as your
answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your
answer as ‘Y’.
(1)I 2)B (3) L (4) X (5)Y
126. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC. How is SLIT
written in that code?
(1) UTGR (2) UTKR (3) TUGR (4) RUGT (5) None of
these
127. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE
is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same
language?
(1) 7&8* (2) &7*8 (3) 7*&8 (4) 7&*8 (5) None of
these
128. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so
form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that
group?
(l)Stem (2) Tree (3) Root (4) Branch (5) Leaf
129. If 'Apple' is called Orange'. Orange' is called "Peach", Peach'
is called "Potato'. "Potato' is called Banana", Banana' is called
'Papaya' and 'Papaya' is called Guava\ which of the following
grows underground?
(1) Potato (2) Guava (3) Apple (4) Banana (5) None
of these
130. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH,
each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there
are between them in the English alphabets?
(1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
Directions (131-135): In each of the questions below are given
three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II.
You have to take the given statements to be true even if they
seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both
of the conclusions and then decide which of the given
conclusions logically follows from the given statements
disregarding commonly known facts.
Read the statements and the conclusions which follow it and -
Give answer (1) if only conclusion I is true.
Give answer (2) if only conclusion II is true.
Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
Give answer (5) if both conclusions I and II are true.
131. Statements: All stars are suns. Some suns are planet. All
planets are satellites.
Conclusions: I. Some satellites are stars. II. No star is a satellite.
132. Statements: All curtains are rods. Some rods are sheets.
Some sheets are pillows.
Conclusions: I. Some pillows are rods. II. Some rods are curtains.
133. Statements: All switches are plugs. Some plugs are bulbs.
All bulbs are sockets.
Conclusions: I. Some sockets are plugs. II. Some plugs are
switches.
134. Statements: All fishes are birds. All birds are rats. All rats
are cows.
Conclusions: I. All birds are cows. II. All rats are fishes.
135. Statements: Some walls are windows. Some windows are
doors. All doors are roofs.
Conclusions: I. Some doors are walls. II. No roof is a window.
Directions (136-140) : Study the sets of numbers given below
and answer the questions, which follow:
489 541 654 953 783
136. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in
ascending order, which of the following will be the lowest
number?
(1) 489 (2) 541 (3) 654 (4) 953 (5) 783
137. If five is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the
following numbers will be the difference between the second
digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest
number?
(l)Zero (2)3 (3) 1 (4) 4 (5)2
138. If in each number the first and the second digits are
interchanged, which will be the third highest number?
(1) 489 (2) 541 (3) 654 (4) 953 (5) 783
139. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the first
digit of lowest number is subtracted from the second digit of
highest number after adding one to each of the numbers?
(1)1 (2)2 (3) 3 (4) 4 (5)5
140. If in each number, the first and the last digits are
interchanged, which of the following will be the
second highest number?
(1) 489 (2) 541 (3) 654 (4) 953 (5) 783
Directions (141-145): Read the following information carefully
and answer the questions, which follow:
'A - B' means "A is father of B’.
‘A + B' means 'A is daughter of B'.
‘A ÷ B' means 'A is son of B’.
'A x B' means 'A is wife of B’.
141. How is P related to T in the expression P + S - T '?
(1) Sister (2) Wife (3) Son (4) Daughter (5) None of these
142. In the expression P x Q – T how is T related to P?
(1) Daughter (2) Sister (3) Mother (4) Can't be determined
(5) None of these
143. Which of the following means T is wife of P?
(1)P x S ÷T (2)P÷S x T (3) P - S ÷ T (4) P + T ÷ S (5)
None of these
144. Which of the following means P is grandson of S?
(1)P + Q - S (2) P÷Q x S (3) P ÷ Q + S (4)P x Q ÷S
(5) None of these
145. In the expression P + Q x T how is T related to P?
(1) Mother (2) Father (3) Son (4) Brother (5) None of
these
Directions (146-150) : In each question a group of letters is given followed by
four combinations of number/symbol numbered (1), (2).
(3) and (4). Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions given
below. You have to find out the serial number of the
combination, which represents the letter group. Serial number of that
combination is your answer. If none of the combinations is correct,
your answer is (5) i.e. None of these.
Letters Q M S I N G D K A L P R B J E
Number/
symbol
7@4#%$612£5H983
Conditions:
(i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as
the code of the vowel.
(ii) If the first letter is vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and
the last are to be interchanged.
(iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters
are to be coded as ©.
146. BARNIS
(1) 92*#%4 (2) 924#*% (3) 92*#%9 (4) 42*#%4 (5) None of these
147. DMBNIA
(1) 6@9%#2 (2) 2@9%#6 (3) 2@9%#2 (4) 2©9%#2 (5) None of these
148. IJBRLG
(1) #89*£$ (2) #89*£# (3) S89*£# (4) $89*£S (5) None of these
149. BKGQJN
(1) 9©$7©% (2) ©9$7%© (3) 91 $78% (4) % 1$789 (5) None of these
150. EGAKRL
(1) #£$21* (2) £$21*3 (3) £$21*# (4) #£$21# (5) None of these
Directions (151-155): Study the following information
carefully to answer these questions.
Eight persons A, B, C,D, E, F, G and H work for three different
companies namely X.Y and Z. Not more
than three persons work for a company. There are only two ladies
in the group who have different specializations and work for
different companies. Of the group of friends, two have
specialisation in each MR, Finance and
Marketing. One member is an engineer and one is a doctor. H is
an HR specialist and works with a Marketing
specialist B who does not work for company Y. C is an engineer
and his sister works in company Z. D is a specialist in HR
working in company X while her friend G is a finance specialist
and works for company Z. No two persons having the same
specialisation work together. Marketing specialist F works for
company Y and his friend A who is a Finance expert works for
company X in which only two specialists work. No lady is a
marketing specialist or a doctor.
151. Which of the following combinations is correct?
(1) C - Z – Engineer (2) E - X – Doctor (3) H - X – HR
(4) C - Y - Engineer
(5) None of these
152. For which of the following companies docs C work?
(1) Y (2) X (3) Z (4) Data inadequate (5) None of
these
153. Which of the following pains represents the two ladies in the
group?
(1)A and D (2) B and D (3) D and G (4) Data inadequate
(5) None of these
154. Which of the following represents the pair working in the
same company?
(l)D and C (2) A and B (3) A and E (4) H and F (5)
None of these
155. Who amongst the friends doctor'?
(1)H 2) E (3) C (4) Either E or C (5) None of these
***********
SET – 02
121. If 'football1 is called cricket, 'cricket' is called basketball',
'basketball' is called badminton', 'badminton' is called Volleyball',
'volleyball' is called hockey and hockey' is called golf, which of
the following games is not played
using a ball ?
(1) Volleyball (2) Basketball (3) Hockey . (4) Cricket (5)
None of these
122. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the
First Second. Third and Filth letters of the word TECHNOLOGY
which of the following would be the third letter of that word ? If
no such word can be made, give
'X' as your answer and if more than one such word can be
formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
(1)C 2) T (3) N (4) X (5)Y
123. If each of the digits in the number 92581473 are arranged in
ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits
which are fourth from the right and third from the left in the new
arrangement ?
(l)One (2) Two (3) Three (4) Four (5) None
124. In a certain code ja ki mo pe' means at a frogs leap. mo la ki
so means'take a leap ahead and 're bo ja na' means insects are
frog's diet" Which of the following is the code for at in that
language ?
(1)ja 2)pe (3) bo (4) re (5) None of these
125. If in a certain language WEAK is coded as 9%2$ and SKIT
is coded as #$7@, then now will WAIT be coded in the same
language?
(1) 9267 (2) 9276 (3) 92@6 (4) 9@67 (5) None of
these
126. How many meaningful three letter English words can be
formed with the letters WNO, using each letter only once in each|
word ?
(l)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) Four
127. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so
form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group
?
(1) Clutch (2) Wheel (3) Break (4) Car (5) Gear
128. How many such pairs of letters are there in word
SENDING, each of which has as many letters between its two
letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than
three
129. Each vowel of the word GLADIOLUS is substituted with
the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each
consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many
vowels are present in the new arrangement?
(1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) None of these
130. In a certain code THEN is written as VFGL. How is WORD
written in that code ?
(1)UQPF 2)YMTB (3) YMVB (4) VQFP (5) None of these
Directions (131-135); In each of these questions a group of letters is given
followed by four combinations
of number/symbol numbered (1). (2), (3) and (4). Letters are to be coded as per
he scheme and conditions given
below. You have to find out the serial number of the combination, which
represents the letter group. Serial
number of that combination is your answer. If none of the combinations is
correct, your answer is (5) i.e. None
of these'.
Letters M B D K Q L I R J S N P A E G
Number/
symbol
@37%*4#12£859$6
Conditions :
(i) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, both ate to be coded as
the code for the consonant
(ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, the codes for the first
and the last are to be interchanged.
(iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the first and the last letters are
to be coded as ©.
131. GQRDBN
(1) ©*173© (2)6*1738 (3)6*1736 (4)8*1738 (5) None of these
132. IPEBQS
(1) #5$3*£ (2) #53$*# (3) £5$3*£ (4) £5$3*# (5) None of these
133. RMAPSI
(1) 1@95£# (2) 1@95£1 (3) #@95£# (4) #@95£1 (5) None of these
134. AREMQN
l) 91$@*8 (2) 8l$@*8 (3)81$@*9 (4)91$@*9 (5) None of these
135. KJBPRD
(1) 923517 (2) 723517 (3)%23519 (4)©2915© (5) None of these
Directions (136 140): Read the following information carefully
and answer the questions, which follow :
‘A – B’ means A is daughter of B
‘A + B’ means A is wife of B
‘A ÷ B means ‘A is father of B
‘A x B’ means A is son of B’.
136. In the expression P x R – S’ how is P related to S ?
(1) Father (2) Grandfather (3) Grandson (4) Sister (5)
None of these
137. Which of the following means S is son-in-law of P ?
(1) P + R x S (2) P ÷ R x S (3) P + R ÷ S (4) P ÷ R + S
(5) None of these
138. In the expression ‘P – Q + S how is S related to P ?
(1) Mother 2) Father (3) Brother (4) Cannot be determined
(5) None of these
139. How is P related to S in the expression ‘P x Q ÷S ?
1) Brother (2) Wife (3) Son (4) Sister (5) None of these
140. How is S related to P in the expression P +R ÷ S ?
(1) Son (2) Daughter (3) Daughter-in- law 4) Sister
(5) None of these
Directions (141-145) : Study the sets of numbers given
below and answer the questions, which follow :
972 682 189 298 751
141. If one is added to the lowest number and two is added to the
highest number what will be the difference between the second
digit of the smallest number and third digit of the highest
number?
(l) 5 (2) 7 (3) 9 (4) 8 (5) None of these
142. If in each number, first and the last digits are interchanged,
which of the following will be the third highest number ?
(1) 972 (2) 682 (3) 189 (4) 298 (5)751
143. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in
descending order, which of the following will be the third highest
number?
(1) 972 (2) 682 (3) 189 (4) 298 (5) 751
144. If in each number, second and the third digits are
interchanged, what will be the sum of first digit of the smallest
number and last digit of highest number ?
(1)7 (2)6 (3) 9 (4) 8 (5) None of these
145. If one is added to the smaller odd number and one is
subtracted from the higher odd number, which of the following
will be obtained if the second digit of the higher number is
subtracted from the second digit of the lower number so formed?
(1)6 (2)5 (3) 4 (4) 3 (5)2
Directions (146-150): In each of the questions below are given
three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II.
You have to take the given statements to be true even if they
seem to be at variance
from commonly known facts. Read both of the conclusions and
then decide which of the given conclusions
logically follows from the given statements disregarding
commonly known facts.
Read the statements and conclusions which follow it and
Give answer (1) if only conclusion I is true.
Give answer (2) if only conclusion II is true.
Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
Give answer (5)if both conclusions I and II are true.
146. Statements: No pen is a mobile. Some mobiles are bottles.
All bottles are papers.
Conclusions: I. Some papers are pens. II. All bottles are pens.
147. Statements: All computers are radios. All radios are
televisions. Some televisions are watches.
Conclusions: I. Some watches are computers. II. Some
televisions are computers.
148. Statements: Some desks are chairs. Some chairs are doors.
Some doors are walls.
Conclusions: I. Some walls are chairs. II. No chair is a wall.
149. Statements: All stars are fishes. Some fishes are moons. All
moons are birds.
Conclusions : I. Some birds are fishes. II. Some stars are moons.
150. Statements: All leaves are roots. All stems are roots. All
roots are flowers.
Conclusions : I. Some flowers are stems. II. Some flowers are
leaves.
Directions (151-155) : Study the following information
carefully to answer these questions.
A group of people has six family members and an advocate.
These are L, M, N, O, P, Q and R and having
different professions. Each one of them is a journalist,
businessman, architect, doctor and pilot but not necessarily in this
order. There are three males and three females in the family out
of which there are two married couples. M is a businessman and
is the father of P. Q is a doctor and grandfather of P. N is a
housewife and is daughter-in-law of O. L is neither a pilot nor a
journalist. R is an advocate. N is not the mother of P and O is not
married to M. No lady is a journalist.
151. Which of the following groups represents the three ladies in
the group ?
(1) N, P, L (2) P, L, N (3) L, N, O (4) O, P, L (5) None
of these
152. Who is married to Q ?
(1)N (2)O (3) L (4) Can’t be determined (5) None of
these
153. Who among the following family members is an architect ?
(1)L (2)O (3) P (4) Can’t be determined (5) None of
these
154. Which of the following is the profession of P ?
(1| Architect (2) Pilot (3) Architect or pilot (4) Journalist
(5) None of these
155. How is Q related to O ?
(1) Father (2) Mother (3) Mother-in-law (4) Son-in-law
(5) None of these
***************
SET – 03
121. In a certain code BROWN is written as 531 @% and MEAN
is written as 26©%. How is ROBE written in that code ?
(1) 3@16 (2) 3516 3) 3156 4) 3© 16 5) None of these
122. In a row of forty students R is fifth from the right end and
there are ten students between R and D. What is the D’s position
from the left end of the row ?
(1) 26th 2) 23rd (3) 24th (4) 25th (5) Data
inadequate
123. Among A B, C, D and E each having scored different marks
in an examination, B scored more than C and E and less than A
and D. C’s marks are not the lowest. Who scored the lowest
marks ?
(1)D (2) C (3) B (4) Data inadequate (5)
None of these
124.How many pairs of digits are there in the number 9431658
each of which has as many digits between them in the number as
when the digits are rearranged in ascending order ?
1) None 2) One 3) Two 4) Three (5) More than three
125. How many meaningful English words can be made with the
letters VLEI using each letter only once in each word ?
(1) None 2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than
three
126. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word
OVERWHELM each of which has as many letters between them
in the word as in the English alphabet ?
1) None 2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
127. What should come next in the following letter series ?
ACEGIKMOBDFHJLNACEGIK
MBDFHJLA
(1) B (2) C (3) F (4) D (5) None of these
128. In a certain code ‘ORBITAL is written as CSPHMBU. How
is CHARGER written in mat code ?
1) BIDQSFH (2) BIDSSFH (3) BIDQQDF (4) DIBQSFH
5) None at these
129. Four of the following live are alike in a certain way and so
form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group
?
(1) 196 (2) 256 (3) 529 (4) 576 5) 324
130.Four of the following five are alike in a certain wav and so
form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group
?
(1) RPN 2) WSU 3) HDF (4) LHJ (5) QMO
131. If ‘+’ means divided by’; ‘-‘ means “added to’; ‘ x’ means
subtracted from and ‘÷ means “multiplied by; then
26 -15+5 x 4 ÷ ?
(1) 15 (2) 20 (3) 25 (4) 18 (5) None of these
Directions (132-137) Study the following arrangement
carefully and answer the questions given below :
R5#3$MDP14F©A6EWJ2@_K8Q
7%UTI*V9
132. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the
nineteenth from the left end of the above
arrangement ?
(1) D 2) U (3) © (4)_ (5) None of these
133. What should come next in the following series based on the
above arrangement ?
53$ P4F 6WJ _8_
(1) UI* (2) UT* (3) UIV (4) UTV (5) None of
these
134. How many such consonants are there in the above
arrangement each of the which is immediately preceded by a
letter and immediately followed by a number?
1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than
three
135. If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped,
which of the following will be the sixteenth from the right end ?
(1) F (2) W (3) J (4)_ (5) None of these
136.How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement
each of which is immediately preceded by a number and
Immediately followed by a consonant ?
(1) None (2) One (3) Two 4) Three 5) More than
three
137. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement
each of which is Immediately preceded by a symbol and
immediately followed by a number?
(1) None ‘2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
Directions (138-143) : In the following questions, the symbols _,
S,*,@ and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated
below ;
P $Q means P is neither equal to nor greater than Q.
P©Q’ means P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q
P_ Q means P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
P @Q’ means “P is not smaller than Q
P* Q means P is not greater than Q’.
In each question three statements showing relationship have
been given, which are followed by three conclusions I, II and III.
Assuming that the given statements are true, find out which
conclusion(s) is/are definitely true ?
138. Statements: B © N, N @ R, F

R
Conclusions : I. B © R II. F * N III. R $ B
(1) Only I and II are true 2) Only I and III are true (3) Only
II and III are true (4) All I, II and III are true (5) None of
these
139. Statements: D $ M, M * B, B _ J
Conclusions : 1. J © D II. B @ D III. J @ M
(1) Only I and II are true (2) Only I and ill are true (3) Only
II and HI are true
(4) All I, II and III are true (5) None of these
140. Statements: F*T, T$N, N@R
Conclusion: (I) R$T (II)N©F III. F $ R
1) None is true (2) Only 1 is true 3) Only II is true (4)
Only III is true (5) Only II and III are true
141. Statements: W_K, K©F, F$M
Conclusions: I. M © K II. W @ F III.F@W
(1) Only I is true (2) Only II is true (3) Only III is true
(4) Only II and III are true (5) None is true
142.Statements : M@ D, D_ K. K© R
Conclusions : I. R$ M II. K_ M III.K$ M
(1) Only I is true (2) Only II is true (3) Only III is true 4)
Only either II or III and I are true
(5) Only either II or III is true
143. Statements : F@ T, T_ K, K * D
Conclusions : I. D@F II.F@K III.D@T
1) Only II and III are true (2) Only I and III are true (3) Only
I and II are true 4) All I,II and III are true
(5) None of these
Directions (144-149): Study the following information
carefully and answer the questions given below :
P, A, D, Q, T, M, R and B are sitting around a circle facing at the
centre. D is third to the left of T who is
fifth to the right of P. ‘A is third to the right of B who is second
to the right of D. Q is the second to the left of M.
144. Who is second to the right of M ?
(1) B (2)R (3) T 4) Q (5) None of these
145. Who is to the immediate right of D?
(1) M (2)Q (3) B (4) Data inadequate 5) None of these
146. Who is third to the right of P ?
(1) D 2) M (3) R (4) Data inadequate (5) None of these
147. Who is second to the left of D ?
(1)A (2) Q (3) B (4) P (5) Data inadequate
148. In which of the following pairs the first person is sitting to
the immediate right of the second person ?
(1) DM (2)BT (3) RA (4) PQ (5) PA
149. Which of the following pairs represents the immediate
neighbours of A ?
1) PT (2) PB (3) TQ (4) PD (5) None of these
Directions (150-155): In each question below are three
statements followed by three conclusions numbered I. II and III.
You have to take the three given statements to be true even if
they seem to be at variance from
commonly known facts and then decide which of the given
conclusions logically follows from the three given
statements disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide
which of the answers 1), (2), (3), 4) and (5) is the
correct answer.
150. Statements: Some bikes are ears. Some cars are trams.
Some trains axe buses.
Conclusions : I. Some buses are ears. II. Some trains are bikes.
III. Some buses are bikes.
(1) None follows 2) Only I follows (3) Only II follows (4)
Only III follows (5) Only I and II follow
151. Statements: All dogs are cats. Some cats are rats. All rats
are mats.
Conclusions : I. Some mats are cats. II. Some mats are dogs.
III. Some rats are cats.
(1) Only I follows 2) Only II follows (3) Only III follows
(4) Only I and III follow
(5) None of these
152. Statements: All cups are benches. Some benches are
drums. All drums are kites.
Conclusions:
I. Some kites are cups. II. Some kites are benches. III. Some
drums are cups,
l) None follows II) Only 1 follows (3) Only II follows (4)
Only III follows (5) Only II and III follow
153. Statements: Some boxes are walls. No wall is road. All
loads are rivers.
Conclusions; I.Some rivers are walls. II. Some roads are boxes.
III. No wall is river.
(1) Only I follows (2) Only either I or III follows (3) Only III
follows (4) Only II follows
(5) Only II and III follow
154. Statements: Some tables are chairs. All chairs are houses.
All houses are tents.
Conclusions: I. All houses are chairs. II. Some tents are chairs.
III. Some houses are tables.
(1) Only I and II follow 2) Only I and III follow (3) Only II
and III follow
(4) All I, II and III follow (5) None of these
155. Statements . All pens are sticks. All sticks are rings. All
rings are rods.
Conclusion: I. Some rings are pens. II. Some rods axe sticks.
III. Some rods are pens.
1. Only I and II follow 2. Only I and III follow (3) Only II
and III follow
4. All I, II and III follow 5) None of these
**********
SET -04
121. In a certain code language tree is very beautiful is written as
‘ka na da ta’ and this is stong tree is written as ‘na pa sa ka’. How
is ‘beautiful’ written in that code language ?
(1) da (2) ta (3) sa (4) Data inadequate (5) None of
these
122. In a certain code ‘GIVE’ is written as *51@©’ and ‘FAIL’
is written as ‘%219’. How is LEAF written in that code ?
(1)5©2% (2)9©2% (3)9@2% (4)9©1% (5) None
of these
123. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word
COMPUTERS each of which has as many letters between them
in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(l)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
124. The positions of the first and the sixth digits in the number
5109238674 and interchanged. Similarly the positions of the
second and the seventh digits are interchanged and so on.-Which
of the following will be the third
digit from the right end after the rearrangement ?
(1) 9 (2) 0 (3) 6 (4) 3 (5) None of these
125. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so
form a group. Which is the one that does
not belong to that group ?
(1) Wheel (2) Tyre (3) Car (4) Door (5) Gear
126. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so
form a group. Which is the one that does
not belong to that group ?
(1) 115 (2) 85 (3) 95 (4) 75 (5) 155
127. How many meaningful English words can be made with the
letters EMTA using each letter only once in each word ?
(l)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
128. In a certain code SUBSTANCE is written as RATRUFDOB.
How is TENTHOUSE written in that
code?
(1) SMDSIFTVP (2) UOFUIDRTN (3) UOFUIFTVP (4)
SMDSIDRTN (5) None of these
Directions (129- 131): Following questions are based on
the five three-digit numbers given below :
519 364 287 158 835
129. If the positions of the first and the third digits within each
number are interchanged, which of the following will be the third
digit of the second lowest number ?
(1) 9 (2) 4 (3) 7 (4) 8 (5) 5
130. If the positions of the first and the third digits within each
number are interchanged, which of the following will be the
middle digit of the second highest number ?
(1)1 (2)6 (3) 8 (4) 5 (5)3
131. Which of the following is the difference between the second
digits of the highest and the lowest of these numbers ?
(1) 3 (2) 1 (3) 2 (4) 0 (5) None of these
Directions (132 – 137) : Study the following information
carefully and answer the questions given below :
A, M, P, D, Q, R, W and B are sitting around a circle
facing at the centre. D is fourth to the left of A who
is third to the right of M. P is third to the left of Q who is third to
the left of M. R is third to the right of W who is
second to the right of B.
132. Who is second to the left of D ?
(1)W (2)B (3)Q (4) Data inadequate (5) None of
these
133. Who is third to the left of P ?
(1)M (2)D (3) R (4) Data inadequate (5) None of these
134. Who is to the immediate right of Q ?
(1) W (2) D (3)B (4) Data inadequate (5) None of these
135. Which of the following pairs represents the first and second
respectively to the right of W ?
(1) DM (2) QB (3) MR (4) Data inadequate (5) None
of these
136. In which of the following pairs is the second person sitting
to the immediate right of the first person ?
(1)MD (2)RM (3)AB (4)QB (5) None of these
137. Who is fourth to the right of R ?
(1)P (2) A (3) B (4) Data inadequate (5) None of
these
Directions (138 – 143): In the following questions, the
symbols @, $,*,© and # are used with the following meaning as
illustrated below :
P *Q means P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q.
P$Q means P is neither greater than nor equal to Q.
P@Q means P is not smaller than Q.
P©Q means P is not greater than Q
P#Q means P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q.
Now is each of the following questions assuming the given
statements to be true, find which of the three
conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true
and give your answer accordingly.
138. Statements: W @ T, T © M, M $ D
Conclusions: I. W # D II. W @ M III. D # T
(1) Only I is true (2) Only II is true (3) Only III is true
(4) Only II and III are true (5) None of these
139. Statements: F * R, R © M. M $ D
Conclusions: I. D # R II. D # F III. M @ F
(1) Only I and II are true (2) Only I and III are true (3) Only
II and III are true
(4) All I, II and III are true (5) None of these
140. Statements: V©M, M★B, B $ F
Conclusions: I. F # M II. B@V III. F # V
(1) Only I and II are true (2) Only II and III are true (3)
Only I and III are true
(4) All I, II and III are true (5) None of these
141. Statements: D # N, N @ B, B*F
Conclusions: I. F $ D II. N # F III. N * F
(1) Only I is true (2) Only II is true (3) Only III is true (4)
Only either II or III is true
(5) Only I and either II or III a true
142. Statements: R$T, T#K, K@M
Conclusions: I. R $ M II. T # M III. R $ K
(1) None is true (2) Only I is true (3) Only II is true (4)
Only III is true
(5) Only II and III are true
143. Statements: H#N, N$T, T@B
Conclusions: I. B $ N II. H # T III. B $ H
(1) None is true (2) Only I is true (3) Only II is true (4)
Only III is true (5) Only II and III are true
Directions: ( 144-149):Study the following arrangement
carefully and answer the questions given below •
W3#R@EJKT4B91*DU81H%AV5
_7MP2Q$6
144. Which of the following is the sixth to the right of the twenty
first from the right end of the above arrangement ?
(1) 8 (2) D (3) P (4) @ (5) None of these
145.How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement
each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and
immediately followed by a consonant ?
(l)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) Four
146. How many such symbols are there In the above
arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a number
but not immediately preceded by a number ?
(1)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
147. How many such consonants are there in the above
arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a
number and immediately followed by a symbol?
(1)None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than
three
148. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based
on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group.
Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(1) 8 1 D (2) _ 7 5 (3)P 2 7 (4)E J R (5) T 4 J
149. If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped,
which of the following will be the fourteenth from the left end ?
(1)I (2)H (3) D (4) 8 (5) None of these
Directions (150- 155): In each of the questions below are given
three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II
and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if
they seem to be at variance
from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the
given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
150. Statements: All petals are trees. All trees are gardens.
All roads are gardens.
Conclusions : I. Some roads are trees. II. Some gardens are
trees. III. Some gardens are petals.
(1) Only 1 and II follows (2) Only II and III follow (3) Only I
and III follow (4) All I, II and III follow
(5) None of these
151. Statements: All keys are locks. No lock is toy. All bags are
toys.
Conclusions: I. No bag is key. II. Some bags are keys. III.
Some toys are keys.
(1) None follows (2) Only I follows (3) Only II follows (4)
Only III follows (5) Only I and II follow
152. Statements: Some days are nights. Some nights are months.
Some months are years.
Conclusions : I. Some years are nights. II. Some months are days.
III. No year is night
(1) Only I follows (2) Only II follows (3) Only III follows
(4) Only either 1 or III follows
(5) None of these
153. Statements: All cycles are tyres. Some tyres are wheels.
All wheels are buses.
Conclusions: I. Some buses are tyres. II. Some wheels are tyres.
III. Some buses are cycles.
(1) Only I and II follow (2) Only I and III follow (3) Only II
and III follow
(4) All I, II and III follow (5) None of these
154. Statements: Some dogs are cats. Some cats arc horses. All
horses are tigers.
Conclusions : I. Some tigers are cats. II. Some horses are dogs.
III. Some tigers are dogs.
(1) None follows (2) Only 1 follows (3) Only II follows (4)
Only III follows (5) Only II and III follow
155. Statements: All ropes are sticks. Some sticks are hammers.
Some hammers are lakes.
Conclusions .I. Some lakes are ropes. II. Some hammers are
ropes. III. Some lakes are sticks.
(1) None follows (2) Only I follows (3) Only II follows (4)
Only III follows (5) Only I and III follow
**************************
SET -05
121.Q walked 20 metres towards West, took a left turn and
walked 20 metres. He then took a right turn and walked 20
metres and again took a right turn and walked 20 metres. How far
is Q now from the starting point ?
(1) 40 metres (2) 50 metres (3) 80 metres (4) Data
inadequate (5) None of these
122. In a column of thirty boys. M is eighth from the end and J is
twelfth from the front. If there are six boys between J and Q, how
many boys are there between M and Q ?
(1) 10 (2)12 (3) 8 4) Data Inadequate.
(5) None of these
123.In a certain code. '3, 4,5' means come and go and 5 9 7
means'go back now'. What does '9' mean
in that code ?
(1) back (2) now (3) back or now 4) Data Inadequate
(5) None of these
124.Four of the following live arc alike in a certain way and so
form a group. Which is the one that does
not belong to that group?
(1) 115 (2) 161 (3)253 (4)391 5) 345
125.How many meaningful English words can be formed with
the letters EVRA using each letter only once in each word ?
(1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
126.Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so
form a group. Winch is the one that does
not belong to that group ?
(l)OMQ (2)HFJ (3)TPR 4) TRV (5) VTX
127.In a certain code GATHERS is written as UBHGRQD. How
is SEALING written in that code?
(I) BFTKHMF (2) BFTKFMH 3) BFTMHMF (4)
TFBKHMF (5) None of these
128.’SIDE' is written as DS1E' and ROAM' is written as AROM:
in the same way as DUCK' is written as---------
(1)KDCU (2)KCUD (3) CDKU (4)CDUK (5) None of these
129.How many such pairs of digits are there in the number
59126874 each of which has as many digits between them in the
number as when the digits are rearranged in descending order
among them within the number?
(1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) More than three
130.Each consonant in the word EXACTION is replaced by the
previous letter in the English alphabet and each vowel is replaced
by the next letter in me English alphabet and the new letters are
arranged alphabetically, which of
the following will be the fourth from the right end alter the
rearrangement ?
(1)N (2)F (3) J (4) S (5) None of these
131.How many such pairs of letters are there in the word
SERVITUDE each of which has as any letters between them in
the word as in the English alphabet?
(l)None (2) One (3) Two (4)Three (5) More than
three
Directions (132- 137): In each of the questions below are given
four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and
III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they
seem to be at variance
from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then
decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the
given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
132. Statements:Some nails are plates. Some plates are disks
All disks are mirrors. All mirrors are tyres.
Conclusions : I.Some tyres are plates. II. Some tyres are nails.
III. Some mirrors are plates.
1) Only I and II follow (2) Only I and III follow (3) Only II
and III follow
(4) All I II and III follow 5) None of these
133. Statements: Some windows are lakes. Some lakes are
forests. Some forests arc hills. All hills are curtains.
Conclusions: I. Some hills are windows. II. Some curtains are
lakes, III. Some forests are windows.
(1) None follows (2) Only I follows (3) Only II follows (4)
Only III follows 5) Only I and III follow
134. Statements:All tapes are branches Some branches are roads.
All roads are trails. Sonic fruits are trees.
Conclusions: I. Some trees are tapes. II. Some fruits are tapes.
III. Some fruits are branches.
1) None follows (2) Only I follows (3) Only II follows (4)
Only III follows (5) Only II and III follow
135. Statements: Some beads are chairs. All chairs are trucks.
Some trucks arc bricks. All bricks are cars.
Conclusions : I. Some cars are chairs. II. Some cars arc trucks.
III. Some trucks are beads.
(1) Only I and II follow 2) Only I and III follow (3) Only II
and III follow
(4) All I, II and III follow 5) None of these
136. Statements. All flowers are houses. All houses are tigers.
All tigers art goals. Some goats are bullocks.
Conclusions : I. Some goats are flowers. II. Some tigers are
flowers. III. Some bullocks are tigers.
1) Only I and II follow 2) Only II and III follow 3) Only I
and III follow (4) All I, II and III follow
(5) None of these
137. Statements : All shirts are hats. No hat is suit. Some rings
are suits. All rings are bangles.
Conclusions: I. Some rings are hats. II. Some bangles are suits.
III. No ring is bat.
(1) Only I follows (2) Only II follows (3) Only III follows
(4) Only either I or III follows 5) Only either I or III and II
follow
Directions (138 - 141) Study the following arrangement
carefully and answer the questions given below :
R3AM%D1BUJ2@©FIKE_WP48V
Q96Y*5
138. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement,
which of the following will be the thirteenth from the left end ?
(1)K (2)E (3)I (4)F (5) None Of these
139. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based
on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group.
Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
1) M DA (2) 6*9 (3) 4 V P 4) F K @ (5) J@U
140. Which of the following is the twelfth to the right of the sixth
from the left end of the above arrangement?
(1)E (2)_ (3) @ (4) 2 (5) None of these
141. How many such numbers are there In the above
arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a
consonant and immediately followed by a symbol ?
(l)None 2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5)
More than three
Directions (142- 145): In each question below is given a group of letters
followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered
(1). (2). (3) and (4).You have to paid out which of the combinations correctly
represents the group of letters based on the following coding
system and the conditions that follow and mark the number of that combination
as your answer. if none of the four combinations correctly
represents the group of letters, mark (5) i.e. None of these as the answer.
Letters A R P M D E I Q Z F H K U W J
Number/
symbol
©7839214#$5%@6_
Conditions :
(i) If the first letter is a vowel and the letter is a consonant, both are to be coded
as the code for the vowel.
(ii) If both the first and the last letter are consonants, both are to be coded as the
code tor the last letter.
iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be
coded as *.
142. IDUPRJ
(1) 19@87_ 2) _9@87 _ (3) 19@871 (4) _9@871 (5) None of these
143. UKWJMA
(1) ©%6 _ 3@ 2)@%683@ 3)@%6 _©3 4)@%6 _ 3© 5)none of these
144. RIQHFP
(1) 8145$8 2) 7145$8 (3) *145$* (4) 8145$7 (5) None of these
145. MDAPQE
1) 29©842 (2) 39©842 (3) 39©843 (4) 29©843 (5) None of these
Directions (146 - 150): In the following questions, the symbols
@, ©, *, $ and % are used with the following
meaning as illustrated below:
P * Q means P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
P© Q means "P is neither greater than nor equal to Q
P @ Q' means P is not greater than Q\
P % Q means P is not smaller than Q\
P$ Q' means P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q'
Now in each of the following questions assuring the given
statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II
given below them is/ are definitely true ?
Give answer (1) if only Conclusion I is true.
Give answer (2) if only Conclusion II is true.
Give answer (3) if either Conclusion I or II is true.
Give answer (4) if neither- Conclusion I nor II is true.
Give answer (5) if both Conclusions I and II are true.
146. Statements: H @ K, K % D, D $ B
Conclusions : I. H @ B II. B@ K
147. Statements: M % F, F © R, R * K
Conclusions : I. K © F II.M*R
148.Statements: A * F, H@F, M©H
Conclusions : I. M © F II. A * H
149.Statements : R © M, M * W, T @ W.
Conclusions : I. T © M II. T©R
150. Statements : J © K, K @ D, D $ F
Conclusions: I. F * K II. F$K
Directions (151 - 155) : .Study the following information
carefully and answer the questions given below :
A, M, R J, H, D and K are seven students of a school. They study
in Standard III, IV and V with atleast two
in any one standard. Each of them has different choice of colour
from-blue, red, green, yellow, black, white and
brown, not necessarily in the same order. M studies in Standard
IV with only D who likes red colour. A studies
in Standard V and does not like either blue or green, H does not
study in Standard V and likes yellow colour. P and
J study in the same Standard but not With A. None of these who
study in Standard III likes while. The one who
likes black studies in Standard IV. J likes brown colour. P does
not like blue colour.
151. Which colour does P like ?
(1) Green (2) Blue (3) Blue or Green 4) Data inadequate
(5) None of these
152. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct ?
1) III-H-Black (2) IV-K- Blue (3) V-A-Blue
(4) IV-D- Green (5) All are incorrect
153. Which colour does A like ?
(1) Brown (2) Red 3) White (4) Data inadequate
(5) None of these
154. Which colour does K like ?
(1) Green (2) Blue (3) Blue or Green (4) Data
inadequate (5) None of these
155. In which Standard do three of them study ?
(1) Only III (2) Only V (3) Only III or V (4) Data
inadequate (5) None of these

Q-1. ‘AWAKE’ is KAWAE, and then SLEEP is


(a) EESLP
(b) ESLEP
(c) PSLEE
(d) ESELP
Q-2. A shepherd has 17 sheep’s. All but 9 died, then how many sheep’s he left?
(a) 17
(b) 9
(c) 8
(d) 10
Q-3. Three cats kill 3 rats in 3 minutes. Then how much time would be taken to
kill 100 rats by
100 cats?
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 3 minutes
(c) 100 minutes
(d) 60 minutes
Q-4. If K L M N P Q, then decode MP QL MN 45
(a) 68 95 67 KL
(b) 68 59 76 KL
(c) 95 76 87 PQ
(d) 95 67 87 QP
Q-5. As Shoe is to Man … is to horse.
(a) Animal
(b) Hoof
(c) Rider
(d) Man
Q-6. If CROP is codes as RCPO, then CASH will be coded as
(a) ASCH
(B) SHCA
(C) SHCR
(D) ACHS
Q-7. The child ….. at his mother hand (select the correct word)
(a) Pulled
(b) Hauled
(c) Tugged
(d) None of these
Q-8. Plimsoll lines are those
(a) Line on the equator
(b) Lines marked on the ship to check overloading
(c) Lines on the border
(d) LOC is also called plimsoll lines.
Q-9. During constant temperature, we feel colder on the day when the relative
humidity is
(a) 100%
(b) 50%
(c) 75%
(d) 25%
Q-10. Roaring forties are
(a) Roaring of forty lions
(b) Blowing of forty hot winds in a desert
(c) Blowing of wind from Mediterranean’s
(d) Winds blowing from 40 latitude in north and south.
Q-1 TIME: Clock:: Pressure: ?
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Voltmeter
(c) Ammeter
(d) Barometer
Q-2. The color of the paint is …………………… from the walls
(a) Corroding
(b) Sticking
(c) Eroding
(d) Falling
Q-3. If in a certain code STUDENT is coded as TSDUNET, then how
TEACHER will be coded?
(a) ATEACHER
(b) REHACTA
(c) ETCAEHR
(d) ETCHAER
Q-4. Hoof: Horse:: ? : Man
(a) Foot
(b) Leg
(C) Arm
(d) Hand
Q-5. If 35246 is coded as 63458; than how 24321 will be coded?
(a) 12234
(b) 14223
(c) 12423
Directions (Q.6-8 ): find the number which will come next in the series.
Q-6. 2, 5, 11, 23, ______
(a) 34
(b) 42
(c) 36
(d) 47
Q-7. 3,14,47,______,443,1334
(a) 89
(b) 119
(c) 137
(d) 146
Q-8 26, 23, 20, 17, 14, 11, _____
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 7
Q-9. If a + b + c = 0, then a3+b3+c3=
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c)a3b3c3
(d) 3abc
Q-10. All the prime factors of 182 are
(a) 2 and 13
(b) 2 and 7
(c) 7 and 13
(d) 2,7 and 13
Direction (Q.1-2). Choose the correct relation.
Q-1. Pigeon: peace::
(a) Crown: head
(b) War: liberty
(c) Laurels: victory
(d) White flag: surrender
Q-2. Tall: dwarf :: genius:
(a) Shot
(b) Long
(c) Idiot
(d) Intelligence
Direction (Q.3-4 ). Solve the following problems.
Q-3. The number which will come next in the series 2, 6, 12, 20,..........., is
(a) 30
(b) 32
(c) 38
(d) 40
Q-4. 0... 8, 27, 64, 125
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q-5. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given
letter series shall
complete it? bab_b_b_ _abb
Q-1. The L.C.M and H.C.F of two positive numbers is 400 and 40 respectively.
If one of the
numbers is 200, what is the other number?
(a) 80
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 40
Q-2. How much must be subtracted from 34968725 to make it exactly divisible
by 12 ?
(a) 0
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) Cannot be determined
Q-3. A person earns Rs. 400 on a capital of Rs. 1000 as simple interest in 4
year. If the same
rate of interest is applicable compound (p.a), what would be the compound
interest for 2 year?
(a) Rs. 200
(b) Rs. 110
(c) Rs. 310
(d) Rs. 210
Q-4. A student first decreased a number by 20% and then increased the
decreased number by
20% . The number so obtained is 20 less the original so what was the original
number?
(a) 100
(b) 500
(c) 400
(d) 200
Q-5. Rs. 720 are to be distributed among A, B and C such that half of A’s share
is equal to of

(a) Rs. 160


(b) Rs. 240
(c) Rs. 600
(d) Rs. 320
Q-6. In an examination 1800 candidates were boys and 2200 were girls passed
the examination,
what is the ratio of failed boys to failed girls?
(a) 125 : 111
(b) 42 : 48
(c) 39 : 47
(d) 261 : 286
Q-7. A dishonest dealer pretends to sell at the cost price but earns a profit of
25% by
underweighting. What weight must he be using for 1 kg?
(a) 750 gm
(b) 800 gm
(c) 500 gm
(d) 875 gm
Q-8. A person works twice as fast as a woman. A woman works twice as fast as
a child. If 16
persons can complete a job in 12 days, how many days would be required for 32
women, and 64
boys together to complete the same job?
(a) 2 days
(b) 3 days
(c) 4 days
(d) 6 days
Q-9. The migration rate of people from city A to city B is 20% p.a If the
population of city A and
B is 12,00,000 and 6,00,000 respectively in the beginning of any years, during
which of the
following y ears would the population of both cities be equal?
(a) 2nd year
(b)1st year
(c) 3rd year
(d) Cannot be determined
Q-10. Rajeev and Abhishek started from A towards B at the speeds of 40 kmph
at 7.00 a.m and
10.00 a.m respectively. At are travelling at uniform speed?
(a) 12.00 noon
(b) 2.00 pm
(c) 11.00 am
(d) 1.00 pm
Q-1 In a certain code language MADRAS is coded as ‘ARSARS’, THEN HOW
WILL ‘MUMBAI’
be coded in that language?
(a) U B M U B M
(b) U B I U B I
(c) M U M M U M
(d) M B A M B A
Q-2 Find the last number of the following number series 10, 8, 16, 13, 39, 35,?
(a) 75
(b) 100
(c) 130
(d) 140
Q-3 If means subtract, means multiply, means divide and means add,
then which of the following would result in a value of 10.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Direction (Q.4-5 ): In these questions, there are two sets of figures. The Problem
Figures and the
Answer Figures. The four Problem Figures make a series. That means they
change from left to
right in a specific order. The questions is, if the figures continue to change in
the same order,
what should be the third figure, so that the series is completed?
Study the following problem based on series.
Study the position of the dot in all the Problem Figures. Note that it keeps
moving around the
square in the clockwise direction, where would it be in the third position? If you
observe in the
second figure, the dot is at the upper right corner and in the fourth figure the dot
is at the
bottom left corner. Hence, in the third figure, it should be at the bottom right
corner. Therefore,
the answer is b.
Now, solve the following questions.
Q-4 Problem Figures
Q-5 Problem Figures
Direction (Q. 6 - 7): In each of the following problems a related pair of figures
is following by
five numbered pairs of figures. Selected the pair that has a similar relationship
to that of original
pair. The best answer is to be selected from the given choices.
Q-6
Q-7
Q-8 In a family of 6 members A, B, C, D, E and F there are three are three
males and three
females. There are two father. C is aunt of F who is the grandson of A. D is the
daughter in law of
E who is mother of C. What is the relation between D and F ?
(a) Father-son
(b) Sister-brother
(c) Sibling
(d) Mother-son
Q-9 Five persons Anurag, Arjun, Ajay, Atul, and Anand live in a storey
building at different
floors. Anurag lives above Ajay but below Anand. Atul lives above Ajay but
above Atul. In which
floor does Anujlive ?
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d) Either (b) or (c)
Q-10 What is the missing number?
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 28
(d) 27
Q-11. Insert the missing number.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Q-12 There are fifty birds on a tree. A hunter shot at them with a rifle and three
birds fell dead.
How many birds were left on the tree?
(a) 47
(b) 45
(c) 46
(d) None
Q-13 Ram is older than shyam and Raju. Raju is older than Kumar. Sachin is
Younger than
Shyam but older than Kumar. Sachin is Younger than Raju. Ram is younger
than Saurav. Who is
the oldest man?
(a) Ram
(b) Shyam
(c) Raju
(d) Saurav
Q-14. Sheetal beats Hema at Tennis but losses to Monica. Sonali usually wins
against Hema,
sometimes against Sheetal, but never against Monica. Who is the weakest
player?
(a) Sheetal
(b) Hema
(c) Sonali
(d) Monica
Direction for question 15: Read the in information and answer the question
given below:
‘A + B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’.
‘A x B’ means ‘A is the son of B’. and
‘A- B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’
Q-15 If which of the following is not true?
(a) B is mother of S.
(b) M is the husband of B.
(c) T is the daughter of M.
(d) T is the daughter-in-law of B.
Q. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
(A) Diamond
(B) Lran
(C) Copper
(D) Gems
Answer: A
Q. I am twelfth in the queue from either end. How many persons are there in the
queue?
(A) 13
(B) 23
(C) 12
(D) 24
Answer: B
Q. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the
following words 1
distributor 2 consumer 3 seller 4 raw- material 5 producer?
(A) 2, 5, 4, 3, 1
(B) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4
(C) 1, 5, 2, 4, 3
(D) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2
Answer: D
Q. Vijay went 15 km to the west from his house, then turned left and walked 20
km. he, then
turned east & walked 25 km and finally turning left he covered 20 km how far is
he now from his
house?
(A) 15 km
(B) 20 km
(C) 25 km
(D) 10 km
Answer: D
Q. Pointing to a lady on the platform, Manjul said, “She is the sister of the
father of my mother’s
son” Who is that lady to Manjul?
(A) Mother
(B) Sister
(C) Aunt
(D) Niece
Answer: C
Q. In a certain language, MADRAS is code as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY
coded in that language?
(A) CPNCBX
(B) CPNCBZ
(C) CPOCBZ
(D) CQOCBZ
Answer: B
Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
UUWX” WWYZ:
OOQR:
(A) OOPG
(B) MMPQ
(C) XXYZ
(D) QQST
Answer: D
Q. From the given alternative words, select the one which can be formed using
the letters the
given word.
PRAGMATIC
(A) Gaiter
(B) Agmark
(C) Game
(D) Magic
Answer: D
Q. lf $ means +, # means -, @ means x and * means - then what is the value of
?
(A) 25
(B) 29
(C) 27
(D) 36
Answer: C
Q. lf PARADESH is written as 1234567, how will PARAS be written?
(A) 13235
(B) 13236
(C) 13536
(D) 14436
Answer: B
Q. Select the correct set symbols which will fit in the given equation?
5---- 0----3----5 = 20
(A) -, +, x
(B) X, X, X
(C) X, +, X
(D) +,-, X
Answer: A
Q. Find the number which when added to itself 13 times, gives 112
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 11
Answer: B
Q. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as
the alphabet?
A. None
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A
Q. From the alternatives, select the set which is most alike the set (23, 29, and
31)
A. (17, 21, 29)
B. (31, 37, 49)
C. 13, 15, 23)
D. (41, 43, 47)
Answer: D
Q. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number
serie4s?
13 13 65 585 7605 129285?
A. 2456415
B. 2235675
C. 2980565
D. 2714985
Answer: D
Q. lf “VEHEMENT” is Written as “VEHETNEM than I that code how you will
code “MOURN
FUL”?
A. MOURLUFN
B. MOUNULFR
C. OURMNFUL
D. URNFULMO
Answer: A
Q. MOLLIFY is APPEASE as APPURTEN ANCE is to?
A. Gratify
B. Avarice
C. Accessory
D. Goan
Answer: C
Q. Prehumen is older than Janaki: Shrestha is older than Shama; Raindrophtha
is not as old as
Shares but is older than Janaki sham is not as old as Janaki Who is the
youngest?
A. Prehumen
B. Janaki
C. Shrestha
D. Shama
Answer: D
Q. In a row of children facing North Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is
third to right of
Samir who is fifteenth from the left end Total how many children are there in
the row?
A. 29
B. 28
C. 30
D. 27
Answer: B
Q. Which number is missing?
1, 9, 25, 49
A. 121
B. 81
C. 16
D. 169
Answer: B
Q. In the word CALIBARE, the previous letter in the English alpha beta
replaces each consonant
and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is
reversed, which
letter will be third from the right end
(1) A
(2) C
(3) B
(4) K
Answer: B
Q. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as
far away from
the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order
within the
number?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. More than three
Answer: D

Directions (55, 56, and 57): In the following questions there are two words to
the left of the sign
(::). Which are connected in some way. The same relationship exists between
the third word and
one of the four alternatives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.
Q. Medicine: Sickness: Book?
A. Ignorance
B. Knowledge
C. Author
D. Teacher
Answer: A
Q. River: Dam: Traffic?
A. Signal
B. Vehicle
C. Motion
D. Lane
Answer: D
Q. Session: Concludes::? : Lapses
A. Leave
B. Permit
C. Agent
D. Policy
Answer: D
Q. If , then 49 =
A. 14
B. 20
C. 19
D. 17
Answer: B
Q. KEATS= 56, SHELLEY =86, BROWNING =?
A. 45
B. 37
C. 50
D. 102
Answer: D
Directions (61-62): What approximate value should come in place of the
question mark (?) in
the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
Q. (9321+ 5406- 1001) (498 +929 +66=?
A.13.5
B. 4.5
C. 16.5
D. 7.5
Answer: D
Q. 561204 .58 =? 55555
A. 606
B. 646
C. 586
D. 716
Answer: C
Q. The deference between the gore attest number and the smallest number of 5
digits formed by
0,1,2,3 And 4 using all but once is:
A. 32976
B. 32679
C. 32769
D. None of these
Answer: A
Q. Area of a parallelogram whose base is 9 cm and height 4 cm is? Sq. cm,
A. 9
B. 4
C. 36
D. 13
Answer: C
Q. The number which is neither prime nor composite is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 2
Answer: B
Q. The length of a room is three times its breadth. Lf the perimeter of the room
is 64 cm, then its
breadth is? cm.
A. 64
B. 32
C. 16
D. 8
Answer: D
Q. Aditiread 4/5 Th of Tinting comic book which has 100 pages. How many
pages of the book is
not yet read by Aditi?
A. 40
B. 60
C. 80
D. 20
Answer: D
Q. A box contains coins (equal member of every one) of rupee and half rupee,
coins of 25 paise,
10 paise 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of
coins in the box is Rs.
1158. Find the number of coins of each value.
A. 500
B. 400
C. 700
D. 600
Answer: D
Q. The area of a rhombus with diagonals 12cm arid 20cm is –sq cm.
A. 120
B. 12
C. 20
D. 240
Answer: A
Q. A price of road is one kilo –meter in length. We have to supply lamp posts.
One post at each
and distance between two consecutive lamp posts 25 meters the number of lamp
posts required
is:
A. 41
B. 51
C. 61
D. 42
Answer: A
Q. There are 800 students in a class. On one particular day, if 1 of the students
were absent; 10
how many students were present?
A. 700
B. 650
C. 720
D. 750
Answer: C
Q. The quotient in a division sum is 403 the divisor is 100 and the remainder is,
58, the
dividend is
A. 40458
B. 34058
C. 43058
D. 40358
Answer: D
Q. Laborer was engaged for 25 days on the conditional that for every day he
works he will be
paid Rs 2 and for every day, he, agent he will be fined 50 paise.
If he receives only Rs. 37. 50, find the number of days he was absent.
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 4
Answer: A
Q. Which least number should be added to 2600 to make it perfect square?
A. 3
B. 9
C. 1
D. 5
Answer: C
Q. When 782 is subtracted from the square of a number the answer, is 6460
what is that
number?
A. 109
B. 113
C. 112
D. 115
Answer: C
Q. The difference between 42% and 28% of a number is 210. What will be 59%
of that number?
A. 900
B. 420
C. 885
D. None of these
Answer: C
Directions (85__ 85): Choose the correct passive voice of the sentence at the
question place.
Q. l remember my father taking me to the Zoo
A. l remember being taken to the zoo by my father
B. l remember being taken to the zoo by my father
C. l remembered my father taken me to the zoo
D. None of these
Answer: B
Q. Have you shut the door?
A. Has the door been shut by you?
B. Have the door been shut by you?
C. Has the door been shut?
D. Have the door being shut by you?
Answer: A
Directions (88__ 90): In the following questions there is an error in the one part
of each
sentence. Choose that part.
Q. A towny man
(A) / gets
(B) /a lot of
(C) / comforts
(D) More much
Answer: A
Q. Standing
(A) / on the roof
(B) /helicopter
(C) / flew over me
(D) / on terrace
Answer: A
Q. A motor car which
(A) / Weighs less then
(B) / two tons may be
(C) driven across the bridge
(D) Average
Answer: B
Directions (91 ___95) Fill In the blanks with appropriate words.
Q. A third world – will destroy everything
A. Fight
B. Battle
C. War
D. Avenge
Answer: C
Q. He accepted with thanks some humble presents? Me.
A. of
B. From
C. With
D. By
Answer: B
Q. Education helps us? Ourselves to even unfavorable circumstances.
A. Adapt
B. Adept
C. Adopt
D. Except
Answer: A
Q. Several goats were sacrificed at the?
A. Altar
B. Altar
C. Allusion
D. Illusion
Answer: B
Q. The news is too good? Be credible
A. To
B. For
C. Than
D. With
Answer: A
Q. The antonym of the word ‘crude is
A. Dear
B. Refined
C. Shallow
D. Wild
Answer: B
Q. The synonym of the word ‘sparked is
A. Flickered
B. flashed
C. Enlivened
D. Provoked
Answer: B
Q. lf 32 = 2X then X =?
A. 15
B. 4
C. 5
D. 8
Answer: C
Q. Fill in the next number in the series.
2581114?
A. 18
B. 17
C. 19
D. 16
Answer: B
Q. lf time difference at two places is 2 hours is 20 minutes, what will be the
longitude?
(A) 450
(B) 350
(C) 300
(D) 150
Answer: B
Q. Selling price of 10 tables is equal to cost price of 9 fables. Find profit or loss
percentage?
(A) 10% Loss
(B) 10% Loss
(C) 20% Loss
(D) 20% Profit
Answer: A
Q. The HCF of two numbers is 44 and LCM is 264. Lf first number is 88 then
second number is?
(A) 147
(B) 528
(C) 132
(D) 264
Answer: C
Q. The correct order of following numbers
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7
Answer: B
Q. lf a = 4.965, b = 2.343 and c=- 2.622, then value of “ a3- b3- c3-3abc” will
be?
(A) -2
(B) -1
(C) 0
(D) 1.1312
Answer: C
Q. lf the product of first fifty consecutive integers is divisible by 7n. Then
largest possible value
of n will be? [Where n is an integer].
(A) 8
(B) 7
(C) 9
(D) 10
Answer: A
Q. The ratio of radius of two spheres is 2: 3. The ratio of their volumes is?
(A) 2: 3
(B) 4: 9
(C) 27: 16
(D) 8: 27
Answer: D
Q. lf 0 < 900, and tan 0 + cot 0 + cot 0 = 2 then value of tan5 0 + cot50 will be?
(A) 0
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 8
Answer: B
Q. lf the sum of interior angles of regular polygon is equal to two times the sum
of exterior
angles of that polygon, the polygon has ___________sides.
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Answer: B
Q. Numbers from 1 to 23 are written in order as “1234567891011 ……………
212223”, the
remainder when above number is divided by ‘8’?
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7
Answer: A
Q. Find the odd one in series?
2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 21, 23
(A) 17
(B) 21
(C) 23
(D) 13
Answer: B
Q. Two coins are tossed the probability of getting one head and one tail is-----
(A) ¾
(B) 1/3
(C) ½
(D) ¼
Answer: C
Q. lf the order of English alphabet is reverse, then which letter will be 6th from
the left from right
end?
(A) H
(B) J
(C) K
(D) I
Answer: D
Q. A person is 17th from left and 18th from right then number of persons in that
row are?
(A) 33
(B) 37
(C) 35
(D) 17
Answer: B
Q. lf 16= 11, 36 = 13 then 81 = ?
(A) 15
(B) 18
(C) 16
(D) 17
Answer: C
Q. Picture: See: Book?
(A) Library
(B) Buy
(C) Read
(D) Listen
Answer: C
Q. lf cat = 60 ass = 361 and bat = 40 then art= ?
(A) 360
(B) 420
(C) 484
(D) 39
Answer: A
Q. The next letter of series will be?
H G F E D C B A H G F E D C B H G F E D C?
(A) H
(B) G
(C) A
(D) D
Answer: A
Q. A and B walk in opposite direction from a point. Each of then moves 3 km
and then A turns
right moves 4 km while B also turns right and moves 4 km The distance
between them is?
(A) 10 km
(B) 15 km
(C) 12 km
(D) 18 km
Answer: A
Q. The number 2272 and 8 75 are divided by a 3 digit number ‘N’ leaving the
same remainder.
The sum of digits of N is ----------
(A) 10
(B) 11
(C) 12
(D) 19
Answer: A
Q. lf 5 7 9 13 = G I M then 35816= ?
(A) CEHQ
(B) CEHP
(C) CDIR
(D) BCHD
Answer: B
Q. AE, FJ, KO?
(A) PT
(B) PU
(C) PV
(D) PF
Answer: A
Q. Melt: Liquid: Freeze?
(A) Lace
(B) Condense
(C) Solid
(D) Force
Answer: C
Q. 4, -8, 16, -32, 64?
(A) -192
(B) 192
(C) – 128
(D) 128
Answer: C
Q. A general of army wants to form of a square form of 365 62 men After
arrangement he found
some army men left How many men were left?
(A) 97
(B) 36
(C) 65
(D) 81
Answer: D
Q. lf RED coded as 360 the code work “EYE” will be_______.
(A) 675
(B) 625
(C) 525
(D) 600
Answer: B
Q. Choose the odd one out.
(A) BD6
(B) FH14
(C) JL22
(D) NP31
Answer: D
Q. If '+' means means means and '–' means , then which of the
following will be the value of expression?
(A) 0
(B) 78
(C) 121
(D) 36
Answer: B
Q. The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person
comes in place of
one of them weighing 65 kg what might be the weight of new person?
(A) 75 kg
(B) 88 kg
(C) 85 kg
(D) 78 kg
Answer: C
Q. B is the father of Q B has only two children. Q is the brother of R. R is the
daughter of P. A is
the Granddaughter of P. S is the father of A How is S related to Q?
(A) Son
(B) Brother
(C) Brother – in law
(D) Sister – in – law
Answer: C
Q. A man bought a cycle for Rs. 2500 for how much should he sell it so as gain
12%?
(A) 2820
(B) 2920
(C) 2720
(D) 2800
Answer: D
Q. In the following question insert the missing number 3, 16, 42, 81, ?, 198
(A) 98
(B) 128
(C) 133
(D) 148
Answer: C
Q. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “FORGOTTEN” which have
as many letters
between them in the word as in the alphabet?
(A) More than three
(B) None
(C) One
(D) Two
Answer: D
Q. The production of company A increase 10% every year lf the company
manufactures 15, 800
products in 2012, then how many products have been manufactured by the
company in 2014?
(A) 19960
(B) 18960
(C) 19116
(D) 18940
Answer: A
Q. Which of the following set has the same relationship as the set shown in the
passage?
(25, 37, 38, 50)
(A) (6, 18, 19, 30)
(B) (7, 19, 20, 31)
(C) (18, 30, 31, 43)
(D) (16, 28, 29, 39)
Answer: C
Q. lf the first five letters of the English alphabet are removed then in the
remaining letters which
is the ninth letter to the left of eighteenth letter from the left end?
(A) N
(B) L
(C) R
(D) None of these
Answer: A
Q. 250 is how much percent more than 50?
(A) 200
(B) 400
(C) 500
(D) None of these
Answer: B
Q. Breadth of a rectangle is 60% of its length lf the perimeter of the rectangle is
800 m, what is
the length of the rectangle?
(A) 300 M
(B) 250 m
(C) 200 m
(D) 500 m
Answer: B
Q. Ram is 80% more efficient than shy am. Lf Shy am completes a work in 24
days in how many
days Ram will complete the work?
(A) 20 days
(B) 30 days
(C) 67.5 days
(D) 45 days
Answer: B
Q. lf a person runs 10.85 km in five weeks than what distance does he travel in
2 days?
(A) 600 m
(B) 620 m
(C) 610 m
(D) 615 m
Answer: B
Q. lf A is 20% less than B, then B is how much percent more than A?
(A) 25
(B) 20
(C) 80
(D) 120
Answer: A
Q. lf a retailer sells his stocks of clothes at Rs. 36540, he gains 45 percent what
is the cost price
of total stocks of clothes?
(A) Rs. 26200
(B) Rs, 25200
(C) Rs, 27200
(D) Rs, 27300
Answer: B
57. lf a train 360 meter long runs at the speed of 54 km/h, how much time will it
take to cross a
platform double of its size?
(A) 108 sec.
(B) 100 sec.
(C) 90 sec.
(D) 72 sec.
Answer: D
58. The average age of 10 children in a class is 12 years. Lf two children aged
14 year & 16 year
join the class it will raise the average age how much?
(A) 2 months
(B) 4 months
(C) 6 months
(D) 8 months
Answer: C
59. A bus leaves Delhi with half the number of women as At Meerut ten men
get down and 5
women get in now there are equal number of men and women How many
passengers boarded
the bus initially at Delhi?
(A) 36
(B) 30
(C) 45
(D) 15
Answer: C
60. lf both the length and breadth of a rectangle are increased by 20 percent
each then by how
much percent the perimeter of the rectangle will increase?
(A) 20%
(B) 40%
(C) 44%
(D) No change
Answer: A
61. An amount becomes its two times in 7 years at a fixed rate of compound
interest then in how
many years it will become eight times rate of interest?
(A) 21 years
(B) 28 years
(C) 14 years
(D) 49 years
Answer: A
62. A and B started a business by investing the end of 2: 3 lf at the end of the
Years B’s profit Rs.
7200 then the total profit earned in the first years is Rs. ___
(A) 6000
(B) 9000
(C) 4800
(D) 12000
Answer: D
63. lf the perimeter of a square is 32 cm’ find its area.
(A) 32 sq. cm
(B) 8 sq. cm
(C) 16 sq. cm
(D) 64 sq. cm
Answer: D
64. lf the selling price of 8 books is equal to the cost price of 10books, then the
profit /loss
percent in this transaction is:
(A) 20% profit
(B) 20% loss
(C) 25% profit
(D) 25% loss
Answer: C
65. lf the radius of the sphere is doubled how many times does its volume
become?
(A) 2 times
(B) 6 times
(C) 6 times
(D) 8 times
Answer: D
66. The HCF and LCM of the two numbers are 11 and 7700 respectively lf one
of the numbers is
275 then the other is ____
(A) 279
(B) 293
(C) 308
(D) 322
Answer: C
67. A number is doubled and 9 is added lf the resultant is trebled it becomes 75.
What is that
number?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 6
(D) 10
Answer: B
68. A cyclist covers a distance of 1500 meter in 2 min 30 sec. What Is the speed
in km/hr. of the
cyclist?
(A) 18 km
(B) 27 km
(C) 30 km
(D) 36 km
Answer: D
69. Find the odd one out:
(A) Aluminium
(B) Copper
(C) Tungsten
(D) Diamond
Answer: D
70. Choose the correct alternative from the given one that will complete the
series 3, 7, 15, 27,
43?
(A) 51
(B) 57
(C) 61
(D) 63
Answer: D
71. A+B means A is the son of B; A –B means A is the brother of means A is
the
brother of B; A Means A is the mother of B and A=B’ means A is the sister of
B. then what does
P+R-Q means?
(A) Q is the father of P
(B) Q is the father of P
(C) Q is the son of P
(D) Q is the brother of P
Answer: A
Q. A dog is talked out every veering by the owner whose house facer east they
walk 200 m west,
then 500 m in south direction which direction should they take to reach home?
(A) North- east
(B) North
(C) North
(D) South- east
Answer: A
Q. A pineapple costs Rs 7 each A watermelon costs Rs each. X spends Rs 38 on
these fruits the
number of pineapple purchased is
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: C
Q. In a certain code ‘, BUILD’ is written as ‘, 5# 31 @ and LIKES is written as
13 © *8 ‘How is
SKID’ written in that code?
(A) 8 (C) * @
(B) 8 @ 3 (c)
(C) 8 © 3 @
(D) 83 © @
Answer: C
Q. Arrange the following in meaningful sentence 1- Rainbow, 2- Rain, 3- Sun,
4- Happy 5-child
(A) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
(C) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
(D) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
Answer: B
Q. From the following words which word will come third in the dictionary
Amphibian, Amorphous, Ambiguous, and Ambivalent Ambidextrous
(A) Ambivalent
(B) Ambiguous
(C) Amorphous
(D) Ambidextrous
Answer: B
Q. In following words, the group of letters three vowels. Which of the following
word does not
confirm.
(A) Scarcity
(B) Prognosis
(C) Complexity
(D) Convulsion
Answer: D
Q. Chose the correct alternative from the given response that will complete the
series
BEAUTIFUL, EAUTIFU? UTI
(A) AUTIF
(B) UTIF
(C) AUTI
(D) UTIFU
Answer: A
Q. IN a joint family, there are father, mother, three married sons and one
unmarried daughter.
Of the sons two have two daughters each, and one has a son how many female
members are
there in a family?
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 11
Answer: C
Q. Showing the man sitting in the garden Noah said “he is the brother of my
uncle s daughter
“Who the man to Noah.
(A) Cousin
(B) Uncle
(C) Nephew
(D) Son
Answer: A
Q. Vikas travelled from his home to his office at the speed of 50 KMPH and
returned back from
office to Home at the speed of 30 KMPH then the average speed of travel of
vikas is
(A) 35
(B) 40
(C) 37.5
(D) 40. 5
Answer: C
Q. From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using
the letter of given
word PHARMACEUTICAL?
(A) PRACTICE
(B) METRIC
(C) RHEUMATIC
(D) CRITICAL
Answer: D
Q. lf A stands for + B, stands for -, C stands for X, then what is the value of
(10C4) A (4C4) B6?
(A) 60
(B) 56
(C) 50
(D) 46
Answer: C
Q. Rohan walked 100m towards north, took a left turn and 50m. He again to a
left turn and
walked 100m. How far and in which direction is he from starting point?
(A) 50 m east
(B) 50 m west
(C) 100 m east
(D) 100 m west
Answer: B