Documentos de Académico
[…] on the ballot.32 In contrast, candidates of parties that were not sufficiently
popular at the most recent election to qualify as “minor,” and candidates
wishing to run as independents, must make a showing of current support by
filing nominating petitions containing signatures equal to 1 percent of the
number of votes cast at the preceding election for the office for which they
are running, or 7,500, whichever is less.33 Connecticut’s scheme thus makes
34. Nominating petitions must be filed no later than 90 days before election day. Ibid.,
§ 9-453i. See also ibid. § 9-423(a) (establishing second Tuesday in August as last date for
party primary elections).
35. See, e.g., Me. Ann. Stat. tit. 21-A, ch. 5, § 303(3) ( for a new party seeking to obtain a ballot
position through petitions, the petitions “must contain the signatures and legal addresses
of voters equal in number to at least 5% of the total vote cast in the State for Governor at
the last preceding gubernatorial election”). Maine does, however, offer an alternative
avenue of ballot access for candidates running as independents. Ibid., § 354.
36. N.Y. Election Law, § 6-136(1). The 5 percent requirement is, however, capped at 15,000
signatures. Ibid.
37. See, e.g., American Party of Texas v.