Está en la página 1de 21
[…] 2 sign the Initiative using electronic signatures. (Id.; Compl., Ex. 25, at 3-4.) The Secretary refused,

3 indicating that Nevada statutes preclude both actions. (Hale Decl. ¶ 20; Compl., Ex. 26 at 1.)

4 The Secretary refused notwithstanding the fact that she previously ordered that Nevada’s June 9,

5 2020 primary would be conducted by all mail contrary to certain written requirements of Nevada

6 election law. (See Compl., Ex. 19.) This Court recently held that such action was valid under the

7 Secretary’s authority pursuant to NRS 293.247(4), which provides that the Secretary may, in

8 connection her duties as chief election offer, “provide interpretations and take other actions

9 necessary for the effective administration of the statutes and regulations governing the conduct of

10 primary, general, special and district elections in this State.” Paher v. Cegavske, No. 3:20-CV-

11 00243-MMD-WGC, 2020 WL 2089813, at *8-10 (D. Nev. Apr. 30, 2020). The Secretary insists

12 on enforcing her interpretation of the signature gathering requirements as if the stay-at-home