Está en la página 1de 18
[…] The proceeds of PPP loans are

must be spent for payroll and a limited universe of additional operating costs—not loan funding.

While the SBA has chosen to apply Section 120.110(b) to PPP loans, it has concluded that

a number of the prohibitions in Section 120.110 is inappropriate. Thus, the SBA Interim Final

Rule, RIN 3245-AH35, Business Loan Program Temporary Changes; Paycheck Protection

Program, 85 Fed. Reg. 20817 (Apr. 15, 2020) attached as Exhibit B to the Complaint (the “Second

Interim Final Rule”), that the prohibition in Section 120.110(k) for loans to businesses “principally

engaged in teaching, instructing, counseling or indoctrinating religion or religious beliefs” cannot

be harmonized with the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (P.L. 103-141).

The SBA Interim Final Rule, RIN 3245-AH36, Business Loan Program Temporary

Changes; Paycheck Protection Program—Additional Eligibility Criteria and Requirements for

Certain Pledges of Loans, 85 Fed.