Está en la página 1de 136
[…] reviews. Additional details relating to these costs are

discussed later in this regulatory impact analysis.


83

C. Estimated Number of Affected Entities and Number of Rate

Filings Meeting or Exceeding the Threshold and Subject to Review

Section 2794 of the Public Health Service Act specifies

that the rate review provisions apply to health insurance

issuers offering individual or group health insurance coverage,

not including grandfathered health plans. As discussed earlier

in the preamble, in this context, the term “issuer” has the same

meaning provided in 45 CFR 144.103, which states that an issuer

is “an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance

organization (including an HMO) that is required to be licensed

to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is

subject to State law that regulates insurance (within the

meaning of section 514(b)(2) of ERISA).” As discussed in the

preamble, the rate review provisions in this proposed rule apply

to issuers that offer individual and small group coverage, and

these issuers would be required to submit a preliminary

justification for rate increases meeting or exceeding the rate