Está en la página 1de 19
[…] person to violate a provision of the Vehicle Code unless the violation
is expressly described by the code to be a felony or an offense
punishable as a felony or misdemeanor (§ 40000, subd. (a)), the
procedure on arrests without a warrant for misdemeanor Vehicle
Code violations is that prescribed by the Vehicle Code and not the
procedure prescribed by the Penal Code.

The procedure on arrests for traffic violations is set forth in §40300 of the Vehicle
Code and that section controls whether a person may be arrested when driving.
California Vehicle Code §40300.5 provides that an arrest without a warrant can
only be affected in certain circumstances.
Vehicle Code §40300.5 states:
In addition to the authority to make an arrest without a warrant
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the
Penal Code, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person
when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had
been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage
and any drug when any of the following exists:
(a) The person is involved in a traffic accident.
(b) The person is observed in or about a vehicle that is
obstructing a roadway.
(c) The person will not be apprehended unless immediately
arrested.
(d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage
property unless immediately arrested.
(e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime
unless immediately arrested. pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code.

836. (a) A peace officer may arrest a person in obedience to a


warrant, or, pursuant to the authority granted to him or her by
Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2,
without a warrant, may arrest a person whenever any of the
following circumstances occur:

10
(1) The officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be
arrested has committed a public offense in the officer's presence.

Applying the maxim "Expressio unius est exclusio alterius" to the above statute,
the Vehicle Code can be seen to have expressly detailed when an arrest without a
warrant can be made and, having done such, excludes the appellant's situation.

Clearly then the section of §40300.5 authorizing a warrantless arrest for an offense
committed in the officer's presence under “paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of
Section 836 of the Penal Code”, is strictly limited to crime. The officer testified
that he observed a suspected infraction and for that reason he initiated a traffic
enforcement stop. The officer neither observed nor suspected a crime to be in the
offing.

III.
ASSUMING THAT VEHICLE CODE INFRACTIONS ARE NOT