Está en la página 1de 39
[…] 1034- In addition, the DOD has issued Directive No. 7050.06, which
implements the Act.

According to the Act, no person may take or threaten to take an


unfavorable personnel action, or withhold or threaten to withhold a favorable
personnel action, as a reprisal against a service member for making or
preparing. a communication to a Member of Congress or an Inspector General
or for making or preparing a protected communication to a member of a DOD
audit, inspection, investigation or law enforcement organization or to any
person or organization in the chain of command. 10 U.S.C. § 1034 (b)(1). A
protected communication is defined as a communication that complains of or
discloses information that the member reasonably believes constitutes
evidence of "a violation of law or regulation" or "gross mismanagement, a
gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific
danger to public health and safety." Id. § 1034 (c)(2). 1 The statute does not
define the term personnel action.

The statute directs a DOD IG who receives a reprisal allegation to


"expeditiously determine . . . whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant
an investigation of the allegation." Id. § 1034 (c)(3)(A). 2 The statute further

I This definition is also used in the Whistleblower Protection Act, which governs
reprisal in the civilian context. 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(8)(A).
2 Under the original DOD statute, all service members' complaints of reprisal were