Está en la página 1de 39
[…] warranted, the IG will forward that determination to the DOD IG for review.
Id. § (c)(3)(C). Alternatively, if an investigation is warranted, the statute
directs the receiving IG to "expeditiously investigate the allegation" and
provides that when the receiving IG is the DOD IG, responsibility for the
investigation may be delegated by the DOD IG to an appropriate IG within a
military department. Id. § 1034 (c)(3)(D). In those cases where the
investigation is conducted by a military department IG, the results of the
investigation must be approved by the DOD 1G. Id. § 1034 (c)(3)(E). The
statute also directs the DOD IG to ensure that the investigating IG "is outside
the immediate chain of command of both the member submitting the
allegation and the individual or individuals alleged to have taken the
retaliatory action." Id. 1034 § (c)(5). No investigation is required of an
allegation made more than 60 days after the date on which the service
member became aware of the personnel action. Id. 1034 § (c)(4). •

The Act provides that completed reports of investigation of reprisal