Está en la página 1de 29
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §527(a); Carsten v. City of Del Mar (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1642,

10 1655 (reversing a preliminary injunction because movant presented conclusory statements instead

11 of "competent evidence"). As set forth in FMW's "Objections to Evidence," Petitioners lack

12 competent evidence to support their Motion, which should be denied on that basis alone.

13 IV. PETITIONERS HAVE FAILED TO MEET THEIR BURDEN OF PROVING A

14 REASONABLE PROBABILITY OF SUCCESS ON THE MERITS.

15 A. Petitioners' Primary Challenge –– That RFP II Favored FMW –– Is Absurd

16 On Its Face.

17 Section 3884.2(c) requires DGS to sell the Property by "a public bidding process designed

18 to obtain the highest, most certain return for the state from a responsible bidder." Section

19 3884.2(c). Responsibility for designing the "public bidding process" is left squarely to DGS,

20 subject only to the 30-day notice requirement in Section 3884.2(c). In California, a "public agency