Está en la página 1de 29
[…] 28 Throughout this brief, Section 3884.1 and Section 3884.2 shall refer to those sections of the Food and
Agricultural Code.
LAW OFFICES
Allen Matkins Leck Gamble -2-
Mallory & Natsis LLP
914972.05/OC
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT WEST, INC. AND OC FAIR AND EVENT CENTER'S
RESPONSE TO ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE RE: PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
1 4. 30-Day Due Diligence. Section 3884.2(c) provides that notice of the bid-

2 ding process must be posted on DGS' Internet website for "at least 30 days prior to the sale of" the

3 Property, to give bidders time to perform due diligence.

4 5. DGS Report to Legislature. Section 3884.2(d) provides that "thirty days

5 prior to executing a transaction" to sell the Property, the Director of DGS

6 "shall report to the chairs of the fiscal committees of the Legislature


all of the following: (1) The financial terms of the transaction.
7 (2) A comparison of fair market value for the real property and
terms listed in Paragraph (1). (3) Any basis for agreeing to terms
8 and conditions other than fair market value."

9 This notice is to give the Committee Chair the opportunity to review a transaction and, if

10 objectionable, to take appropriate action to stop the sale. Section 3884.2 does not require any affir-