Está en la página 1de 29
[…] 19 Second, Petitioners' argument can only be based on Government Code section 11011.1, which

20 governs "the disposal of surplus state real property." However, as explained above, the Property is

21 not "surplus state real property," and is expressly not subject to Government Code 11011.1.

22 Moreover, there is no evidence that the City can or will buy the Property, which official records

23 show the City cannot afford. See RJN, Ex. 6, p. 3.

24 V. A BOND IS MANDATORY.

25 A. A Bond Is Mandatory Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 529.

26 In the event the Court grants Petitioners' request for a preliminary injunction, Petitioners are

27 required to post a bond. Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a) provides:

28 "On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an


undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the
LAW OFFICES
Allen Matkins Leck Gamble -23-
Mallory & Natsis LLP
914972.05/OC
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT WEST, INC. AND OC FAIR AND EVENT CENTER'S
RESPONSE TO ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE RE: PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
1 applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding
an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the
2 injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not
entitled to the injunction." (emphasis added).
3

4 It is black-letter law that a bond is mandatory under Section 529. Weil & Brown,

5 CALIFORNIA PRACTICE GUIDE: CIVIL PROCEDURE BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group) ¶ 9:640, p.