Está en la página 1de 29
[…] 19 the joint legislative budget committee, providing the report required under Section 3884.2(d) for

20 the sale of the Property to FMW. McKinnon Decl., ¶11, Ex. C. Attachment A to the letter speci-

21 fies the financial terms of the transaction as required by Section 3884(d)(1). The letter also reports

22 the fair market value comparison as required by Section 3884.2(d), by stating in Attachment A:

23 "Fair Market Value: Purchase Price and terms presented represent the Fair Market Value as per

24 Food and Agricultural Code 3884.2(c)." Section 3884.2(c) provides that "any transaction based on

25 such a bidding process shall be deemed to be the fair market value for the Property." Id. This

26 makes perfect sense; public competitive bidding is the best method to determine fair market value.

27 DGS has not received any questions, concerns or objections from the Legislature regarding

28 the proposed sale to FMW. Id., ¶14.


LAW OFFICES
Allen Matkins Leck Gamble -10-