Está en la página 1de 29
[…] 10 successful bid meet the product's specifications, which it did not. Unlike the statute in Konica,

11 however, here Section 3884.2 does not require legislative approval, and of course says nothing

12 about "specifications," which relate to procurement contracts under The Public Contract Code in

13 any event. Indeed, the Public Contract Code does not apply to RFP II at all. See page 14, fn. 13,

14 supra.

15 2. DGS Gave All Required Information To The Legislature.

16 Equally unavailing is Petitioners' argument that DGS' 30-day notice did not include all

17 information required by Section 3884.2. Brief, 12:16-25. Section 3884.2(d) provides:

18 "Thirty days prior to executing a transaction for a sale of real


property authorized by this section, the Director of General Services
19 shall report to the chairs of the fiscal committees of the Legislature
all of the following:
20
(1) The financial terms of the transaction;
21 (2) A comparison of fair market value for the real property and
the terms listed in paragraph (1); [and]
22 (3) Any basis for agreeing to terms and conditions other than
fair market value."
23

24 Petitioners concede the DGS notice complied with the first of these reporting provisions by

25 supplying the financial terms of the transaction. See Brief, 12:20; see also McKinnon Decl., ¶11,

26 Ex. C (DGS Letter to Legislature).