Está en la página 1de 29
[…] 13 1. District 32a. Section 3884.1 created a new State Agricultural District 32a

14 "which consists of all of that real property that is a portion of District 32 that is commonly known

15 as the Orange County Fair," effectively transferring the Property to District 32a's ownership,

16 jurisdiction and control for the eventual sale.

17 2. DGS' Direction to Sell. Section 3884.2(b) directs and empowers DGS to

18 "sell all or any portion of" the Property, with the net proceeds of the sale to be transferred into the

19 State's General Fund. Section 3884.2(g).

20 3. Public Bidding Process. Section 3884.2(c) directs that the sale proceed by

21 "a public bidding process designed to obtain the highest, most certain return for the State from a

22 responsible bidder, and any transaction based on such a bidding process shall be deemed to be the

23 fair market value for the Property." The statute leaves to DGS the discretion to determine the

24 bidding process, ascertain the highest, most certain return and negotiate the purchase agreement.

25

26
2
27 "RJN" refers to the Request for Judicial Notice in Support of Opposition to Preliminary Injunction filed