Está en la página 1de 29
[…] The statute does not

4 require DGS to provide the Legislature with any "analysis" or "substantiation" of fair market

5 value –– words that do not appear anywhere in Section 3884.2. To the contrary, all Section

6 3884.2(d) requires is a statement of "comparison of fair market value" to the financial terms of the

7 transaction. DGS' notice provides that comparison by correctly stating: "Fair Market Value:

8 Purchase Price and terms presented represent the Fair Market Value as per Food and Agricultural

9 Code 3884.2(c)." The referenced Section 3884.2(c) states that "transaction based on . . . a public

10 bidding process" such as RFP II "shall be deemed to be the fair market value for the property."

11 That is clearly correct; an open public competitive bidding process indeed yields fair market value,

12 unlike often unreliable and speculative appraisals or other "analysis" of value. Thus, based upon