Documentos de Académico
[…] Abbott contends that the only other relevant provision for compelling a deposition
is Rule 37(d)(1)(A)(i). Rule 37(d) is titled "Party's Failure to Attend Its Own Deposition,
rule, the court may impose sanctions if "a party or a party's officer, director, or
managing agent" does not appear for a deposition "after being served with proper
notice." S8
Abbott argues that none of those rules apply here as none of the foreign
served with a subpoena to appear for deposition; none is a party to this litigation; and
57 See also 28 U.S.C. § 1783 ("A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena
requiring the appearance as a witness before it. or before a person or body designated by it. of a national
or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country . ...") (emphasis added).
58 Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(d)(1)(A)(i).
15
none is an officer, director, or managing agent of Abbott. The court agrees with Abbott
that there is no textual basis in the federal rules for Ethypharm's argument that the