Está en la página 1de 10
[…] 4 by enshrining in federal law the “fair use” doctrine. 11 U.S.C. §107. The “fair use” doctrine
5 statute actually lists six classic examples of copying that are considered fair use, “criticism,
6 comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research.” Id.
7 In sum, copyrighted works receive no federal protection and derive no economic
8 value from not being generally known – but trade secrets do.
9 C. There is no conflict between the DTSA and SB 539
10 The background of Senate Bill 539 is as follows. SB 539, now codified in NRS 439B,
11 has four relevant parts. First, NRS 439B.630 requires the Department to compile (1) a
12 “list of prescription drugs [including insulin and biguanides] that the Department
13 determines to be essential for treating diabetes in this State”; and (2) a “list of prescription
14 drugs described in subsection 1 that have been subject to [a significant price] increase in
15 the wholesale acquisition…”1 Second, NRS 439B.635 requires the manufacturer of a drug