Está en la página 1de 125
[…] County has taken into consideration the views and concerns held by consulting

parties.

99. In the EA, the consultant, on behalf of Defendant City recommends an

Archaeological Inventory Survey (“AIS”), yet to date no AIS has been provided to

SHPD.

100. According to 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(b):

33
Case 1:19-cv-00519-LEK-WRP Document 1 Filed 09/26/19 Page 34 of 44 PageID #: 34

Properties listed in the National Register prior to December 13, 1980,


may only be removed from the National Register on the grounds
established in paragraph (a) (1) of this section.

36 C.F.R. § 60.15 paragraph (a) (1) states:

Grounds for removing properties from the National Register are as


follows:
(1) The property has ceased to meet the criteria for listing in the
National Register because the qualities which caused it to be
originally listed have been lost or destroyed, or such qualities were
lost subsequent to nomination and prior to listing;

101. None of the qualities which caused the Bellows Field Archaeological

Area to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 have been

lost or destroyed. To the contrary, the City’s proposed development at Waimānalo