Está en la página 1de 176
[…] remittitur, the "damages awarded by the jury must be so manifestly against the weight of the

evidence to show a misconception by the jury of its duties." Howard v. City Loan & Sav., 2nd

Dist. Greene No. 88-CA-39, 1989 WL 33137 at *5 (Mar. 27, 1989) (citations omitted). Indeed,

"[t]he damages must uot be excessive solely in the mind of the court, the excess must be so great

47
as to shock sound judgment and a sense of fairness toward the defendant." Id (citations omitted).

For several reasons, Defendants are not entitled to remittitur.

First, Defendants' reliance on R.C. 2315.19 as one of the avenues allegedly supporting a

reduction of damages is misplaced. R.C. 2315.19 only applies to noneconomic damages. See,

R.C. 2315.19(A) [emphasis added] ("Upon a post-judgment motion, a trial court in a tort action

shall review the evidence supporting an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss

that the defendant has challenged as excessive."). Nearly all of the damages awarded in this case

were for economic or punitive damages, for which R.C. 2315.19 has no application.

Second, the Court already reduced the damages by nearly twenty million dollars through

application of the statutory caps 011 noneconomic and punitive damages.