Está en la página 1de 94
[…] and ordinary meaning of the words and do not resort to the rules of
statutory construction. Moreover, we must not give a statute a meaning that
will nullify its operation if it is susceptible of another interpretation.

Lake v. State, 2013 WY 7, ¶ 15, 292 P.3d 174, 178 (Wyo. 2013). Section 6-2-602(f)

seeks to protect the defendant from the burdens of prosecution by creating an actual

immunity; it does not merely create an affirmative defense to be used at trial. (Tr.

Motion to Dismiss H’rg., p. 21). If the legislature intended § 6-2-602(f) to operate

merely as an affirmative defense, it would have used the word “affirmative defense.” See

W.S. § 6-2-308(a) (“. . . [I]t is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed

that the victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older.”); W.S. § 6-3-302(b) (“It is an

affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that . . . .”); W.S. § 14-3-302(f) (“It

is an affirmative defense to a prosecution . . . .”). The plain language of W.S. § 6-2-