Está en la página 1de 96
[…] auditing can be unduly burdensome. We recommend following Connecticut’s approach of
auditing all statewide candidates and up to half of legislative candidates. 49 Legislative
candidates should be selected by district through a weighted lottery that makes it more likely that
a district will be audited if it was not selected in recent election cycles, but without reducing the

46
Connecticut’s State Elections Enforcement Commission, for example, is empowered “to attempt to secure
voluntary compliance, by informal methods of conference, conciliation and persuasion[.]” CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-
7b(a)(6).
47
See N.Y.C., N.Y., CODE § 3-711(1) (“The board shall publish a schedule of civil penalties for common infractions
and violations, including examples of aggravating and mitigating circumstances that may be taken into account by
the board in assessing such penalties. This schedule shall reflect that infractions are less serious failures to comply
with the provisions of this chapter.”).
48
Connecticut and New York City’s campaign finance oversight bodies audit both participating and
nonparticipating candidates. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-7b(a)(5)(B) (describing Connecticut’s post-election audit