Está en la página 1de 96
[…] Understanding that public financing
interacts with many other campaign finance laws, many of the most prominent public financing
systems house campaign finance oversight within the same body for both publicly and privately
financed candidates. 45
c. Empower the agency to provide clarity on the law
Not every detail of the public financing program will be decided through legislation. The
oversight body should be empowered to issue advisory opinions and promulgate rules and
regulations that provide guidance to candidates and help them comply with the law.

42
See N.Y.C., N.Y., CODE § 3-708(1) (“There shall be a campaign finance board consisting of five members.”);
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-7a(a) (“There is established a State Elections Enforcement Commission to consist of five
members[.]”); 1 M.R.S.A. § 1002(1-A) (the Maine Commission on Governmental Ethics and Election Practices
“consists of 5 members”); L.A., Cal., Charter, Art. VII, § 700(a) (“The [Los Angeles City Ethics] Commission shall
have five members[.]”).
43
See N.Y.C., N.Y., CODE § 3-708(1) (providing initial terms of different lengths for the first five members of the
Campaign Finance Board, followed by subsequent terms of five years each, resulting in staggered five-year terms);
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-7a(a)(1)-(2) (providing that the five members of Connecticut’s State Elections Enforcement
Commission serve staggered three-year terms).
44
See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-7a(a) (providing for a five-member board “not more than two of whom shall be
members of the same political party and at least one of whom shall not be affiliated with any political party”).
45
See, e.g., Maine Comm’n on Governmental Ethics & Election Practices, About Us,
https://www.maine.gov/ethics/about (last accessed Sept. 7, 2019) (“The Maine Commission on Governmental Ethics