Documentos de Académico
[…] Title 10, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 127, “Emergency and
Extraordinary (E&E) Expenses,” (Attachment A), provides statutory authority to the Department
of Defense (DoD), Inspector General for the expenditure of funds relative to “…any emergency
or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or classified.” The statute also provides
that “…the funds may be spent on approval or authority of the…Inspector General for any
purpose he determines to be proper, and such a determination is final and conclusive upon the
accounting officers of the United States.”
10.1.b. Title 10, U.S.C., § 127 further provides that “the authority conferred by this
section may be delegated…by the Inspector General to any person in the Office of the Inspector
General, Department of Defense, (OIG DoD)…with or without the authority to make successive
re-delegations.” The Inspector General, DoD has delegated approval authority of E&E to the
Deputy Inspector General for Investigations (DIG INV) (Attachment B), who has delegated
approval authority to the Special Agent in Charge, Investigative Operations (SAC, INV); and