Documentos de Académico
[…] been provided to the E&E fund custodian. The reconciliation worksheet contained within the
DCIS Form 75A must be used to facilitate and record the reconciliation process. All E&E fund
custodians shall reconcile their E&E fund accounts at least monthly and must maintain either a
hardbound ledger book or the use of Money, Quicken, or other similar financial management
software package to track and account for E&E funds. All information must be properly
safeguarded as FOUO/LES information and backed up regularly.
10-21
July 2011
10.9.w. Title 10, U.S.C., § 127, provides that “…the Secretary of Defense shall submit a
report of such expenditures on a quarterly basis…” to Congress. Information provided in
monthly E&E fund reports is provided to the OIG Comptroller who in turn relies on this
information in reporting E&E fund expenditures to the DoD Comptroller. The DoD
Comptroller reports this information to the Secretary of Defense, who ultimately reports the