Documentos de Académico
[…] Enclosure(s):
As stated
CHAPTER 1
Contents Section
General 1.1.
Organization 1.2.
Mission 1.3.
Exculpatory and impeachment information 1.4.
Jurisdiction 1.5.
Authorities 1.6.
1.1. General
1.1.a. This chapter introduces the Defense Criminal Investigative Service (DCIS),
provides a historical overview, outlines the organizational structure and its relationship within
the Department of Defense Inspector General (DoD IG), sets forth the jurisdiction, and defines
the authorities of DCIS special agents. These policies and procedures are in accordance with the
following references.
1.1.a.(1). Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended, (title 5 United States Code
(U.S.C.), Appendix 3).
1.1.a.(3). Title 10 U.S.C. section 1585a, “Special agents of the Defense Criminal
Investigative Service: authority to execute warrants and make arrests.”
1.1.a.(4). Manual for Courts-Martial (2012 Edition), United States, Chapter III,
Rule 302, Apprehension.
1-1
March 2016
1.1.a.(8). DoD Inspector General Memorandum, “Delegation of Authority to
Establish Defense Criminal Investigative Service Policy,” March 14, 2011. See