Está en la página 1de 23
[…] turned to due process and ultimately determined that Virginia had personal jurisdiction over the

defendants in that case.

Finally, the Fourth Circuit has not been consistent in claiming that the Virginia long-arm

statute can be skipped. In Booth v. Leaf, 40 F.3d 1243 (4th Cir. 1994) (a copy is attached as

Exhibit G),6 the Fourth Circuit examined a case where a person allegedly defamed a Virginian by

sending a letter from outside of Virginia, into Virginia, where it was republished by a third party

in the state. First, the Leaf court examined VA CODE § 8.01-328.1(A)(3) which states that:

A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person,


who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action
arising from the person’s: ...

3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this


Commonwealth;

The Leaf court held that this statutory language did not apply for the following reason:

Sec. 8.01-328.1(A)(3) does not grant jurisdiction over a person who


wrote and mailed an allegedly defamatory letter outside Virginia.
Early, 669 F. Supp. at 132; Davis, 580 F. Supp. at 1087; St. Clair v.