Explora Libros electrónicos
[…] Honorable Debra A. James, dated April 24, 2019, directing the production of documents and
information, and ordering certain preliminary injunctive relief (hereinafter, "354 Order").
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
For almost one hundred years, the Office of the Attorney General ("OAG") has been
empowered by General Business Law § 352 et seq., commonly known as the Martin Act, to
conduct investigations of suspected fraud in connection with the purchase, sale, or exchange of
securities and commodities. While the text of the Act has changed over time, section 354 of the
injunction,"
Act, entitled "Examination of witnesses and preliminary is original, adopted with the
law's passage in 1921. Relevant to this matter is the language of section 354 empowering the
court to issue an injunction: "The order shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to
whom the application has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to
expedient."
such justice to be proper and
Courts that have reviewed the matter since the inception of the Act have held consistently
that the text of section 354 means just what it says: the standard which a justice must use in
expedient."