Explora Libros electrónicos
[…] Appeals'
about trading venues, noting that "the Court of guidance to be that doubts in favor of
the Martin Act's applicability should be resolved in the NYAG's favor. In other words, if it is a
close call, the Martin Act should be held to apply."). The OAG need not establish fraudulent
intent or reliance in Martin Act cases. State v. Rachmani Corp., 71 N.Y.2d 718 (1988); People v.
Expedient"
A. Section 354 Authorizes "Proper and Injunctions
1. The Text ofSection 354 Empowers the Court to Issue an Injunction or Stay that
Expedient"
is "Proper and
The relevant text of section 354 is clear, and provides the standard which the reviewing
justice shall use in evaluating whether injunctive relief is to be included in the order: "Whenever
the attorney-general has determined to commence an action under this article, he may present to
any justice of the supreme court, before beginning such action, an application in writing for an
order . . . The order shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to whom the application
has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such justice to be
expedient."
proper and
Section 357 of the Martin Act states that "[t]he provisions of the civil practice law and
provided."
rules shall apply to all actions brought under this article except as herein otherwise
the text of section 354 sets forth a different standard. That standard -