Está en la página 1de 63
[…] not provide evidence that even Council was aware of changes to meeting dates and
times. As a result, several meetings were rescheduled due to a lack of Council
attendance. There is no doubt that the lack of notice for these meetings and
continued changes in meeting schedules contributed to lack of Council attendance.
We reaffirm our finding.

We appreciate the City’s commitment in resolving these issues and will follow up
on the status of this issue during our next audit.

Washington State Auditor's Office Page 12


Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 42.30.010 – Legislative declaration, states:

The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions,


boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments,
divisions, offices, and all other public agencies of this state and
subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's
business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken
openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the


agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority,
do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good
for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.
The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain
control over the instruments they have created.

RCW 42.30.020 – Definitions, states:

As used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise:

(1) "Public agency" means:

(a) Any state board, commission, committee,


department, educational institution, or other state agency
which is created by or pursuant to statute, other than