Está en la página 1de 63
[…] discipline the other.”

In regards to the boot allowances, the CBA only allows boot allowances for
represented public work employees. The employees that received boot allowances
were either unrepresented City Hall employees or unrepresented, part-time public
work employees. The City is required to follow City policy and CBAs when
making payments. Modifications to these policies or agreements would need to be
approved and in writing. There was no such modification.

We reaffirm our finding.

Applicable Laws and Regulation


RCW 42.23.030 – Interest in contracts prohibited, states:

No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or


indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or
under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or
which may be made for the benefit of his or her office, or accept,
directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in

Washington State Auditor's Office Page 43


connection with such contract from any other person
beneficially interested therein.

RCW 42.23.070 – Prohibited Acts, states:

(1) No municipal officer may use his or her position to secure


special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others.

(2) No municipal officer may, directly or indirectly, give or