Está en la página 1de 63
[…] contractors by facsimile or other electronic means. For purposes
of this subsection (2)(c), "equitably distribute" means that a state
agency or local government soliciting bids may not favor certain
contractors on the appropriate small works roster over other
contractors on the appropriate small works roster who perform
similar services.

(d) A contract awarded from a small works roster under this


section need not be advertised.
(e) Immediately after an award is made, the bid quotations
obtained shall be recorded, open to public inspection, and
available by telephone inquiry.

RCW 39.80.030 – Agency’s requirement for professional services – Advance


publication, states:

Each agency shall publish in advance that agency's requirement


for professional services. The announcement shall state
concisely the general scope and nature of the project or work for
which the services are required and the address of a
representative of the agency who can provide further details. An
agency may comply with this section by: (1) Publishing an
announcement on each occasion when professional services
provided by a consultant are required by the agency; or (2)
announcing generally to the public its projected requirements for
any category or type of professional services.

RCW 39.80.040 – Procurement of architectural and engineering services—


Submission of statement of qualifications and performance data—Participation by
minority and women-owned firms and veteran-owned firms, states:

In the procurement of architectural and engineering services,