Está en la página 1de 306
[…] know” to inquire into the matter in question. ABA RPC 1.0 and 1.1, comment [2]. See Geoffrey C.
Hazard, W. William Hodes, Peter R. Jarvis, The Law of Lawyering § 3.2 (3d ed. 2009) (“lack of
legal knowledge and skill almost always results from a failure to seek it. Every lawyer who has been
admitted to practice is capable of competence”); ABA Standards for Imposing Legal Sanctions, Std.
4.5.3 and 4.5.4 (reprimand when lawyer demonstrates failure to understand relevant legal doctrines
or is negligent in determining whether he is incompetent).
The facts clearly establish a bar under 20 Pa.C.S. § 6206(a)(4) regarding “[a] representation that the
interest has been or will be accepted to a person who relied thereon to his detriment.” Just one of
many examples is New Jersey RNC Committeeman and RNC Rules Chairman David Norcross, an
attorney of exemplary standing and experience relayed various information as we have noted in our
findings of fact, throughout all of 2008. Mr.