Está en la página 1de 306
[…] Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 327-328 (1966).
It is generally regarded the CRA of 1957, being the first federal civil rights legislation passed by the
United States Congress since the Civil Rights Act of 1875. Its purpose was to show the federal
government's support for racial equality after the US Supreme Court’s landmark decision in Brown
v. Board of Education of Topeka 347 U.S. 483 (1954). Among its provisions was establishment of
the Civil Rights Commission, amendment of the CRA of 1875, then 42 U.S.C. § 1971(b), was by
Section 131 of the Act.
The first subsection of the CRA, 52 § 10101(a) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1971(a)), guarantees the right
to vote free from racial discrimination; the second, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b) (formerly 42 U.S.C. §
1971(b)), makes it unlawful to “intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of
interfering with the right of such other person to vote.” Fenton v. Dudley, 761 F.3d 770, 776 (7th
Cir. 2014) discussing City of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808 (1966) (“The Peacock
defendants, remember, were arrested while registering others to vote, not while voting or attempt
to vote themselves”). More importantly, as noted in United States v.