Documentos de Académico
[…] 731 mental health treatment, system navigation services, legal services to address barriers to reentry
732 and record sealing, linkages to medical care, and other services for communities
733 disproportionately affected by past federal and District drug policies. The Mayor shall solicit
734 input from community-based job skills, job placement, and legal service providers with relevant
735 expertise as to the administration of the grants program, and shall periodically evaluate the
737 (4) Any amount in excess received and collected shall be transferred to the
31
738 general fund.
740 (a) Section 47-2002(a)(7) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to add a
742 "(8) The rate of tax shall be 10% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges
744 "(B) The proceeds of the tax collected under subparagraph (A) of this
745 paragraph shall be deposited in a dedicated fund established in section 8 of this Act.".
746 (b)(1) There shall be levied, collected, and paid, in addition to the sales tax imposed