Está en la página 1de 40
[…] 839 be collected from the person and the law enforcement officer or a medical professional shall

840 collect the specimen subject to the restriction in § 50-1903(a); provided, that the person may

841 object to a particular type of specimen collection for chemical testing on valid religious or

842 medical grounds. If a person objects to blood collection on valid religious or medical grounds,

843 that person shall only be required to submit breath, oral fluid or urine specimens for collection.".

844 (f) Section § 50-1905(d) is amended to read as follows:

845 "(d)(1) If a person under arrest refuses to submit specimens for chemical testing as

846 provided in § 50-1904.02(a) and the person was involved in a collision that resulted in a

847 fatality, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law enforcement officer may

848 employ whatever means are reasonable to collect blood or oral fluid specimens from the person

849 if the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was intoxicated

850 or under the influence of alcohol or of any drug or any combination thereof.

851 "(2) If a person required to submit blood testing under paragraph (1) of this

852 subsection objects on valid religious or medical grounds, that person shall not be required to

853 submit blood specimens but the law enforcement officer may employ whatever means are