Está en la página 1de 30
[…] apply here. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(a)(3), (c)(1); 2703(c).

76. Airbnb is a provider of an “electronic communication service” within the

meaning of the SCA, as it provides to its users “the ability to send or receive wire or electronic

communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15). Airbnb also is a provider of a remote computing

22
Case 9:18-cv-81640-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/30/2018 Page 23 of 30

service within the meaning of the SCA, as it provides to users “computer storage or processing

services by means of an electronic communications system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2).

77. The County is a “governmental entity” under the SCA. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(4) (defining “governmental entity” as “a department or agency of the United States or

any State or political subdivision thereof”).

78. The Ordinance requires Platforms to “[p]rovide to the Tax Collector, by

the fifth day of each month, a report in an electronic format of the following information for each

property advertised on its Platform for the previous month: (a) TDT account number; (b) Parcel