Está en la página 1de 68
[…] after the order is issued will be considered timely. Moren v. Illinois Department of Human Rights,
338 Ill.App.3d 906, 790 N.E.2d 86, 88 – 89, 273 Ill.Dec. 944 (1st Dist. 2003).

If an appeal is taken, both the IDHR and the chief legal counsel should be named as separate
parties respondent. Traficano v. Department of Human Rights, 297 Ill.App.3d 435, 697 N.E.2d
372, 231 Ill.Dec. 818 (1st Dist. 1998). There are appellate court decisions that hold, however, that
the failure to name the chief legal counsel does not result in a loss of jurisdiction by the appellate
court based on §3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law, which provides:

No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based
upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her

11 — 44 WWW.IICLE.COM
RIGHTS, REMEDIES, AND PROCEDURES UNDER ILLINOIS LAW §11.57

official capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government


entity, where the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity,
has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section. 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a).

Although direct appeals are governed by S.Ct. Rule 335, and although that rule does not
incorporate by reference 735 ILCS 5/3-107, the appellate court ruled that it was the intent of the
Supreme Court that S.Ct. Rule 335 be read in harmony with §3-107. Traficano, supra, 697