Está en la página 1de 68
[…] because he wore long hair. The court reasoned that discrimination in employment is a matter of
statewide concern that local governments — even home rule units — are free to regulate only to
the extent of the prohibitions of the IHRA. The IHRA does not reach personal appearance
discrimination. After the Illinois Supreme Court declined to grant leave to appeal the appellate
court’s ruling, the General Assembly moved to overcome its result by a specific clarification of
the IHRA. It enacted an amendment to IHRA §7-108(A) providing that “[t]he provisions of any
ordinance enacted by any municipality or county which prohibits broader or different categories
of discrimination than are prohibited by this Act are not invalidated or affected by this Act.” P.A.
83-648 (eff. Sept. 23, 1983).

Meanwhile, pursuant to adopted regulations effective February 8, 1982, the IDHR works
cooperatively with local human relations agencies. 56 Ill.Admin. Code §2520.630, et seq. The