Está en la página 1de 68
[…] on whether there is “substantial evidence” of a violation. This standard is deliberately vague to
permit the director and the chief legal counsel some degree of discretion in ascertaining and
evaluating the facts on review. Klein v. Fair Employment Practices Commission, 31 Ill.App.3d

11 — 38 WWW.IICLE.COM
RIGHTS, REMEDIES, AND PROCEDURES UNDER ILLINOIS LAW §11.50

473, 334 N.E.2d 370 (1st Dist. 1975); Sanders v. United Parcel Service, 142 Ill.App.3d 362, 491
N.E.2d 1314, 96 Ill.Dec. 854 (1st Dist. 1986). IHRA §7A-102(D)(2) defines substantial evidence
as follows:

Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to


support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but
may be somewhat less than a preponderance.

If it is found that there is not substantial evidence of a violation, the charge will be dismissed
subject to review before the chief legal counsel of the IDHR. IHRA §7A-102(D)(2)(a). See
§§11.53 – 11.58 below. If it is found that there is substantial evidence of a violation, an IDHR
attorney will be designated to attempt conciliation, failing which a formal complaint will be filed
with the IHRC. IHRA §§7A-102(D)(2)(b), 7A-102(E), 7A-102(F).