Está en la página 1de 68
[…] Finally, under expedited proceedings, the IDHR has 90 days from the circuit court order to
process the charge.

h. [11.47] Fact-Finding Conferences

Although §7A-102(C)(4) of the IHRA makes it appear that the IDHR has the discretion to
dispose of a charge without a fact-finding conference, at the present time, the IDHR’s primary
mode of processing employment charges involves the use of fact-finding conferences that the
parties are required to attend and at which the basic facts and the possibility of settlement are
discussed. Section 7A-102(C)(4) of the IHRA provides that “[a]ny party’s failure to attend the
conference without good cause shall result in dismissal or default.” The regulations provide that
in deciding whether a party has shown “good cause” for its failure to appear at a fact-finding
conference, the Department will look at whether the party has provided timely notice to the