Está en la página 1de 68
[…] 2. [11.15] Private Employers with Government Contracts

The IHRA devotes special attention to private firms doing business with the state or local
governments in Illinois. Section 2-101(B)(1)(d) of the IHRA provides that its coverage of
employers extends to “[a]ny party to a public contract without regard to the number of [its]
employees.” The term “public contract” is defined in IHRA §1-103(M) as including “every
contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions or any municipal corporation is a
party.”

11 — 14 WWW.IICLE.COM
RIGHTS, REMEDIES, AND PROCEDURES UNDER ILLINOIS LAW §11.16

While IHRA §2-101(B)(1)(d) means that firms holding public contracts are subject to charges
of unlawful discrimination regardless of their size, IHRA §2-105(A)(1) further obliges them to
“undertake affirmative action to assure equality of employment opportunity and eliminate the
effects of past discrimination” and to comply with other reasonable requirements imposed by the
IDHR. The IDHR is charged under §7-105 of the IHRA to establish minimum policies and
compliance criteria to which public contractors must adhere.