Está en la página 1de 68
[…] See Lyons v. Heritage
House Restaurants, Inc., 89 Ill.2d 163, 432 N.E.2d 270, 59 Ill.Dec. 686 (1982). Many of the
provisions of the repealed statutes were incorporated virtually verbatim into the IHRA.
Accordingly, precedent decided under analogous provisions of those acts would appear to be
applicable to proceedings under the IHRA. See Kenall Manufacturing Co. v. Human Rights
Commission, 152 Ill.App.3d 695, 504 N.E.2d 805, 105 Ill.Dec. 520 (1st Dist. 1987).

C. Other State and Local Causes of Action for Discrimination

1. [11.4] Preemption by the IHRA

Section 8-111(C) of the IHRA provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of
this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as
set forth in this Act.” With very few exceptions, state courts have jurisdiction over IHRA cases
only on administrative review. Accordingly, state courts virtually never have original jurisdiction
over employment discrimination claims. This means that in most cases there are no other state