Está en la página 1de 68
[…] In Aero Services International, Inc. v. Human Rights
Commission, 291 Ill.App.3d 740, 684 N.E.2d 446, 225 Ill.Dec. 761 (4th Dist. 1997), the court
ruled against the complainant when the respondent stated that it would prove, as an affirmative
defense, that it was not an employer under the IHRA but neither party put on sufficient evidence
to demonstrate how many employees the respondent had.

2. [11.15] Private Employers with Government Contracts

The IHRA devotes special attention to private firms doing business with the state or local
governments in Illinois. Section 2-101(B)(1)(d) of the IHRA provides that its coverage of
employers extends to “[a]ny party to a public contract without regard to the number of [its]
employees.” The term “public contract” is defined in IHRA §1-103(M) as including “every
contract to which the State, any of its political subdivisions or any municipal corporation is a
party.”

11 — 14 WWW.IICLE.COM
RIGHTS, REMEDIES, AND PROCEDURES UNDER ILLINOIS LAW §11.16