Está en la página 1de 185
[…] about his or her intent as true, but rather should consider those statements, if any, and assign to
them whatever weight and value they deem appropriate. 42

As noted, many of these questions intersect. For example, under a recklessness standard,
a fact finder would have to decide if there was a time when PO Weekes was aware of and
disregarded a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury and the failure to call for medical
help at that time, or after it, caused that result, giving consideration to how relatively short the entire
incident was. 43 Courts have consistently recognized that the amount of time a person has to

40
For example, New York Penal Law Section 15.05 defines a “reckless” mental state as: “A person acts recklessly
with respect to a result or to a circumstance . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and
degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
would observe in the situation.”
41
See Criminal Jury Instructions on Intent (CJI2d [NY] Culpable Mental States—Intent); Criminal Jury Instructions
on Evidentiary Inferences (CJI2d [NY] Evidentiary Inferences); “Section 15.00 of the Penal Law and defined in