Está en la página 1de 63
[…] The question of “substantial burden” is a “question of law

for courts to decide.” Eternal World Television Network, Inc. v. Sec’y of U.S. Dept. of

Health and Human Servs., 818 F.3d 1122, 1144 (11th Cir. 2016). Because the

alleged burden in this case results from the application of the Zoning Ordinance, the

Court must determine whether the Zoning Ordinance, or its implementation,

involves “religious exercise.”

Under RLUIPA, “the term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of

religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42

U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). Additionally, “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real

property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious

exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that

purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). “In passing RLUIPA, Congress recognized

21
Case 1:16-cv-00395-TM-MU Document 127 Filed 09/28/18 Page 22 of 63

that places of assembly are needed to facilitate religious practice, as well as the